Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1274
[…] The decisive factor here is that Extrajudicial
Caterpillar's sales to Israel were paid for killing
by the United States. Though mindful
that we must analyze each of the
plaintiffs' “individual claims,” id. at 547,
Time-barred.
each claim unavoidably rests on the Due process
singular premise that Caterpillar should
not have sold its bulldozers to the IDF.
Yet these sales were financed by the
executive branch pursuant to a
congressionally enacted program calling
for executive discretion as to what lies in
the foreign policy and national security
interests of the United States. See 22
U.S.C. § 2751 (stating that the purpose of
the Arms Export Control Act, which
authorizes the FMF program, is to
support “effective and mutually
beneficial defense relationships in order
to maintain and foster the environment
of international peace and security
essential to social, economic, and
political progress”).
Join statement between United States Slavery
and Germany regarding creation of
reparation foundation did not contain
explicit contractual right that was
privately enforceable.
On reconsideration in light of Rio Tinto, See Extrajudicial