Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] Cortland and Chicago River Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report Page 19
City of Chicago. Illinois - November 30 2018. Revised March 7. 2019. Revised April 3, 2019
Environmental Remediation Costs are meaningfully present in both Vacant Subarea 1 and
Vacant Subarea 2. Therefore, the factor is considered to be reasonably distributed
throughout the Vacant Area.
Conclusion: Environmental Remediation Costs as a factor is meaningfully present and
reasonably distributed throughout the Vacant Area.

(f) Declining Or Lagging Rate Of Growth Of Total Equalized Assessed Valuation


Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(F) ofthe Act: "The total equalized assessed value of the proposed
redevelopment project area has declined for 3 ofthe last 5 calendar years prior to the year
in which the redevelopment project area is designated or is increasing at an annual rate
that is less than the balance of the municipality for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which
information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the Consumer
Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Department of Labor
or successor agency for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the
redevelopment project area is designated."
Table 2. Growth of Vacant Area vs. City of Chicago
Total EAV of City of Area growing at a
Chicago, minus Vacant Percent Total E A V - V a c a n t Percent rate less than the
Year Area EAV change Area change City?

2012 65,235,808,192 14,579,075


2013 62,358,068,548 -4 4% 12,136,540 -16.8% YES