Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 33
[…] While the DTSA does

22
It is also impossible that WikiLeaks could have either conspired to commit or “aided
and abetted” conduct that had already occurred well before the FAC alleges its involvement
commenced. See Mattel, Inc. v. MGA Entm’t, Inc., No. 04-cv-9049, 2010 WL 11463911, at *3
(C.D. Cal. Sept. 3, 2010) (“one logically cannot contemplate acts committed in furtherance of a
conspiracy into which he has not yet entered.”). See also FAC, at ¶308.

18
Case 1:18-cv-03501-JGK Document 208 Filed 12/07/18 Page 26 of 33

expressly apply extraterritorially, see §1837, that section imposes extraterritorial liability only if

“(1) the offender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United

States, or an organization organized under the laws of the United States or a State or political

subdivision thereof; or (2) an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United

States.” Neither is present here with respect to WikiLeaks, as it is not organized under U.S. law,

and none of its conduct occurred in the U.S. Thus, the §1836 fails for that reason, too, because

“when a statute provides for some extraterritorial application, the presumption against