Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 59
[…] 5. Eximbank Financing.
Eximbank is an independent United States government agency
whose statutory purpose is to provide support for the financing of
exports and imports of goods and services between the United
States and foreign countries." Historically, Eximbank has partici-
pated in financing a major portion of United States manufactured
aircraft purchased by foreign air carriers."
"9See Young, The Aircraft Loan Guarantee Program, COMMUTER AIRLINES
A. AM. TIMES, January 1979, at 9-10.
"Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-504, § 42, 92 Stat. 1748
(1978) (to be codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1301).
11 FAA Notice of Proposed Rule Making, 44 Fed. Reg. 5153 (Jan. 25, 1979).
59 12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(1)(A) (1976) states that:
It is the policy of the United States to foster expansion of exports
of . . . goods and services, thereby contributing to the promotion
and maintenance of high levels of employment and real income
and to the increased development of the productive resources of the
United States. To meet this objective, the Export-Import Bank is
directed, in the exercise of its functions, to provide guarantees,
insurance, and extension of credit at rates and on terms and other
conditions which are competitive with the Government-supported
rates and terms and other conditions available for the financing
of exports from the principal countries whose exporters compete
with United States exporters....
"Eximbank has played a crucial role in supporting exports of United States
manufactured aircraft. For example, during 1977, Eximbank authorized approxi-
mately $1.2 billion in long-term direct credits and financial guarantees; more