Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 54
[…] Specifically, the statute provides that, “[a]s promptly as possible, but in no event later than 180

days after the receipt of an application . . . the Secretary . . . shall” consider the report and

recommendation submitted with the application and issue an order, either allowing the product

into interstate commerce, if the Secretary makes certain findings that the statute identifies, or issue

an order prohibiting the product from interstate commerce, if the Secretary makes certain other

findings, which also are identified. 21 U.S.C. §§ 387j(c)(1)(A). One of these orders “is required

33 
Case 8:18-cv-00883-PWG Document 73 Filed 05/15/19 Page 34 of 54

unless” the Secretary issues an order that the product “is substantially equivalent to a tobacco

product commercially marketed (other than for test marketing) in the United States as of February

15, 2007” and meets certain statutory requirements, or is exempt from the requirements. 21 U.S.C.

§§ 387j(a)(2). Also, “[t]he Secretary shall deny an application” if it makes certain findings

identified in the statute. 21 U.S.C. §§ 387j(c)(2). This is “statutory language that constrains the