Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 33
[…] 14
Case 1:18-cv-03501-JGK Document 208 Filed 12/07/18 Page 22 of 33

B. The FAC Fails to Plead a Pattern of Racketeering Activity

The FAC also fails to plead the requisite “pattern of racketeering activity.” As a threshold

matter, merely listing statutes – 18 U.S.C. §§1831 & 1832 – that allegedly constitute predicate

acts – see FAC, at ¶ 231 – without describing precisely the specific conduct underlying each

alleged predicate act supposedly committed by WikiLeaks, is not sufficient.

Nor does the FAC even allege against WikiLeaks all essential elements of either §1831 or

§1832. For example, §1831(a) requires that a defendant, “intending or knowing that the offense

will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent, knowingly”

performs any of a series of acts. Yet the FAC fails entirely to allege that WikiLeaks possessed

any knowledge or intent that any such conduct would “benefit any foreign government, foreign

instrumentality, or foreign agent[.]” In fact, the FAC alleges that WikiLeaks’s purpose,