Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] are shown in Figure 1. Proiect Area Boundary and the Vacant Area criteria presented
below are illustrated in Figure 7. Vacant Area Eligibility Factors. The following is the
evaluation of the eligibility criteria for the Vacant Area.

Multi-Factor Criterion: Two or More Factors Impair the Sound Growth of the Project
Area
The vacant portion of the Project Area must exhibit a combination of 2 or more of the 6
factors listed below for qualification as a blighted area under the first set of criteria set forth
in the Act.
(a) Obsolete Platting Of The Vacant Land
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(A) of the Act: "Obsolete platting of vacant land that results in
parcels of limited or narrow size or configurations of parcels of irregular size or shape that
would be difficult to develop on a planned basis and in a manner compatible with
contemporary standards and requirements, or platting that failed to create rights-of-ways
for streets or alleys or that created inadequate right-of-way widths for streets, alleys, or
other public rights-of-way or that omitted easements for public utilities."
Obsolete platting is found throughout the Vacant Area. Numerous parcels in both Vacant
Subareas 1 and 2 are of irregular sizes and shapes that make redevelopment very difficult
or impossible without consolidation of multiple adjacent parcels. These obsolete parcels