Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20
[…] "Courts enforcing mere statutes do not act judicially merely ministerial, having thus no
judicial immunity, and unlike courts of law do not obtain jurisdiction by service of process
nor even arrest and compelled appearance." Boswell v. Otis, 9 Howard 336, 348.
“Service of a traffic ticket imposes no compulsion on him, and no penalty attached for
failure to heed it... Purpose of traffic ticket is to secure the motorist's voluntary appearance.”
Colville v. Bennett, 293 NYS 2d 685. The common threat of warrant is coercive invalidating
any semblance of “voluntary compliance”!
New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152, (as well as similar statutes around the country) expressly forbids
police officers from arresting people in civil causes:
"...police officers shall have the power to serve and execute process issuing out of the courts
having local criminal jurisdiction in the municipality and shall have the powers of a constable
in all matters other than in civil causes arising in such courts".
State, county and/or municipal law enforcement officers are only empowered to act for the arrest, detection,
investigation, conviction, detention or rehabilitation of persons violating the criminal laws of the State. Pursuant
to N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152.2 states: