Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] rest on authority specifically conveyed by a taxing statute which prescribes liability where the Secretary (1) has

provided specific notice, including the statute and type of tax being imposed, or (2) supports assessment by

regulatory application. In the absence of one or the other, an assessment by the Secretary is of no consequence

as it is not legally obligating.


The requirement for the Secretary to provide notice to whomever is responsible for collecting tax, keeping

records, etc., is clarified at 26 CFR § 301.7512-1, particularly (a)(1)(i), relating to “employee tax imposed by

section 3101 of chapter 21 (Federal Insurance Contributions Act),” and (a)(1)(iii), relating to “income tax required

to be withheld on wages by section 3402 of chapter 24 (Collection of Income Tax at Source on Wages)…” The

person liable is the employer or the employer’s agent, and of particular significance, it is this “person” who is

subject to civil and particularly criminal penalties (26 CFR § 301.7513-1(f); 26 CFR §§ 301.7207-1 & 301.7214-

1, etc.).