Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] they have no legal effect if there is no taxing authority — adjusted gross income which is not taxable within the

several States is of no consequence where the federal tax system is concerned.

Further, on examination of 26 CFR § 1.62-1, pertaining to “adjusted gross income”, it is found that subsections

(a) & (b) are reserved so the published regulation is incomplete, with “temporary” regulation § 1.62-1T serving

as the current authority defining “adjusted gross income.” Temporary regulations have no legal effect.

Definitions at § 3401, Vol. 68A of the Statutes at Large (the Internal Revenue Code of 1954), make it clear that,

(§ 3401(a)(A)), “a resident of a contiguous country who enters and leaves the United States at frequent

intervals..,” is a nonresident alien of the United States (citizens and residents of the several States included), and

the exclusion from “wages” extends even to citizens of the United States who provide services for employers

“other than the United States or an agency thereof”(§3401(a)(8)(A)).