Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] the remediation costs constitute a material impediment to the development or
redevelopment of the redevelopment project area."
Conclusion: No condition pertaining to a need for environmental remediation has been
documented as part of the surveys and analyses undertaken within the
Improved Area. Therefore, this factor is not a supporting factor for Improved
Area eligibility.

Cortland and Chicago River Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report Page 14
City of Chicago. Illinois - November 30, 2018. Revised March 7, 2019, Revised April 3, 2019
L. Lack of Community Planning
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1}(L) of the Act: "Lack of community planning. The proposed
redevelopment project area was developed prior to or without the benefit or guidance of a
community plan. This means thai the development occurred prior to the adoption by the
municipality of a comprehensive or other community plan or that the plan was not followed
at the time of the area's development. This factor must be documented by evidence of
adverse or incompatible land-use relationships, inadequate street layout, improper
subdivision, parcels of inadequate shape and size to meet contemporary development
standards, or other evidence demonstrating an absence of effective community planning."
The City of Chicago developed over many years. Starting with adoption of the Burnham
Plan in 1909, the City followed a pattern of streets laid out on a grid system with residential,
commercial and confined industrial areas separated by major rail lines, commercial