Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] Under California law, there are no compulsory heirs and
consequently a testator should dispose any property possessed by him in absolute dominion.

Issue:

Whether Philippine Law or California Law should apply.

Held:

The Supreme Court deciding to grant more successional rights to Helen Christensen Garcia said in effect
that there be two rules in California on the matter.

1. The conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s outside the California, and

2. The internal Law which should apply to California domiciles in califronia.

The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the California Civil code States that “if there is no law to the
contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the decree of its owner and is
governed by the law of the domicile.”

Christensen being domiciled outside california, the law of his domicile, the Philippines is ought to be followed.

Wherefore, the decision appealed is reversed and case is remanded to the lower court with instructions that
partition be made as that of the Philippine law provides.