Académique Documents
[…] to support and strengthen the integrity of families and to protect and contribute to the
welfare of children of the State through a comprehensive and coordinated program of
public child welfare services. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 722.621, et seq.; 722.1104; In
re Morgan, 140 Mich. App. 594, 601-05, 364 N.W.2d 754, 757-59 (1985) (the Indian
Child Welfare Act trumps state law in child protection proceedings).
Part I. Introduction
A. History
Public Law 95-608, the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, codified at 25
U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq. (the “Act”), was passed to remedy the problem of
disproportionately large numbers of Indian Children being placed out of their homes.
The law recognized “that there is no resource . . . more vital to the continued existence
and integrity of Indian Tribes than their children” and that there had been a failure by
non-Indian agencies “to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the
culture and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.” 25 U.S.C. §
1901. In passing the Act, Congress stated: