Académique Documents
[…] VI, § 6.2(m) of the Merger
Agreement between Original XpresSpa and New XpresSpa provides as a condition to closing that
members of Original XpresSpa representing at least 95% of the total membership interests of that
thereunder, Defendants had a legal duty not to make any statements in their prospectuses, including
those disseminated to members of Original XpresSpa between September 9, 2016 and October 28,
101. Section 14 of the Exchange Act prohibits the omission from proxy statements of
material facts necessary to make such a proxy statement not misleading. 17 CFR § 240.14a-9(a),
promulgated pursuant to Section 14 of the Exchange Act, prohibits solicitation by means of a proxy
statement containing “any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under
which it is made . . . omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements
{00214399.1 / 3213.002} 24
Case 1:19-cv-02499-UA Document 1 Filed 03/20/19 Page 25 of 42
102. As signatories to a Form S-4 proxy statement, and amendments thereto, the
individual defendants Perlman, Bernstein, Stout, Engelman, Giardina, and Abbe each had a