Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 191
[…] nations the U.S. government proposed to negotiate. Pursuant to
the 1934 Act, the President established the Trade Agreements
Committee, which was composed of high-ranking members of the
executive branch.167 The Trade Agreements Committee, commonly
known as the Committee for Reciprocity Information, conducted
public hearings at which specific items up for negotiation with a
particular country would be discussed.168 But with the Congress left
almost completely outside the trade negotiation process and
agreements being concluded

_______________

165 Id.
166 As codified in 19 U.S.C. §1354 (1934), the 1934 Act provided:
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or
instrumentality thereof under the provisions of Part III of this title, reasonable public
notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or
instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an
opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President
may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and
before concluding such agreement the President shall seek information and advice
with respect thereto from the United States Tariff Commission, the Departments of
State, Agriculture, and Commerce and from such other sources as he may deem
appropriate. (current version at 19 U.S.C. §1354 [1988]).
167 Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade Agreements: A Study in
Democratic Methods, 48-58 (1940).
168 Id., at p. 109, Note 24.

627

VOL. 558, JULY 16, 2008 627


Akbayan Citizens Action Party ("AKBAYAN") vs. Aquino