Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] Also notable is Mendell Street, which is in
decent condition but the curbs at each intersection (with Cortland, Homer, Armitage, and
Mclean) are cracked, crumbling or broken.

Conclusion: Deterioration is present to a meaningful extent in 16 of the 23 tax blocks


and therefore is present to a meaningful extent and reasonably distributed
throughout the Improved Area.

Cortland and Chicago River Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report Page 11
City of Chicago, Illinois - November 30, 2018. Revised March 7, 2019, Revised April 3. 2019
D. Presence of Structures Below Minimum Code Standards
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(D) of the Act: "Presence of structures below minimum code
standards. All structures that do not meet the standards of zoning, subdivision, building,
fire, and other governmental codes applicable to property, but not including housing and
property maintenance codes."

Conclusion: No condition pertaining to structures below minimum code standards has


been documented in the Improved Area. Therefore, this factor is not a
supporting factor for Improved Area eligibility.

E. Illegal Use of Individual Structures


Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(E) of the Act: "Illegal use of Individual structures. The use of
structures in violation of applicable federal, State, or local laws, exclusive of those
applicable to the presence of structures below minimum code standards."
Conclusion: No condition pertaining to illegal uses of individual structures has been
documented as part ofthe exterior surveys and analyses undertaken within
the Improved Area. This factor is not a supporting factor for Improved Area
eligibility.

F. Excessive Vacancies
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(F) of the Act: "Excessive vacancies. The presence of buildings
that are unoccupied or under-utilized and that represent an adverse influence on the area
because of the frequency, extent, or duration of the vacancies."
Vacancies are present as individual units within buildings as well as entirely vacant
buildings. Nineteen (19) buildings with excessive vacancies were documented in the
Improved Area, representing 21.6 percent ofthe buildings. Of these 19 vacant buildings,
14 were entirely vacant.