Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20
[…] and applications.

For a similar argument, see Hynson v. City of Chester, Legal Dep't., 864 F.2d 1026, 1032 (3rd Cir.
1988). If police officers are to be sued for these constitutional violations of persons . . . .

However, "probable cause" to arrest requires a showing that both a crime has been, or is being
committed, and that the person sought to be arrested committed the offense. U.S.C.A. Const.
Amend. 4. In Motor Vehicle Code enforcement matters, no probable cause can exist,
because the entire matter arose out of a civil context.

New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152, (as well as similar statutes around the country)
expressly forbids police officers from arresting people in civil causes:

"...police officers shall have the power to serve and execute process issuing out of the courts
having local criminal jurisdiction in the municipality and shall have the powers of a constable in
all matters other than in civil causes arising in such courts".

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152.2 states:

"As used in this section, "law enforcement officer" means any person who is employed as a
permanent full-time member of any State, county or municipal law enforcement agency,
department, or division of those governments who is statutorily empowered to act for the