Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 26
[…] The
Department and SCIT must provide training to assist potential Indian foster care
providers to comply with SCIT or state licensing standards for foster and adoptive homes.

2. SCIT Approved Foster Care Homes Master List

The Parties acknowledge that ICWA requires that an ICWA Foster-Care or


Preadoptive Placement must be in “the least restrictive setting which most approximates a
family and in which [the Indian Child’s] special needs, if any may be met,” “in
reasonable proximity to his home, taking into account any special needs of the child.”
25 U.S.C. § 1915 (b). The first Foster-Care or Preadoptive Placement preference is with
“a member of the Indian child’s extended family.” Id. at (i). Where such a placement is
not available, the second placement preference is in “a foster home licensed, approved, or
specified by the Indian child’s tribe.” Id. at (ii).

The Department agrees to accept from SCIT a master list of all the available SCIT
licensed and approved foster-care homes that may be available to receive state-court
wards where the ward is: (a) a SCIT Child or a SCIT Descendant Child; (b) a sibling of a