Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 62
[…] The State Division of

Historical Resources (“DHR”) began the nomination process in 2017. Pet. App. II,

Ex B (Playhouse National Register Composite Exhibit).

In contrast to local historic site designation, the National Register is not a

regulation: it is solely an honorary listing. It does not impact what can, and cannot,

be done with a property, including complete demolition.3 Nonetheless, National

Register listing is, in fact, an honor and does confer various important federal

benefits on a property, including eligibility for federal grants and tax exemptions.

See 36 C.F.R. § 60.2(b)-(c) (2019).

Once listed on the National Register, a property remains there regardless of

further alteration, unless affirmative steps are taken to de-list the property for an

3
See 36 C.F.R. § 60.2 (2019) (“Listing of private property on the National
Register does not prohibit under Federal law or regulation any actions which may
otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property.”); DHR’s
“Results of Listing a Property in the National Register of Historic Places, available
at: https://dos.myflorida.com/historical/preservation/national-register/results-of-
listing/ (“[l]isting in the National Register . . . does not automatically preserve a