Académique Documents
[…] 16
an intent to search for contraband. In the defendant's view, any claim of distress is contradicted
by the officers' choice not to immediately remove the dog from the vehicle on-scene, but instead
to leave the dog inside while the vehicle was driven to the police station. 17
The court finds that the hot and sunny conditions at the time provided an objectively
reasonable basis for Detective Butler to believe that the dog inside the vehicle was at present risk
for imminent physical harm ifleft inside unattended. See G. L. c. 140, § 174F (a) ("A person
shall not confine an animal in a motor vehicle in a manner that could reasonably be expected to
threaten the health of the animal due to exposure to extreme heat or cold."); Duncan, 467 Mass.
at 753. This conclusion is not undercut by the use of the seized Range Rover to transport the dog
to the station for safekeeping: the comt notes that for most ofthe period where the dog was still