Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] income” is still preserved in Section 22 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, thus cementing the link between

the Code of 1939 and Subtitles A & C of the Code of 1954, as amended in 1986 and since. The Internal Revenue

Code of 1939 merely codified the Public Salary Tax Act of 1939. This link is further confirmed in Senate

Committee On Finance and House Committee On Ways and Means reports No. H.R. 8300 (1954, Internal Revenue

Code), in which § 22 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and § 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954

(current code) were solidly linked. Both reports stipulate that the current definition of “gross income” is intended

to be constitutional.

This intent is articulated at 26 CFR § 1.61-1(a): “Gross income means all income from whatever source derived,

unless excluded by law.”

An “Act of Congress” is policy, not law, and per definition located in Rule 54, Federal Rules of Criminal

Procedure, has only local application in the District of Columbia and other United States territories and insular