Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] development standards and requirements. Nearly half (10 of 22) ofthe parcels in Vacant
Subarea 2 have no access to any street right-of-way. Several street rights of way have
been partially or wholly vacated. The former Crooked Street is now inaccessible and
indistinguishable from the remainder of the demolished A. FinkI & Sons site. Obsolete
platting is present to a meaningful extent in 11 of the 15 blocks ofthe vacant subareas.
Conclusion:. Obsolete Platting is present to a meaningful extent and reasonably
distributed throughout the Vacant Area.

(b) Diversity Of Ownership


Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(B) of the Act: "Diversity of ownership of parcels of vacant land
sufficient in number to retard or impede the ability to assemble the land for development."
Conclusion: Diversity of Ownership is not present in the Vacant Area.

(c) Tax and Special Assessment Delinquencies Or The Subject Of Tax Sales
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(C) ofthe Act: "Tax and special assessment delinquencies exist or
the property has been the subject of tax sales underthe Properiy Tax Code within the last
5 years."
Conclusion: Tax and Special Assessment Delinquencies has not been documented and
is not present in the Vacant Area.

Cortland and Chicago River Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report Page 17
City of Chicago, Illinois - November 30. 2018, Revised March 7. 2019, Revised April 3. 2019
(d) Deterioration of Adjacent Improvements
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(D) ofthe Act: "Deterioration of structures or site improvements in
neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land."
As discussed in III.C. above, deterioration of structures is present in 40 ofthe 88 buildings,
and in 16 of the 23 blocks of the Improved Area, which are adjacent to the Vacant Areas.
Fourteen of the fifteen blocks of the Vacant Area are adjacent to blocks with documented
meaningful presence of deteriorated structures. The criteria used for evaluating
deterioration of structures and site improvements in neighboring areas are presented in
detail in Section III.A. of this Eligibility Report.
Conclusion: Deterioration of Adjacent Improvements is present to a meaningful extent
and reasonably distributed throughout the Vacant Area.

(e) Environmental Remediation Costs Have Been Incurred Or Are Required


Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(E) of the Act: "7V7e area has incurred Illinois Environmental
Protection Agency or United States Environmental Protection Agency remediation costs
for, or a study conducted by an independent consultant recognized as having experiise in
environmental remediation has determined a need for, the clean-up of hazardous waste,
hazardous substances, or underground storage tanks, required by State or federal law,
provided that the remediation costs constitute a material impediment to the development
or redevelopment of the redevelopment project area."
The Illinois Environmental Protection Agency provides a database of known leaking
underground storage tanks (LUSTs). A search of this database revealed that there are
eleven separate LUSTs located within the Project Area. In addition, several environmental