Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 456
[…] demurrer. At trial, the defense argued the indictment failed to name the

alleged victims, but instead only offered vague descriptions of them, causing

further uncertainty in the indictment. (Tr. 134). At trial, the Court denied the

demurrer, holding ORS 132.560(1)(a) allows charging in the alternative, and

no constitutional requirement was violated. (Tr. 144.)

C. Standard of Review

A trial court’s denial of a demurrer is reviewed for legal error. State v.

Huckins, 176 Or.App 276,281, 31 P.3d 485 (2001).

D. Argument

ORS 135.630 states, in relevant part: "[t]he defendant may demur to

the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof ... (3) [t]hat

the accusatory instrument charges more than one offense not separately

stated ... "or "[t]hat the accusatory instrument is not definite and certain."
43

Specificity in accusatory instruments is also required by Article I, section 11,

of the Oregon Constitution, which provides: "In all criminal prosecutions,