Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] factor is present throughout major portions ofthe block.
The following is the summary evaluation ofthe eligibility factors for the Improved Area and
Vacant Area, presented in the order in which they appear in the Act.

Cortland and Chicago River Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report Page 7
City of Chicago Illinois - November 30, 2018, Revised March 7 2019, Revised April 3 2019
III. IMPROVED AREA ELIGIBILITY FACTORS

The following is the summary evaluation of the eligibility factors for the Improved Area
presented in the order in which they appear in the Act.

A. Dilapidation
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(A) ofthe Act: "Dilapidation. An advanced state of disrepair or
neglect of necessary repairs to the primary structural components of buildings or
improvements in such a combination that a documented building condition analysis
determines that major repair is required or the defects are so serious and so extensive
that the buildings must be removed."
This section summarizes the process used for assessing building conditions in the Project
Area, the standards and criteria used for evaluation, and the findings as to the existence
of dilapidation or deterioration of structures.