Académique Documents
[…] 24 jury on lawful order. The book or file of original prescription orders is open for inspection at
25 all times by the prescribing medical practitioner, the board and its agents and officers of the
27 397. A.R.S. § 32-1983(B) provides that, “[a] full service wholesale permittee may
28 furnish prescription-only drugs to a pharmacy or medical practitioner. The full service
1159968.7/81650.01001 124
14809093
1 wholesale permittee must first verify that person holds a valid license or permit.”
2 398. A.R.S. § 32-1983(C) provides that, “[t]he full service wholesale permittee must
3 deliver prescription-only drugs to an authorized person or agent of that premises if: (1) The
4 full service wholesale permittee properly establishes the person's identity and authority; and
5 (2) Delivery to an authorized person or agent is used only to meet the immediate needs of a
7 399. A.R.S. § 32-1983(D) provides that, “[a] full service wholesale permittee may
8 furnish prescription-only drugs to a pharmacy receiving area if a pharmacist or authorized
9 receiving personnel sign, at the time of delivery, a receipt showing the type and quantity of the
10 prescription-only drug received. Any discrepancy between receipt and the type and quantity
11 of the prescription-only drug actually received must be reported to the full service wholesale
12 permittee by the next business day after the delivery to the pharmacy receiving area.”
13 400. A.R.S. § 32-1983(E) provides that, “[a] full service wholesale permittee shall
14 not accept payment for or allow the use of a person or entity’s credit to establish an account
15 for the purchase of prescription-only drugs from any other person other than the owner of
16 record, the chief executive officer or the chief financial officer listed on the license or permit
18 established for the purchase of prescription-only drugs must bear the name of the licensee or
19 permittee.”
20 401. Defendants’ acts regarding the manufacture, distribution, and prescribing of
21 opioids described in detail above violated each and every one of these laws. Prescott’s citizens
22 are within the class which these laws were designed to protect, and the harm to Prescott’s