STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] ‘The petitioners by Order to Show Cause have requested a decision and judgment of the
Court mandating the removal of respondent Ian Murray from the Town of Saratoga Planning
Page | of 5Board pursuant to an alleged violation of NYS Public Officers Law §§ 3 and 30. The
respondents have requested an order dismissing the petition pursuant to CPLR § 3211.
Public Officers Law § 3 (1) provides that “[nJo person shall be capable of
holding a civil office who shall not ... [be] a resident of the political
subdivision ... of the state for which he shall be chosen”. Public Officers Law
§ 30 (1) (d) further provides that “[e]very office shall be vacant upon ... [the
incumbent's] ceasing to be an inhabitant ... of the political subdivision ... of,
which he is required to be a resident when chosen.” Hosley v Curry, 85
NYed 447, 451, [1995].
“Resident” and “inhabitant” in the Public Officer Law §§ 3 (1)and 30 are considered
to be synonymous with the term domicile. Hosley v Curry, 85 NY2d 447, 451 [1995]. A