Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12

CHAPTER IV

PRESENT STUDY
&
DATA ANALYSIS

71
4.1 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

Research methodology refers to the systematic way in which a research problem is


solved. This section deals with the concept of the study, the objectives, the justifications, the
design of the study and the limitations faced while undertaking the study.

4.1.1 Objectives:
The present study is conducted with the following objectives:
 To analyze the effectiveness of marketing segmentation of Easyway Travel Agencies.
 To examine the perception level of customers regarding Easyway Travel Agencies.

4.1.2 Data Collection


Both primary data and secondary data were used for the study. Primary data refers to the
data collected directly from the universe under study. Primary Data has been collected from the
customers those who have taken the package tour in Easyway Travel Agencies. The merit of this
method is that the information gathered can be trusted. Primary data used here are the data
collected through a questionnaire from the customers.
Secondary data are those data that are collected from secondary sources such as
published matter or previous studies. Secondary data are collected from the literature about travel
agency marketing, the records and registers of the organization . Various research papers also
have been used as secondary data sources.

4.1.3 Limitation of the Study

This survey was made only with the customers who were willing to give the feedback
after their package. The data has been collected to the few customers who came back to give
their opinion about the tour so unable to collect data from all customers who have taken the tour.
Time limitation is one of the major constrain.

72
4.2 DATA ANALYSIS

Data analysis refers to the analysis of information collected during the study by using
various tools like graphs, charts and tables. Statistical tools like percentage analysis are also
used. This is done to find outcome from the flood of data received.

TABLE 4.2.1 TYPES OF TOUR PACKAGE

Package Frequency Percentage


Economic 70 70
Luxury 8 8
Moderated 12 12
Others 10 10
Total 100 100

The table shows that 70% of the respondents are choose the Economic tour package and
8% of the respondents are choose Luxury tour package and 12% of the respondents are choose
Moderated tour package and remaining 10% of the respondents are choose other types tour
packages.
FIGURE 4.2.1 TYPES OF TOUR PACKAGE

TABLE 4.2.2 ADVERTISEMENT OF EASYWAY

73
Medium Frequency Percentage
Friends and Relatives 60 60
Magazine 8 8
Internet 16 16
Newspaper 10 10
Others 6 6
Total 100 100

The table shows that 60% of the respondents came to know about Easyway through their
friends and relatives. Only a 16% of got the knowledge from internet and an 16% knew about
Easyway through newspaper and magazines and rest of 6% are others.

FIGURE 4.2.2 ADVERTISEMENT OF EASYWAY

74
TABLE4.2.3 REASON FOR CHOOSING AN ECONOMIC TOUR PACKAGE

Product Frequency Percentage


Duration 30 30
Price 40 20
Destination 30 40
Facilities 10 10
Total 100 100

40% of the respondents have choosing of economic tour package for pricing and 30% of
the respondents an equally choose their duration and destination and remaining 10% of the
respondents are choose their facilities.

FIGURE 4.2.3 REASON FOR CHOOSING AN ECONOMIC TOUR PACKAGE

75
TABLE 4.2.4 PERSONAL CARE AND ATTENTION GIVEN BY EASYWAY

Response Frequency Percentage


Strongly Agree 64 64
Agree 28 28
Uncertain 8 8
Disagree 0 0
Strongly Disagree 0 0
Total 100 100

It can be seen that 64% of the respondents are strongly agree and 28% of the respondents
agree with the personal care and attention given by Easyway and only 8% of the respondents are
uncertain with the personal care and attention given by Easyway.

FIGURE 4.2.4 PERSONAL CARE AND ATTENTION GIVEN BY EASYWAY

76
TABLE 4.2.5 PRICING OF ECONOMIC TOUR PACKAGE

Response Frequency Percentage


Strongly Agree 33 33
Agree 40 40
Uncertain 15 15
Disagree 17 17
Strongly Disagree 0 0
Total 100 100

The table showing 73% of the respondents are satisfaction with priciing ofEconomic tour
package and 15% of the respondents are neutral opinion to pricing ofEconomic tour package and
17% of the respondents are dissatisfied to pricing of Economic tour package.

FIGURE 4.2.5 PRICING OF ECONOMIC TOUR PACKAGE

77
TABLE 4.2.6 SATISFACTION LEVEL WITH EASYWAY PRODUCTS

Response Frequency Percentage


Strongly Agree 22 22
Agree 51 51
Uncertain 17 17
Disagree 10 10
Strongly Disagree 0 0
Total 100 100

The table showing 22% of the respondents are highly satisfied with the Easyway product
and 51% of the respondents are satisfied with the Easyway products and 17% have neutral
opinion about it. While, 10% show dissatisfaction with Easyway product.

FIGURE 4.2.6 SATISFACTION LEVEL WITH EASYWAY PRODUCTS

78
TABLE 4.2.7
SATISFACTION LEVEL WITH THE FOOD AND ROOM SERVICES OF THE HOTEL

Response Frequency Percentage


Strongly Agree 44 44
Agree 38 38
Uncertain 10 10
Disagree 8 8
Strongly Disagree 0 0
Total 100 100

The table showing 44% of the respondents are highly satisfied with the food and room
services of the Hotel and 38% of the respondents are satisfied with the food and room services of
the Hotel and 10% of the respondents have neutral opinion about it and only 8% of respondents
are dissatisfied with the food and room services of the hotel.

FIGURE 4.2.7
SATISFACTION LEVEL WITH THE FOOD AND ROOM SERVICES OF THE HOTEL

79
TABLE 4.2.8
INFORMATION PROVIDED OF ECONOMIC TOUR PACKAGE BY EASYWAY

Response Frequency Percentage


Strongly Agree 36 36
Agree 42 42
Uncertain 16 16
Disagree 6 6
Strongly Disagree 0 0
Total 100 100

From this table shows that 78% of the respondents are satisfied with the information
provided of economic tour package by Easyway and 16% have neutral opinion about it and while
remaining 6% only dissatisfied with information provided of Economic tour package by
Easyway.

FIGURE 4.2.8
INFORMATION PROVIDED OF ECONOMIC TOUR PACKAGE BY EASYWAY

TABLE 4.2.9
SATISFACTION LEVEL WITH THE TOTAL PACKAGE SERVICES

80
Response Frequency Percentage
Strongly Agree 38 38
Agree 37 37
Uncertain 20 20
Disagree 5 5
Strongly Disagree 0 0
Total 100 100

75% of the respondents are satisfied with the total package services offered by Easyway.
20% of the respondents are of neutral opinion and 5% of the respondents are dissatisfied with
the total package services offered by Easyway.

FIGURE 4.2.9
SATISFACTION LEVEL WITH THE TOTAL PACKAGE SERVICES

81
TABLE 4.2.10

FUTURE PREFERENCE OF ECONOMIC TOUR PACKAGE


Response Frequency Percentage
Strongly Agree 80 80
Agree 16 16
Uncertain 4 4
Disagree 0 0
Strongly Disagree 0 0
Total 100 100

The Table shows that 96% of the respondents would recommend Economic tour package
to their friends and relatives and 4% of the respondents are neutral opinion about it.

FIGURE 4.2.10

FUTURE PREFERENCE OF ECONOMIC TOUR PACKAGE

82