Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35
[…] application of Minnesota’s revocation-on-divorce statute, which automatically

nullifies an ex-spouse’s beneficiary designation on a life insurance policy or other

will substitute, does not violate the Contracts Clause.

Justice Neil Gorsuch was the Court’s lone dissenter. He argued that, among

other things, “the Constitution does not speak of ‘substantial’ impairments—it bars

‘any’ impairment.”

Under its Article I powers, Congress could also enact laws designed to reach

Chase and Enterprise contracts. The FCBA is such a law. When enacting of 15

U.S.C. § 1666(a)(3)(B)(ii), Congress specifically prohibited Chase from billing

consumers for goods not received under 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(3)(B)(ii):


Case: 19-35372, 06/30/2019, ID: 11349629, DktEntry: 3, Page 29 of 35

21

“In the case of a billing error where the obligor alleges that the
creditor’s billing statement reflects goods not delivered to the obligor
or his designee in accordance with the agreement made at the time of
the transaction, a creditor may not construe such amount to be
correctly shown unless he determines that such goods were actually
delivered, mailed, or otherwise sent to the obligor and provides the
obligor with a statement of such determination.”

Without citing any case law, the District Court ruled that Chase was not

required to investigate to determine if Borisov remained in possession of the rental

vehicle after he returned it on July 22, 2017 as required under 15 U.S.C. §

1666(a)(3)(B)(ii).