Académique Documents
[…] 13. The Commissioner Respondents are named as respondents herein in their official
14. Jurisdiction is proper in this Court under R.C. 121.22; R.C. 143.351; and R.C 149.43.
15. Venue is proper in this Court because the actions or occurrences contained in this
BACKGROUND FACTS
16. R.C. 121.22(C) unequivocally declares “[a]ll meetings of any public body are declared to
be open to the public at all times,” and further declares that “[t]he minutes of a regular or
special meeting of any public body shall be promptly prepared, filed, and maintained and
17. R.C. 121.22(A) requires that the Open Meetings Act “shall be liberally construed to require
public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business
only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.”
18. The purposes of the Open Meetings Act include: (i) ensuring openness and accountability
in government; (ii) affording citizens the maximum opportunity to observe the conduct of