Académique Documents
[…] 134. E.g., CAL. INS. CODE § 12640.07(a)(1) (Deering 1996 & Supp. 2004)
(stating that the maximum on insuring loans secured by first mortgage liens is
103% LTV); N.Y. INS. Law § 6501(c)(1) (requiring 103% LTV for first mortgage
liens, but the amount in excess of 100% being used to finance the fees and
closing costs on such indebtedness; certain reverse mortgages excepted); ORE.
REV. STAT. § 742.282 (2003) (mandating 95% LTV maximum for first mortgage
liens).
135. E.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 17:46A-4(b); N.Y. INS. LAW § 6503(b); cf. ARIZ.
REV. STAT. § 20-1543(A)(1) (2002); IOWA CODE ANN. §§ 515C.2, 515.49 (West
1998) (requiring that companies not expose themselves to loss on any one risk
or hazard exceeding 10% of policyholders’ surplus limit unless reinsured).
136. E.g., N.Y. INS. LAW § 6503(g) (stating that “[a] mortgage insurer may
not obtain a deficiency judgment against a borrower in the event of
foreclosure”); id. § 6507 (listing rights of a mortgage insurer to reinsure).
137. E.g., CAL. INS. CODE § 12640.11(b) (preventing recovery under mortgage
insurance policies if certain types of serious misrepresentation were made to
the insurer in application or negotiation for mortgage insurance); N.J. STAT.