Académique Documents
[…] and PMI Mortgage Insurance Co. is domiciled in Arizona.
111. E.g., CAL. INS. CODE § 12640.07(a) (Deering 1996 & Supp. 2004); FLA.
STAT. ANN. § 635.021 (West 1996); N.Y. INS. LAW § 6503(a) (McKinney 2000 &
Supp. 2004); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-3-85 (2003) (stating also that officers and
agents of noncomplying companies “shall be deemed guilty of a Class I
misdemeanor”).
112. E.g., N.Y. INS. LAW § 1106; N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 58-1-5, 58-16-5 (defining
“alien” and “foreign” companies in § 58-1-5, and outlining conditions for foreign
and alien insurance companies to do business in North Carolina in § 58-16-5).
113. E.g., CAL. INS. CODE § 700(b); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-25-45(h).
W04-JOHNSTONE (2) 1/6/2005 2:42 PM
114. E.g., N.Y. INS. LAW §§ 6501-02. For the New York general definition of
mortgage insurance see id. § 6501(a) (“Mortgage guaranty insurance means
insurance against financial loss by reason of nonpayment of any sum required
to be paid under the terms of any instrument of indebtedness secured by a lien
on real estate.”). See also CAL. INS. CODE § 12640.02.
115. E.g., N.Y. INS. LAW § 6503(a)(2). Among restrictions imposed by New
York are that the outstanding principal balances of mortgages in a pool shall
not be less than $5 million; there must be at least 75 mortgages in each pool;