Académique Documents
[…] 41. Defendant John Geddert (“Geddert”) was the owner and operator of Defendant
Twistars and has been the head coach of Defendant Twistars from its inception in 1996 until
January 25, 2018, when ownership and control was transferred to his wife, Kathryn Geddert.
42. At all relevant times, Defendant Geddert acted within the scope of his employment
43. This action is brought pursuant to Title IX of the Educational Amendments of 1972,
44. This is also an action to secure relief for violations of rights guaranteed by the
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act §1557, 42 U.S.C. §18116 (2012) (Section 1557).
45. Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act prohibits discrimination in health care
programs or activities, “any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including
credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered
by an Executive Agency” or any entity established under Title I of the Affordable Care Act or its
amendments.
46. This Court has original jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims arising under Section
1557.
47. This is also an action to redress the deprivation of Plaintiff’s constitutional rights