Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35
[…] unique under the circumstances of the case
b. UCC §2.712 covers hypothetical repurchase (assuming good faith and reasonable)
c. UCC §2.713 calculates the difference between the market price at the time the
buyer learned of the breach and the K price (damage at place of tender)
d. UCC §2.714 and §2.715 permit recovery when a buyer may not be able to make a
substitute transaction and may suffer consequential damages as a result of breach
E. Direct and Consequential Damages
i. Consequential damages are those that occur as results or consequence of the breach
ii.UCC §§2.712, 2.713, 2.714 all recognize that a buyer may suffer consequential damages
apart from the direct damages
iii. UCC §2.715(2) describes consequential damages as including “any loss resulting from
general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting
had reason to know and which could not reasonably have been prevented by cover or
otherwise.”
II. Limitations of Expectation Recovery
A. Foreseeability
i. An event or consequence that is foreseeable when a reasonable person would realize the
likelihood of its occurrence [OBJECTIVE CONCEPT] What should have been, not what was
ii. Hadley v.