Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] maintenance and improvement, which are necessary to compete with fully occupied
buildings. Excessive Vacancies as a factor is present in 19 (21.6 percent) buildings and
impacts 8 of the 23 tax blocks in the Improved Area.
Conclusion: Excessive vacancies as a factor is present to a meaningful extent in 8 of
the 23 tax blocks but is not reasonably distributed throughout the Improved
Area. This factor is not a supporting factor for Improved Area eligibility.

G. Lack of Ventilation, Light, or Sanitary Facilities


Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(G) of the Act: "Lack of ventilation; light, or sanitary facilities. The
absence of adequate ventilation for light or air circulation in spaces or rooms without
windows, or that require the removal of dust, odor, gas, smoke, or other noxious airborne
materials. Inadequate natural light and ventilation means the absence of skylights or
windows for interior spaces or rooms and improper window sizes and amounts by room
area to window area ratios. Inadequate sanitary facilities refers to the absence or
inadequacy of garbage storage and enclosure, bathroom facilities, hot water and kitchens,
and structural inadequacies preventing ingress and egress to and from all rooms and units
within a building."

Cortland and Chicago River Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report Page 12
City of Chicago, Illinois - November 30, 2018. Revised March 7, 2019, Revised April 3, 2019
Conclusion: No condition pertaining to a lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities
has been documented as part of the exterior surveys and analyses
undertaken within the Improved Area. This factor is not a supporting factor
for Improved Area eligibility.

H. Inadequate Utilities
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(l-l) of the Act: "Inadequate utilities. Underground and overhead
utilities such as storm sewers and storm drainage, sanitary sewers, water lines, and gas,
telephone, and electrical services that are shown to be inadequate. Inadequate utilities
are those that are: (i) of insufficient capacity to serve the uses in the redevelopment project
area, (ii) deteriorated, antiquated, obsolete, or in disrepair, or (iii) lacking within the
redevelopment project area."
Existing sewer and water supply lines throughout the City were largely put in place 50 to
140 years ago and many are undersized. These aging and/or undersized lines are
obsolete by today's development standards and inadequate to accommodate new
development.