Académique Documents
[…] INS. LAW § 6502(a)(2) (requiring prior approval of the state superintendent of
insurance before resort to the contingency reserve is permitted). Cf. FLA. STAT.
ANN. § 635.011(2) (defining contingency reserves as “established for the
protection of policyholders against the effect of adverse economic cycles”).
Additions to the contingency reserve in any one year must be retained for a
set number of months, 120 months in many states, except that earlier
withdrawals may be made in some circumstances, such as heavy incurred
annual losses. E.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 20-1556A; CAL. INS. CODE §
12640.04 (Deering 1996 & Supp. 2004); FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 635.041(3), (4); N.C.
GEN. STAT. §§ 58-10-135(d), (e) (noting the Insurance Commissioner must
approve early withdrawals).
124. E.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-10-130(c) (“The case basis method shall be
used to determine the loss reserve which shall include a reserve for claims
reported and unpaid and a reserve for claims incurred but not reported.”). See
also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 20-1555 (West 2002); CAL. INS. CODE § 12640.16(c)
(Deering 1996); WIS. ADMIN. CODE § 3.09(15).
125. E.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-3-71(a) (“Every insurance company, other
than a life or real estate title insurance company, shall maintain reserves equal