Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] in questioning during cross-examination and two during argument, the second of which was also an
attack on the defendant’s credibility—for example, “[the defendant is] the worshiper of a deity of a
19

C. Sufficiency of the Evidence

[¶35] Scott argues that the “evidence was insufficient to prove every

element of manslaughter or to disprove every element of self-defense beyond

a reasonable doubt.”

[¶36] “A person is guilty of manslaughter if that person . . . [r]ecklessly,

or with criminal negligence, causes the death of another human being.”

17-A M.R.S. § 203(1)(A). “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of

the person’s conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the

person’s conduct will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(3)(A) (2018). “A

person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result of the person’s

conduct when the person fails to be aware of a risk that the person’s conduct

will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(A) (2018). For these states of

mind, the actor’s conscious disregard of the risk or the failure to be aware of

the risk “must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a