Académique Documents
[…] 11
reversed and remanded, quashing the City Commission’s decision. Id.
Places (the “National Register”) was also being pursued. The State Division of
Historical Resources (“DHR”) began the nomination process in 2017. Pet. App. II,
regulation: it is solely an honorary listing. It does not impact what can, and cannot,
Register listing is, in fact, an honor and does confer various important federal
benefits on a property, including eligibility for federal grants and tax exemptions.
further alteration, unless affirmative steps are taken to de-list the property for an
3
See 36 C.F.R. § 60.2 (2019) (“Listing of private property on the National
Register does not prohibit under Federal law or regulation any actions which may
otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property.”); DHR’s
“Results of Listing a Property in the National Register of Historic Places, available
at: https://dos.myflorida.com/historical/preservation/national-register/results-of-
listing/ (“[l]isting in the National Register . . . does not automatically preserve a