Académique Documents
[…] [524:19-23]. He further testified as to the definition of illegal rifles prior
to the SAFE Act. [524:24-525:2] A State Police investigator testified that even if the rifle in
evidence was lawful in another state, it would still be illegal in New York. [591:2-4]
26
[591:5-7] Another State Police investigator, Joel Catuzza, stated that the legality of a gun
outside New York would not affect its legal status in New York. [591:2-7] State Police
Sergeant Lawrence Dorchak opined that the SAFE Act did not make any previously illegal
In fact, the SAFE Act, as it amended Penal Law §265.00(22), defining “assault weapon,”
can easily be read to mean exactly the opposite of what the witnesses alleged. §265.00(22)(g)
states that the term “does not include” . . . “(v) any weapon validly registered pursuant to
subdivision sixteen-a of section 400.00. . .” That section refers back to 265.00(f), which speaks
turn includes rifles with multiple banned features that would have been unlawful even before the
SAFE Act!
Thus, while the court failed to discuss and explain the SAFE Act, several prosecution