Académique Documents
[…] Chancery Court mark its place as a pre-eminent “business court” in its own right. See, e.g., Smith v.
Van Gorkom, 488 A.2d 858 (Del. 1985). While only five percent of the Supreme Court’s cases are
business cases on appeal from Chancery, the precedential importance of many of those cases may
result in commanding twenty percent of the Supreme Court’s time. E. Norman Veasey, The Drama of
Judicial Branch Change in this Century, 17 DEL. LAW. 4, 5 (Winter 1999–2000), available at 17-WTR
DELAW 4, http://www.westlaw.com.
584. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 341 (2002). Under section 342, “The Court of Chancery shall not
have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or
statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.” Id. § 342. As discussed infra, the inclusion
of a new technology jurisdiction permits the Chancery Court to decide or mediate purely monetary
matters in some cases.
585. The Chancery Court’s five judges (one Chancellor and four Vice-Chancellors) handle approx-