Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] it difficult for expansion or alteration for another future use. See Figure 3. Improved Area
Factor-Obsolescence.

Cortland and Chicago River Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report Page 10
City of Chicago Illinois - November 30. 2018, Revised March 7. 2019. Revised April 3, 2019
Conclusion: The analysis indicates that obsolescence is present to a meaningful extent
and reasonably distributed throughout the Improved Area, with meaningful
presence documented in 17 of 23 improved tax blocks.

C. Deterioration
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(C) of the Act: "Deterioration. With respect to buildings, defects
including, but not limited to, major defects in the secondary building components such as
doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, and fascia. With respect to surface
improvements, that the condition of roadways, alleys, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, off-street
parking, and surface storage areas evidence deterioration, including, but not limited to,
surface cracking, crumbling, potholes, depressions, loose paving materia/, and weeds
protruding through paved surfaces."
Based on the definition given by the Act, deterioration refers to physical deficiencies or
disrepair in buildings or site improvements requiring treatment or repair. The analysis of
building deterioration is based on the survey methodology and criteria described in the