Académique Documents
[…] availability of raw materials; yield and sustainability issues; potential
disruptions to production; and unforeseen emergencies.
145
Case 1:19-cv-11266 Document 1 Filed 06/06/19 Page 154 of 313
opioids, in excess of a quota assigned to that class of controlled substances by the DEA.
477. To ensure that even drugs produced within quota are not diverted, Federal
regulations issued under the CSA mandate that all registrants, manufacturers and distributors alike,
“design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled
substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but profitable)
observers, but rather “shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of
suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.” Id. Suspicious orders include orders of
unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual
frequency. Id. Other red flags may include, for example, “[o]rdering the same controlled
478. These criteria are disjunctive and are not all inclusive.