Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] garding child's education, health, religion, and extracurricular activities); LA. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 9.336 (West Supp. 1998); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 518.003(3)(b) (West
Supp. 1998) (stating that joint legal custody means both parents have equal rights
to determine "child's upbringing, including education, healthcare, and religious
training"); MISS. CODE ANN. § 93-5-24(5)(e) (1994) (defining joint legal custody as
sharing of parties rights, responsibilities, and authority regarding child's health,
education, and welfare); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 452.375(1)(1) (West 1997) (defining joint
legal custody as parents sharing the "decision-making rights, responsibilities, and
authority relating to the health, education and welfare of the child"); see also
TERKEL, supranote 14, at 23; WARSHAK, supra note 1, at 178.
It is also generally required that the parents confer with one another when ex-
ercising their decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority, unless other-
wise agreed.