Académique Documents
[…] situation where a broad reading of a savings provision could
allow the law to “defeat its own objectives.” Geier, 529 U.S. at
872.
78
conflicts with federal law. Even assuming that Congress may
have been clarifying its intent not to preempt some state law, a
clarification of intent not to preempt some state law is not a
statement of intent to permit actual conflicts between state and
federal law.
79
regulations fall within the agency’s delegated authority).
80
therefore, does not bar the preemption of Farina’s suit.30
30
Farina also points to an additional savings provision in 47
U.S.C. § 414, providing: “Nothing in this chapter contained
shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at
common law or by statute . . . .” This provision applies
generally, and as such, does not provide strong evidence of the
congressional objectives bound up with the regulation of RF
emissions. We decline to read this provision in a way that limits
our conflict preemption analysis.
31