Académique Documents
[…] circumstance where defendant's dog was left unattended in the vehicle on a hot and sunny day.
At the time, there was no sign that any other person was present at 122 Cedar Street to retrieve
the dog on the defendant's behalf, and the defendant did not identify anyone who could have
done so. If this police-created circumstance placed the dog at imminent risk of physical harm
from heat exposure, it would be objectively reasonable and statutorily permitted for officers to
enter the vehicle without a warrant to attend to the dog. See G. L. c. 140, § 174F (b) ("After
maldng reasonable efforts to locate a motor vehicle's owner, ... [a]law enforcement officer ...
may enter a motor vehicle by any reasonable means to protect the health and safety of an animal
... for the sole purpose of assisting the animal and may not search the vehicle or seize items
found in the vehicle unless otherwise permitted by law"); Commonwealth v. Duncan, 467 Mass.
746,753 (2014) (emergency aid exception to both mt. 14 and Fourth Amendment "permits the
police in certain circumstances to enter a home without a warrant when they have an objectively