Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 118
[…] The Court said:
to the office of provincial fiscal, we think we would
be justified under the above-cited provisions of Act This is an application to this court for admission to
No. 1597 in waiving in his case the ordinary examination the bar of this state by virtue of diplomas from law
prescribed by general rule, provided he offers schools issued to the applicants. The act of the general
assembly passed in 1899, under which the application therein, and establishes rules of legislative creation
is made, is entitled "An act to amend section 1 of an for their admission to the bar. (p. 647.)
act entitled "An act to revise the law in relation to
attorneys and counselors," approved March 28, 1884, in Considering the proviso, however, as an enactment, it
force July 1, 1874." The amendment, so far as it appears is clearly a special legislation, prohibited by the