Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 443
[…] domestic (federal, state, and local) law enforcement agencies to foreign
FIUs for support for investigations by US law enforcement and regula-
tory agencies. Members of The Egmont Group exchange financial intel-
ligence derived largely from financial industry reporting.42 Canada is a
member of The Egmont Group, whose secretariat is located in Toronto.43
In 2003, to improve compliance with the FBAR, FinCEN delegated its
enforcement to the IRS, which had greater resources.44

3.3 Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts:


The FBAR

Who Must File a FinCEN Form 114

Section 5314(a) of the BSA importantly provides that “the Secretary of


the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a
person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file
reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or
person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a
foreign financial agency.”45

41
See United States, Department of the Treasury, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network,
“International Programs,” online: www.fincen.gov/international/.
42
See ibid.
43
See Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada, online: www.fintrac-canafe.