Académique Documents
[…] withdrawals may be made in some circumstances, such as heavy incurred
annual losses. E.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 20-1556A; CAL. INS. CODE §
12640.04 (Deering 1996 & Supp. 2004); FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 635.041(3), (4); N.C.
GEN. STAT. §§ 58-10-135(d), (e) (noting the Insurance Commissioner must
approve early withdrawals).
124. E.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-10-130(c) (“The case basis method shall be
used to determine the loss reserve which shall include a reserve for claims
reported and unpaid and a reserve for claims incurred but not reported.”). See
also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 20-1555 (West 2002); CAL. INS. CODE § 12640.16(c)
(Deering 1996); WIS. ADMIN. CODE § 3.09(15).
125. E.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-3-71(a) (“Every insurance company, other
than a life or real estate title insurance company, shall maintain reserves equal
to the unearned portions of the gross premiums charged on unexpired or
unterminated risks and policies”); id., § 58-10-130(a) (stating that unearned
premium reserves for mortgage guaranty insurers consist of premiums paid in
advance and such advance payments are then released from the reserves at
varying percentages each month over the coverage period as provided for in the
statute).