Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret

was:

(A) Derived from or through a person who had utilized

improper means to acquire it;

SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT – 18 Cronan Law LLC


4207 Woodstock Blvd #440
Portland, OR 97206
Tel: (503) 482-9210
Case 3:18-cv-01795-HZ Document 28 Filed 04/23/19 Page 19 of 29

(B) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to

maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or

(C) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the

person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.” O.R.S. §

646.461(2).

64. Under the OUTSA, “improper means” is defined to include: “theft,

bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain

secrecy or espionage through electronic or other means.” O.R.S. § 646.461(1).

65. Plaintiff owns and possesses the aforementioned confidential and

proprietary trade secret information.

66. Plaintiff has taken reasonable efforts under the circumstances to

maintain the secrecy of said information.