Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35
[…] equivalent for the full consideration owed her under K
vi. Savings resulting from breach must be offset against loss
a. Direct costs reducing expected profit had the K been performed, if they are saved
as a result of breach (with reasonable expectation) then they must be deducted from
expected gains
b. Overhead expenses are not saved by the breach and are therefore not deducted
vii. Offset payment for party payment and salvage are treated as cost savings and deducted
viii. Incidental and consequential damages are added in the appropriate cases s
D. Expectation Damages under UCC Article 2
i. Essentially the same as under Common Law; UCC §1.305 remedies “shall be liberally
administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the
other party had fully performed”
ii. Sellers Remedies
a. UCC §2.706 permits an aggrieved seller to enter a substitute transaction by
reselling the goods and provided the resale is made in good faith and in a
commercially reasonable manner, to recover shortfall between K and resale price
b.