Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 54
[…] to the APA’s constraints and generally reviewable by courts.” Id. (quoting Clean Air Council v.

Pruitt, 862 F.3d 1, 6 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (per curiam)). Therefore “OSHA’s action d[id] not warrant

a presumption against reviewability.” Id.

The court also considered the mandatory requirements within the statutory language of the

Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSH Act”). Specifically,

Section 673(a) of the OSH Act mandates that OSHA “shall develop and maintain
an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis of occupation safety
and health statistics.” 29 U.S.C. § 673(a). Similarly, § 657(c)(2) mandates that
OSHA “shall prescribe regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate
records of, and to make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries and
illnesses.” Id. § 657(c)(2). And § 673(e) further provides that “[o]n the basis of the
records made and kept pursuant to section 657(c) . . . , employers shall file such

28 
Case 8:18-cv-00883-PWG Document 73 Filed 05/15/19 Page 29 of 54