Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] 48 buildings (54.5%) were classified as structurally sound;
40 buildings (45.5%) were classified as deteriorated;
0 No buildings were classified as structurally substandard (dilapidated).
Conclusion: Dilapidation (structurally substandard buildings) as a factor is not present
In the Improved Area. Therefore, this factor is not a supporting factor for
Improved Area eligibility.

Cortland and Chicago River Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report Page 9
City of Chicago. Illinois - November 30, 2018, Revised March 7. 2019. Revised April 3. 2019
B. Obsolescence
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(B) ofthe Act: "Obsolescence. The condition or process of falling
into disuse. Structures have become ill suited for the original use."
In making findings with respect to buildings, it is important to distinguish between functional
obsolescence, which relates to the physical utility of a structure, and economic
obsolescence, which relates to a property's ability to compete in the market place.
Functional Obsolescence