Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] City of Chicago had in place at the time. Nonetheless, the Project Area has been
maintained as a dedicated industrial corridor for many decades with the guidance of
several planning efforts. The Project Area has benefited from the ongoing guidance of
community planning efforts throughout the last century to the extent possible.
Conclusion: Lack of community planning has hot been documented as meaningfully
present in the Improved Area. Therefore, this factor is not a supporting
factor for Improved Area eligibility.

M. Declining or Lagging Equalized Assessed Valuation


Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(M) ofthe Act: "The total equalized assessed value ofthe proposed
redevelopment project area has declined for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year
in which the redevelopment project area is designated or is increasing at an annual rate
that is less than the balance of the municipality for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which
information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the Consumer
Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Department of Labor
or successor agency for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the
redevelopment project area is designated."
Over the period from 2012 to 2017, the growth rate of the total equalized assessed
valuation (EAV) ofthe Improved Area has lagged behind that ofthe balance ofthe City of
Chicago and behind that of the CPI in three of those years. These figures are shown below