Académique Documents
[…] Dev., FHA Mortgage Limits List, at https://entp.hud.gov/idapp/html/hicost1.cfm
(last visited Sept. 30, 2004).
185. The LTVs range from 98.75 for mortgaged properties with an appraised
value less than $50,000 to 97.15 for mortgaged properties with an appraised
value in excess of $125,000. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1709(b)(2)(B)(ii) (West 2001 & Supp.
2004). However, these LTVs can be slightly higher, as the amount of any
upfront mortgage insurance premium paid at the time the mortgage is insured
is added to the appraised value of the property for purposes of calculating these
LTVs. Id. § 1709(b)(2)(B)(i). An added proviso is that a mortgage over 97%
LTV executed by a first-time homebuyer may not be insured by the FHA unless
the mortgagor has completed an FHA-approved “program of counseling with
respect to the responsibilities and financial management involved in
homeownership.” Id. § 1709(b)(2). This requirement, however, may be waived
by the FHA. Id.
186. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1709(c)(2)(A) (West 2001) (stating also that the premium
“shall not exceed 2.0 percent” if the mortgagor is a first-time homebuyer who
has completed an approved counseling program).