Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 87
[…] SLC from a six-inch pipeline leading from the Murray Penstock.” (Haik Answer ¶ 17.)

C. SLC is entitled to declaratory relief.

Either as a result of judicial estoppel or under the plain terms of the 1934 Agreement,

SLC is entitled to declaratory relief establishing that any rights Defendants acquired that have

derived from WRN 57-7800 are subject to and limited by the 1934 Agreement. Specifically,

10
SLC is entitled to a declaration that it owns all of the winter water under the South Despain

Morse Decree Right less 7,500 GPD.4

Under Utah Code Section 78B-6-401, the Court has “the power to issue declaratory

judgments determining rights, status, and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.”

Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-401(1). “A person with an interest in a deed . . . or written contract, or

whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may request the