Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] Division ("CITSD"), which is a division ofDPS. 16 The Post Investigative Report also reveals that
POST was aware that the SBI investigator had screened criminal charges with prosecutors, who
"declined to file charges." 17 Still, as outlined below, POST pursued its own investigation into alleged
criminal misconduct of Lt. Rhoades and BYU's response to such misconduct. POST's investigation
was therefore the second DPS investigation into Lt. Rhoades's alleged misconduct.
According to the POST Investigative Report, the focus of the POST investigation was an
alleged criminal violation ofUtah Code§ 53-10-108(12)(a), which makes it "a Class B misdemeanor
for a person to knowingly or intentionally access, use, disclose, or disseminate a record created,
maintained, or to which access is granted by [CITSD] or any infmmation contained in a record
created, maintained, or to which access is granted by the [CITSD] for a purpose prohibited or not
permitted by statute, rule, regulation, or policy of a govemmental entity" (hereafter the "BCI
Criminal Statute"). Because UCJIS is a records database administered by BCI, 18 which is part of
CITSD, 19 presumably the focus ofthe POST investigation was Lt. Rhoades's access to and use of