Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35
[…] Instead, the FCBA requires
Chase to investigate the charge and then inform Borisov why it
“believes” the subject charge is valid. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(3)(B)(ii).
Chase complied with these procedures on two separate occasions as
evidenced by the documents embedded in Borisov’s complaint. Thus,
Borisov fails to state sufficient facts to support a violation of the
FCBA, and the Court grants Chase’s motion on these claims.” ER-19.
Case: 19-35372, 06/30/2019, ID: 11349629, DktEntry: 3, Page 30 of 35

22

This District Court ruling is absolutely inconsistent with the face of 15

U.S.C. § 1666(a)(3)(B)(ii) which plainly states: “a creditor may not construe such

amount to be correctly shown unless he determines that such goods were actually

delivered, mailed, or otherwise sent to the obligor and provides the obligor with a

statement of such determination.” (Emphasis added.)

Merriam Webster defines the adverb “actually” as: “in act or in fact”.

Black’s Law Dictionary Free Online Legal Dictionary 2nd Ed. defines the term

“fact” as:

“A thing done; an action performed or an incident transpiring; an