Académique Documents
[…] TERRORIST PARTY.—The term “terrorist party” means a
terrorist, a terrorist organization (as defined in section
212(a)(3)(B)(vi) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1182(a)(3)(B)(vi))), or a foreign state designated as a
state sponsor of terrorism under section 6(j) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2405(j)) or sec-
tion 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C.
2371).
TITLE III—FEDERAL RESERVE
BOARD PROVISIONS
SEC. 301. CERTAIN AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD
OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYS-
TEM.
Section 11 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsec-
tion: “(r)(1) Any action that this Act provides may be taken
only upon the affirmative vote of 5 members of the Board
may be taken upon the unanimous vote of all members
then in office if there are fewer than 5 members in office at
the time of the action.
“(2)(A) Any action that the Board is otherwise authorized
APPENDIX 325
ACW (Air Cargo Week): http://www.aircargoweek.com
Addresses & Salutations: http://www.bspage.com
AES Direct (Automated Export System): http://www.
aesdirect.gov
Africa Online: http://www.africaonline.com