Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 54
[…] discretion.”). It noted that, in the District of Columbia Circuit, “[s]uch decisions . . . ‘are

tantamount to amending or revoking a rule,’” which “amounts to substantive rulemaking subject

to the APA’s constraints and generally reviewable by courts.” Id. (quoting Clean Air Council v.

Pruitt, 862 F.3d 1, 6 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (per curiam)). Therefore “OSHA’s action d[id] not warrant

a presumption against reviewability.” Id.

The court also considered the mandatory requirements within the statutory language of the

Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSH Act”). Specifically,

Section 673(a) of the OSH Act mandates that OSHA “shall develop and maintain
an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis of occupation safety
and health statistics.” 29 U.S.C. § 673(a). Similarly, § 657(c)(2) mandates that
OSHA “shall prescribe regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate
records of, and to make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries and
illnesses.” Id. § 657(c)(2).