Académique Documents
[…] 3 365. The opioid crisis has been particularly devastating to Prescott’s ability to
4 generate tax revenue, as from 2006 to 2016 more opioid-related deaths occurred in Arizona for
5 people in their economic primes—i.e., ages 45-54—than for any other age group.129 Plaintiff
6 has suffered—and continues to suffer—from this deleterious trend, as the number of overdose
7 deaths in Prescott has increased from just one death in 2001, to a staggering 51 deaths in 2018.
8 V. CAUSES OF ACTION
9 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
10 PUBLIC NUISANCE
11 Violations of Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2917
12 (Against All Defendants)
13 366. A.R.S. § 13-2917(A)(1) provides that “[i]t is a public nuisance” for anything
14 “[t]o be injurious to health, indecent, offensive to the senses or an obstruction to the free use
15 of property that interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire
17 367. A.R.S. § 13-2917(A) notes that a public nuisance is “no less a nuisance because
18 the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted is unequal.”
19 368. Prescott brings this action under A.R.S. § 13-2917(C) to abate, enjoin, and
20 prevent the public nuisance created by the Defendants.