Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] Most of the development of this area
occurred when vehicle ownership and usage was far lower than today, resulting in severe
shortages of off-street parking. See Figure 6. Improved Area Factor-Excessive Land
Coverage/Overcrowding of Structures and Community Facilities.

Conclusion: Excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community


facilities is present to a meaningful extent in 18 ofthe 23 tax blocks in the
Improved Area, and therefore Is present to a meaningful extent and
reasonably distributed throughout the Improved Area.

J. Deleterious Land Use or Layout


Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(J) of the Act: "Deleterious land-use or layout. The existence of
incompatible land-use relationships, buildings occupied by inappropriate mixed-uses, or
uses considered to be noxious, offensive, or unsuitable for the surrounding area."
The Improved Area contains very few buildings where incompatible land uses are present.
Therefore, this factor is not meaningfully present in the Project Area.
Conclusion: Deleterious land-use or layout has not been documented as meaningfully