Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35

JN0-420.

exam

Number: JN0-420
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 1.0

https://www.gratisexam.com/

Juniper JN0-420

Automation and DevOps, Specialist (JNCIS-DevOps)

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Exam A

QUESTION 1
You want to enable an unsigned Python op script named inventory.py that will be stored on a local Junos device.
Which two commands are needed to accomplish this task? (Choose two)

A. set system scripts op allow-url-for-python


B. set system scripts op file inventory.py
C. set system scripts op no-allow-url
D. set system scripts language python

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/example/junos-script-automation-op-script-changing-configuration-python.html

QUESTION 2
What are three ways for PyEZ to connect to supported Junos devices? (Choose three)

A. NETCONF over SSH

https://www.gratisexam.com/
B. serial interface
C. Telnet
D. JET API
E. Webhook

Correct Answer: ABC


Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos-pyez/topics/task/program/junos-pyez-connection-methods.html

https://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 3
Click the Exhibit button.
Exhibit:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/
Referring to the exhibit, what is the type of the myConfig variable on line 17 of the Python script?

A. template
B. dictionary
C. string
D. list

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/cso3.1/topics/task/operational/cd-config-template-working-config-designing.html

QUESTION 4
The <rpc-reply> XML tag is a member of which NETCONF protocol layer?

A. Transport
B. Content
C. Messages
D. Operations

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The NETCONF protocol uses an RPC-based communication model. NETCONF peers use <rpc> and <rpc-reply> elements to provide transport-protocol-
independent framing of NETCONF requests and responses.
Reference: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6241

QUESTION 5
Click the Exhibit button.
Exhibit:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
The Ansible playbook shown in the exhibit is executed against a set of Junos network devices. Each Junos device is configured with a user account in the
super-user login class. The user account uses SSH-key-based authentication with a passphrase of user123.
What is the result of executing this playbook against the Junos network devices?

A. The playbook executes, but fails with a “ConnectAuthError” due to the missing passphrase argument to the junos_get_facts module
B. The playbook fails due to a YAML syntax error.
C. The playbook executes and prints the version of Junos running on each network device as the value of response.facts.version
D. The playbook executes and prints “VARIABLE IS NOT DEFINED!” as the value response.facts.version

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Which statement is true about a Junos ephemeral configuration database?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. It can be used to trigger a commit script


B. It can be used to reduce commit time
C. It can be used to archive previous versions of the ephemeral configuration
D. It can be used to validate configuration data semantics

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/ephemeral-configuration-database-overview.html

QUESTION 7
Which two automation frameworks are agentless when managing Junos devices? (Choose two)

A. SaltStack
B. Ansible
C. Puppet
D. Chef

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 8
What are two attributes of the jsd JET service process? (Choose two)

A. It executes one API request per session


B. It executes APIs from multiple sessions in parallel
C. It supports only one client session at a time
D. It creates a separate thread to service JET application requests

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To support application interaction with Junos OS, the JETservice process (jsd), by default, uses TCP port 32767 to listen for and receive requests from applications
to execute APIs. Whenever a request comes on the TCP port, jsd creates a separate thread to service the JET application request. The session remains
established as long as the client and server are both up and able to communicate with each other. Over the lifetime of a session, jsd can execute many APIs, and it
can execute APIs from multiple sessions in parallel. You can have a maximum of 8 active client sessions connected at any given time.
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/information-products/pathway-pages/config-guide-jet-applications/jet-apps-administration-guide-
jet.pdf

QUESTION 9
You are asked to write an application that interacts directly with the internal APIs belonging to rpd
Which statement is true in this scenario?

A. You must write the application using the XML APIs


B. You must write the application using the REST APIs
C. You must write the application using the JET APIs
D. You must write the application using the YANG APIs

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10

https://www.gratisexam.com/
You want to push a configuration onto a Junos device without using NETCONF.
Which two will accomplish this task? (Choose two)

A. ZTP
B. Ansible
C. JET
D. JSNAPy

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
Which two primary processes are used by Juniper devices for on-box or off-box automation? (Choose two)

A. mgd
B. ancpd
C. jsd
D. rpd

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
To which component(s) does the JET service APIs provide access?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

https://www.gratisexam.com/
A. YANG modules
B. XML APIs
C. control plane
D. forwarding plane

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/jet1.0/topics/concept/jet-service-apis-overview.html

QUESTION 13
Which command is used to execute an Ansible playbook?

A. ansible-vault
B. ansible
C. ansible-galaxy
D. ansible-playbook

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://docs.ansible.com/ansible/2.4/command_line_tools.html

QUESTION 14
What is a valid method for determining the Junos RPC associated with the show version command?

https://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
What are three types of Juniper on-box scripts? (Choose three)

A. operational
B. expect
C. Ansible
D. event
E. commit

Correct Answer: ADE


Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Reference: “Network-Embedded Management and Applications” section 6.2.1

QUESTION 16
Which messaging protocol do JET service APIs use to interface with the Junos OS?

A. NETCONF
B. MQTT
C. RabbitMQ
D. gRPC

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/jet1.0/information-products/pathway-pages/jet-developer-guide.html

QUESTION 17
Which transport protocol must be supported by RFC-compliant NETCONF implementations?

A. TLS
B. Telnet
C. BEEP
D. SSH

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The NETCONF protocol uses a simple remote procedure call (RPC) layer running over secure transports to facilitate communication between a client and a server.
The Secure Shell (SSH) [6] is the mandatory secure transport that all NETCONF clients and servers are required to implement as a means of promoting
interoperability.
Reference: https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1007/978-3-642-02627-0_7.pdf

QUESTION 18
What are two message types that compose the message layer of the Juniper NETCONF implementation? (Choose two?)

https://www.gratisexam.com/
A. <lock>
B. <get>
C. <rpc>

https://www.gratisexam.com/
D. <rpc-reply>

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
What is purpose of RubyEZ?

A. to provide a Ruby framework for interfacing with Juniper devices


B. to provide an off device interface to Ruby
C. to provide a Ruby interface to Juniper devices that support Puppet
D. to provide a Ruby interface to the Junos Space management product

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Click the Exhibit button.
Exhibit:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Your manager asks you to troubleshoot an Ansible problem when logging into a Junos device. You notice the Ansible play in question has a vars_files argument
that calls the variables.yml entry file. The contents of that file are displayed in the exhibit.
What is happening in this scenario?

A. The file is an SSH key


B. The variables.yml file is not actually a YAML file
C. The file is encrypted with ansible-vault
D. The file is encrypted with ansible

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos-ansible1.0/topics/task/configuration/junos-ansible-authenticating-users.html

QUESTION 21
What is correctly formatted JSON string?

https://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Which data serialization is used between RubyEZ and a Junos device?

A. SNMP
B. OpenConfig
C. XML
D. automated CLI

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Click the Exhibit button.
Exhibit:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
You need to programmatically extract interface information using PyEZ from your MX Series device. You log in and use the show interfaces terse |
display xml rpc command and see the information shown in the exhibit.
What is the correct PyEZ syntax to accomplish this task?

A. dev.rpc.get-interface-information()
B. dev.rpc.get_interface_information(terse=True)
C. dev.rpc.get-interface-information(terse=True)
D. dev.rpc.get_interface_information()

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Which format does an Ansible playbook use?

A. JSON
B. YAML
C. XML
D. CSV

Correct Answer: B

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos-ansible1.0/topics/task/program/junos-ansible-playbooks-creating-executing.html

QUESTION 25
What are two format distinctions to know when using YAML? (Choose two)

A. white space indentation sensitive


B. tab indentation not allowed
C. tab indentation allowed
D. white space indentation insensitive

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Because YAML is white-space sensitive and indentation is significant (not allowed), you should always use spaces rather than tabs when creating playbooks. In
YAML, items preceded by a hyphen (-) are considered list items, and the key:value notation represents a hash.
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos-ansible1.0/topics/task/program/junos-ansible-playbooks-creating-executing.html

QUESTION 26
A customer has a control machine with a default Ansible installation. During execution of an Ansible module, the Ansible control machine generates the no hosts
matched error.
Which statement is correct in this scenario?

A. The target device was not defined in /etc/ansible/inventory/hosts on the control machine
B. The target device was not defined on the associated DNS servers
C. The target device was not defined in /etc/hosts on the control machine
D. The target device was not defined in /etc/ansible/hosts on the control machine

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos-ansible1.0/topics/task/troubleshooting/junos-ansible-connection-errors-troubleshooting.html

QUESTION 27
You are writing a SLAX op script to provide a customized rendition of the show interface output. You want to include a command-line argument named
interface and provide it with the default value of fxp0.
Which code snippet accomplishes this goal?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. default $interface = “fxp0”;


B. argument $interface = “fxp0”;
C. param $interface = “fxp0”;
D. $interface = “fxp0”;

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: “This Week Applying Junos Automation” By Curtis Call pages 32-33

QUESTION 28
Click the Exhibit button.
Exhibit:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/
Referring to the exhibit, what are two results of the Python operational script? (Choose two)

https://www.gratisexam.com/
A. It disables a user-selected interface
B. It commits the configuration
C. It deactivates a user-selected interface
D. It does not commit the configuration

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
What is the purpose of an __init__.py file?

A. An __init__.py file initializes a Python application with default values for instantiated objects
B. An __init__.py file indicates to the Python interpreter that a directory contains Python packages or modules
C. __init__.py file sets all magic attributes with the __init__.prefix with the appropriate default values
D. An __init__.py file contains strings for additional directories that the Python interpreter adds to sys.path []

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Which YAML document represents a valid mapping (dictionary) of sequences (lists)?

https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://github.com/Animosity/CraftIRC/wiki/Complete-idiot%27s-introduction-to-yaml

QUESTION 31
What are three supported languages for operational scripts on Junos devices? (Choose three)

A. Python
B. XSLT
C. SLAX
D. Java
E. PHP

Correct Answer: ABC


Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Junos automation scripts can be written in the following scripting languages:
Extensible Stylesheet Language Transformations (XSLT)
Stylesheet Language Alternative syntaX (SLAX)
Python
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/junos-script-automation-overview.html

QUESTION 32
Click the Exhibit button.
Exhibit:

What will executing the program shown in the exhibit retrieve from a Junos device?

A. the previous configuration changes of the device


B. the current memory utilization
C. the FPC inventory of the device
D. the current software version on the device

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 33
Click the Exhibit button.
Exhibit:
Junos Event Policy Configuration

https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/
Referring to the exhibit. What will the hostname be if interface ge-0/0/0 goes down?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. int-test-2
B. int-test-1
C. int-test-4
D. int-test-3

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
By default, Python event scripts and SNMP scripts configured on a Junos device execute as which user?

A. wheel
B. snmpd
C. nobody
D. root

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Which statement describes the purpose of Ansible roles?

A. A collection of hosts that have been categorized by purpose


B. A collection of permissions for users of your Ansible setup
C. A collection of tasks to be run on a given set of hosts
D. A collection of Ansible playbooks

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://docs.ansible.com/ansible/latest/playbooks_reuse_roles.html

QUESTION 36
Click the Exhibit button.
Exhibit:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Referring to the exhibit, what is the execution order of tasks in the Ansible playbook?

A. Task A > Task B


B. Task A > Task B > Task C
C. Task C > Task B
D. Task C > Task B > Task A

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://docs.ansible.com/ansible/latest/playbooks_intro.html

QUESTION 37
Which data serialization method does the Junos CLI use to communicate with the Junos management process (mgd)?

A. JSON
B. gRPC
C. XML
D. YAML

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
Which pair of daemons in the Junos OS handle automation?

A. mgd and jsd


B. mgd and JET
C. jsd and gRPC
D. JET and gRPC

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

https://www.gratisexam.com/

https://www.gratisexam.com/