Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 26
[…] domicile, their Domicile is determined by that of the custodial Parent. On
occasion, a child’s Domicile is in a place where the child has never been.
“Domicile” is not necessarily the same as “residence,” and a person can reside in
one place but be domiciled in another. See Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians,
490 U.S. 30, 48-53 (1989).

N. “Emergency” means a condition caused by the action or inaction by an Indian


Child’s Parent or Indian Custodian that puts the child at risk of imminent physical
damage or harm as contemplated in 25 U.S.C. §1922. An Emergency ends after
the immediate risk has passed: “[t]he State authority official, or agency involved
shall insure that the emergency removal or placement terminates immediately
when such removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent
physical damage or harm to the child and shall expeditiously initiate a child
custody proceeding subject to the provision of this subchapter transfer the child to
the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or
Indian Custodian, as may be appropriate.” 25 U.S.C. § 1922. The Parties must
follow the BIA Guidelines regarding emergency removals and improper
removals. See BIA Guidelines, 44 Fed. Reg. 67,584 at B.7-B.8.

O. “Extended Family Member” “shall be defined by the law or custom of the Indian