Académique Documents
[…] don't believe anything he had to say”; and (3) three attacks on one defendant’s religious views—one
in questioning during cross-examination and two during argument, the second of which was also an
attack on the defendant’s credibility—for example, “[the defendant is] the worshiper of a deity of a
19
[¶35] Scott argues that the “evidence was insufficient to prove every
a reasonable doubt.”
the person’s conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the
person’s conduct will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(3)(A) (2018). “A
person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result of the person’s
conduct when the person fails to be aware of a risk that the person’s conduct
will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(A) (2018). For these states of
mind, the actor’s conscious disregard of the risk or the failure to be aware of
the risk “must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a