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CX-5 - 2013

Workshop Manual - HVAC


2013 - CX-5

On-Board Diagnostics

HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
FLOWCHART [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CLEARING DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC U0423:68 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC U2300:54, U2300:55, U2300:56, U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
PID/DATA MONITOR DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Symptom Troubleshooting

HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Symptom Troubleshooting

HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]


FOREWORD [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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CX-5 - 2013

NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Refrigerant System

REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS


REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM GENERAL PROCEDURES
REFRIGERANT CHARGING
REFRIGERANT RECOVERY
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST

Basic System

HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX


BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
AIR FILTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
AIR FILTER INSPECTION
A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
EVAPORATOR INSPECTION
HEATER CORE INSPECTION
AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
CONDENSER INSPECTION
RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

Control System

HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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CX-5 - 2013

MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Control System

HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]


AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
RESISTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Technical Data

HVAC TECHNICAL DATA

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to the
troubleshooting procedure.

Troubleshooting Procedure

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

*1
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .

Action for non-repeatable malfunction

If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:

Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data (such as CAN circuit voltage) at that time, and detect the malfunction
cause.

Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring harness or
connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the malfunction, and
inspect for any changes in CAN system voltage or occurrence of any DTCs.

Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to be the
cause of the malfunction for poor connection.

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FLOWCHART [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

FLOWCHART [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Use the following flowchart to verify the cause of the problem.

NOTE:

When inspecting past malfunction codes, inspect only the DTCs that were indicated before beginning the
inspection. A mis-diagnosis could occur as a result of new DTCs being added while performing an inspection
by disconnecting related parts or connectors.

When DTCs of the present malfunction are no longer output after present or past malfunctions or both have
been repaired, be sure to clear the past malfunction from memory to prevent repair of malfunctions that
have already been repaired.

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FLOWCHART [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

NOTE:

If power from the battery is interrupted, the heater control unit will go into a non-
configured state because the memory for the configuration information is erased. If the
ignition is switched ON (engine off) at this time, DTC U2300:55 is detected.

Normally, the configuration is re-performed within 6 s after the ignition is switched ON


(engine off).

After performing the configuration, DTC U2300:55 will be cleared if the ignition is switched
ON (engine off) after the ignition is switched off.

CMDTC Self Test

1. Switch the ignition to off.

2. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off) and wait for 6 s or more.

3. Switch the ignition to off.

4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

5. Expose the solar radiation sensor to natural sunlight.

NOTE:

If natural sunlight is not shone on the solar radiation sensor, the climate control
unit determines a malfunction and indicates DTC “B1A63:12, B1A63:13,
B1A64:12, B1A64:13”.

6. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.

a. Select “Self Test”.

b. Select “All CMDTCs”.

7. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.

If any DTCs are displayed, perform troubleshooting according to the


corresponding DTC inspection.

8. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the climate control unit. (See CLEARING
DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

ODDTC Self Test

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DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Switch the ignition to off.

2. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off) and wait for 6 s or more.

3. Switch the ignition to off.

4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

5. Expose the solar radiation sensor to natural sunlight.

NOTE:

If natural sunlight is not shone on the solar radiation sensor, the climate control
unit determines a malfunction and indicates DTC “B1A63:12, B1A63:13,
B1A64:12, B1A64:13”.

6. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.

a. Select “Self Test”.

b. Select “Modules”.

c. Select “EATC”.

7. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.

If any DTCs are displayed, perform troubleshooting according to the


corresponding DTC inspection.

8. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the climate control unit. (See CLEARING
DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

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CLEARING DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

CLEARING DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

CMDTC Clearing DTC Procedure

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.

a. Select “Self Test”.

b. Select “All CMDTCs”.

3. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.

4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.

5. Switch the ignition to off.

6. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.

7. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

8. Verify that no DTCs are displayed.

ODDTC Clearing DTC Procedure

1. Connect the M-MDS(IDS) to the DLC-2.

2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.

a. Select “Self Test”.

b. Select “Modules”.

c. Select “EATC”.

3. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.

4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.

5. Switch the ignition to off.

6. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.

7. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

8. Verify that no DTCs are displayed.

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CLEARING DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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DTC TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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DTC TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

X: Applicable−: Not applicable

Self
Warning Malfunction Fail Drive Memory
DTC Detected condition test Page
lamp location safe cycle function
type*1

Motor lock (See DTC B1081:71,


Driver-side air
B1081:71 — X — C X B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO
mix actuator
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Motor lock (See DTC B1081:71,


Passenger-side air
B1082:71 — X — C X B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO
mix actuator
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Motor lock (See DTC B1086:71


Airflow mode
B1086:71 — X — C X [FULL-AUTO AIR
actuator
CONDITIONER].)

Passenger Circuit short to


B1A61:11 — X — C, D X (See DTC B1A61:11,
compartment ground
B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO
temperature
AIR CONDITIONER].)
B1A61:13 — sensor Circuit open X — C, D X

Circuit shot to power (See DTC B1A63:12,


B1A63:12 — — — C, D X
Solar radiation supply B1A63:13, B1A64:12,
sensor (RH) B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO
B1A63:13 — Circuit open — — D X AIR CONDITIONER].)

Circuit shot to power (See DTC B1A63:12,


B1A64:12 — — — C, D X
Solar radiation supply B1A63:13, B1A64:12,
sensor (LH) B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO
B1A64:13 — Circuit open — — D X AIR CONDITIONER].)

Circuit short to
B1B71:11 — Evaporator X — C, D X (See DTC B1B71:11,
ground
temperature B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO
sensor AIR CONDITIONER].)
B1B71:13 — Circuit open X — C, D X

Circuit short to (See DTC B1C1A:12,

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DTC TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

B1C1A:12 — Driver-side air X — C, D X


power supply B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12,
mix actuator
B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO
(potentiometer)
B1C1A:13 — Circuit open X — C, D X AIR CONDITIONER].)

Circuit short to (See DTC B1C1A:12,


B1C1B:12 — Passenger-side air power supply X — C, D X
B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12,
mix actuator
B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO
(potentiometer)
B1C1B:13 — Circuit open X — C, D X AIR CONDITIONER].)

Circuit short to
B1C1C:12 — Airflow mode X — C, D X (See DTC B1C1C:12,
power supply
actuator B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO
(potentiometer) AIR CONDITIONER].)
B1C1C:13 — Circuit open X — C, D X

CAN Bus off


U0010:88 — communication X — C X
system

(See FOREWORD.)
Lost No sub type
communication information
U0155:00 — X — C, D X
with instrument
cluster

Invalid date Event information (See DTC U0423:68


U0423:68 — received from X — C, D X [FULL-AUTO AIR
Instrument cluster CONDITIONER].)

Climate control Circuit short to (See DTC U200D:11


U200D:11 — unit circuit voltage ground — — C, D X [FULL-AUTO AIR
(+5V) CONDITIONER].)

U2300:54 — Data not received — — C, D X

U2300:55 — Not configured — — C, D —


(See DTC U2300:54,
Configuration U2300:55, U2300:56,
error Ineffective/non- U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO
U2300:56 — interchangeable data — — C, D X AIR CONDITIONER].)
read

U2300:64 — Error value read — — C, D X

Climate control Power supply voltage


U3003:16 — unit power supply decreases (10 V or X — C, D X
voltage (B+, IG1) less) (See DTC U3003:16,
U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO
Climate control Power supply voltage AIR CONDITIONER].)
U3003:17 — unit power supply increases (17.3 V or X — C, D X

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DTC TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

voltage (B+, IG1) more (B+, IG1))

*1

C: CMDTC self test, D: ODDTC self test

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DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System B1081:71: Driver-side air mix actuator motor lock


malfunction
location B1082:71: Passenger-side air mix actuator motor lock

Detection
Air mix actuator motor lock
condition

Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Fail-safe
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON

Twenty seconds after ignition is switched ON, the air mix actuator drive signal is output normally
again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.

Connector or terminal malfunction

Air mix actuator malfunction

A/C unit (air mix link and air mix crank) malfunction
Possible cause
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator

Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator

Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR


1 Yes Go to the next step.

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DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Switch the ignition to off.

Disconnect the negative battery cable. No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE After repair procedure, go to the next step.
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Disconnect the air mix actuator connector. (See


AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,


damage, pin disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals normal?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR OPERATION


2 Yes Connect the connector, then go to Step 4.
Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.

Apply battery positive voltage and connect the No Go to the next step.
ground to the air mix actuator terminals B and C,
and then inspect the air mix actuator.

Does the air mix actuator operate?

INSPECT AIR MIX LINK OPERATION


3 Yes Replace the air mix actuator. (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR
Remove the air mix actuator. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Operate the air mix link manually. Go to the next step.

Does the air mix link operate smoothly?


No Replace the air mix link and the air mix crank.

Go to the next step.

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT


4 OR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Go to the next step.

Disconnect the climate control unit connector.


(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR After repair procedure, go to the next step.
CONDITIONER].)

Apply battery positive voltage and connect the


ground to the climate control unit terminal 2E and
2G, and then inspect the air mix actuator.
(Driver-side)

Apply battery positive voltage and connect the


ground to the climate control unit terminal 2F and
2H, and then inspect the air mix actuator.
(Passenger-side)

Does the air mix actuator operate?

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION


5 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,
damage, pin disconnection).
No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness,
Are the connector and terminals normal? connector, or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


6 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
If the malfunction does not recur, go to the
Connect the negative battery cable. (See next step.
NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) If the malfunction recurs, replace the
climate control unit. (See CLIMATE
Clear the past malfunction from memory. CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Verify DTCs.
Go to the next step.

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DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is DTC B1081:71 or B1082:71 output?

No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


7 Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
Verify other DTCs displayed.

Are any other DTCs output? No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System
malfunction Airflow mode actuator motor lock
location

Detection
Airflow mode actuator motor lock
condition

Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Fail-safe
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON

Nine seconds after ignition is switched ON, the airflow mode actuator drive signal is output
normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.

Connector or terminal malfunction

Airflow mode actuator malfunction

A/C unit (airflow mode link and airflow mode crank) malfunction
Possible cause
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)

Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.


(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,


damage, pin disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals normal?

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR OPERATION


2 Yes Connect the connector, then go to Step 4.
Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.

Apply battery positive voltage and connect the No Go to the next step.
ground to the airflow mode actuator terminals F

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DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

and D, and then inspect the airflow mode


actuator.

Does the airflow mode actuator operate?

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK OPERATION


3 Yes Replace the airflow mode actuator.
Remove the airflow mode actuator.
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Operate the airflow mode main link manually. [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Does the airflow mode main link operate Go to the next step.
smoothly?
No Replace the airflow mode main link, airflow mode sub link,
and the airflow mode crank.

Go to the next step.

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN


4 CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Go to the next step.

Disconnect the climate control unit connector.


(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
CONDITIONER].)

Apply battery positive voltage and connect the


ground to the climate control unit connector
terminals 2K and 2I, and then inspect the
airflow mode actuator.

Does the airflow mode actuator operate?

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION


5 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,
damage, pin disconnection).
No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness,
Are the connector and terminals normal? connector, or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


6 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
If the malfunction does not recur, go to
Connect the negative battery cable. (See the next step.
NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G If the malfunction recurs, replace the
2.0].) climate control unit. (See CLIMATE
CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Clear the past malfunction from memory. [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Verify DTCs. Go to the next step.

Is DTC B1086:71 output?


No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


7 Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
Verify other DTCs displayed.

Are any other DTCs output? No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System B1A61:11: Passenger compartment temperature sensor circuit short


malfunction to ground
location
B1A61:13: Passenger compartment temperature sensor circuit open

Detection Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger compartment


condition temperature sensor and climate control unit

Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

Passenger compartment temperature sensor input value is fixed at


the value right before the malfunction.
Fail-safe
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON

Passenger compartment temperature sensor input value is fixed at


25 °C {77 °F}.

Connector or terminal malfunction

Passenger compartment temperature sensor malfunction

Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and


Possible cause passenger compartment temperature sensor

Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and


passenger compartment temperature sensor

Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT


1 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR Yes Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE After repair procedure, go to the next
step.
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Disconnect the passenger compartment

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DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

temperature sensor connector.

Inspect the connector and terminals


(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals


normal?

INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT


2 TEMPERATURE SENSOR Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect the passenger compartment


No Replace the passenger compartment
temperature sensor. (See PASSENGER
temperature sensor.
COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR (See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT
CONDITIONER].) TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
Is it normal?
CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT


3 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN Yes Go to the next step.
CIRCUIT

Disconnect the climate control unit No Repair the wiring harness.


connector and the passenger Go to the next step.
compartment temperature sensor
connector.

Inspect for continuity between the


following terminals (wiring harness-
side):

Climate control unit


terminal 1J—passenger
compartment
temperature sensor
terminal A

Climate control unit


terminal 1X—passenger
compartment
temperature sensor
terminal B

Is there continuity?

INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT


4 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO Yes Repair the wiring harness.
GROUND
Go to the next step.
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminal (wiring harness-side) No Connect the climate control unit
and body ground: connector, then go to the next step.
Climate control unit
terminal 1J

Is there continuity?

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DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR


5 CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect the connector and terminals


(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection). No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle
wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
Are the connector and terminals
After repair procedure, go to the next
normal?
step.

INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT


6 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT Yes The system is normal at present.

Connect the climate control unit Go to the next step.


connector.
No Go to the next step.
Connect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or


on).

Inspect the voltage at the following


climate control unit terminal (wiring
harness-side).

Terminal 1J (passenger
compartment
temperature sensor
input signal)

Is the voltage normal? (Approx. 5 V)

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


7 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Switch the ignition off.
If the malfunction does
Disconnect the negative battery cable. not recur, go to the
next step.
Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
If the malfunction
Connect the negative battery cable. recurs, replace the
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE climate control unit.
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) (See CLIMATE CONTROL
UNIT
Clear the past malfunction from REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
memory. [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Verify DTCs.
Go to the next step.
Is DTC B1A61:11 or B1A61:13 output?

No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


8 Yes Perform the corresponding DTC
Verify other DTCs displayed. inspection.

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DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Are any other DTCs output?


No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

B1A63:12: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit short to power supply

System malfunction B1A63:13: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit open


location
B1A64:12: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit short to power supply

B1A64:13: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit open

Detection condition Malfunction in wiring harness between solar radiation sensor and climate control unit

Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

The solar radiation sensor input value is fixed at the value directly before the malfunction only
Fail-safe when the valve is 1,450 W/m 2 or more.

Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON

Solar radiation sensor value is fixed at 0 W/m 2.

Connector or terminal malfunction

Light amount shone on the solar radiation sensor is insufficient (Circuit is normal)

Solar radiation sensor malfunction


Possible cause
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor

Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor

Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CONNECTOR


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2.0].)

Disconnect the solar radiation sensor


connector.

Inspect the connector and terminals


(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals normal?

INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR


2 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the solar radiation sensor.

(See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR No Replace the solar radiation sensor.


INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
(See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
CONDITIONER].)

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DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?
Go to the next step.

INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR


3 OPEN CIRCUIT Yes Go to the next step.

Disconnect the climate control unit


connector and the solar radiation sensor No Repair the wiring harness.
connector. Go to the next step.
Inspect for continuity between the following
terminals (wiring harness-side):

Climate control unit


terminal 1H—solar
radiation sensor terminal A

Climate control unit


terminal 1V—solar
radiation sensor terminal C

Climate control unit


terminal 1T—solar
radiation sensor terminal B

Is there continuity?

INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR


4 SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Go to the next step.

Connect the negative battery cable. (See


No Repair the wiring harness.
NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G Go to the next step.
2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Measure the voltage at the following


terminals (wiring harness-side):

Climate control unit


terminal 1H

Climate control unit


terminal 1V

Climate control unit


terminal 1T

Is the voltage 0V?

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR


5 CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector,
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See or terminal.
NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2.0].)

Inspect the connector and terminals


(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals normal?

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


6 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next
Connect the negative battery cable. (See step.
NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control
2.0].) unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
Clear the past malfunction from memory. CONDITIONER].)

Verify DTCs. Go to the next step.

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DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12 or


B1A64:13 output? No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


7 Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
Verify other DTCs displayed.

Are any other DTCs output? No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System malfunction B1B71:11: Evaporator temperature sensor circuit short to ground


location
B1B71:13: Evaporator temperature sensor circuit open

Malfunction in wiring harness between evaporator temperature


Detection condition
sensor and climate control unit

A/C output OFF is controlled when the evaporator temperature


Fail-safe
sensor input value is at 0 °C {32 °F}.

Connector or terminal malfunction

Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction

Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and


Possible cause evaporator temperature sensor

Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and


evaporator temperature sensor

Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


1 CONNECTOR Yes Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE After repair procedure, go to the next
step.
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Disconnect the evaporator temperature


sensor connector. (See A/C UNIT

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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

Inspect the connector and terminals


(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals


normal?

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


2 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the evaporator temperature
sensor.
No Replace the evaporator temperature
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE sensor.
SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal? Go to the next step.

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


3 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT Yes Go to the next step.

Disconnect the climate control unit


connector and the evaporator No Repair the wiring harness.
temperature sensor connector. Go to the next step.
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals (wiring harness-
side):

Climate control unit


terminal 1F—
evaporator temperature
sensor terminal A

Climate control unit


terminal 1X—
evaporator temperature
sensor terminal B

Is there continuity?

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


4 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair the wiring harness.

Inspect for continuity between the Go to the next step.


following terminal (wiring harness-side)
and body ground: No Connect the climate control unit
Climate control unit connector, then go to the next step.
terminal 1F

Is there continuity?

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR


5 CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect the connector and terminals


(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection). No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle
wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
Are the connector and terminals

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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

After repair procedure, go to the next


normal?
step.

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


6 CIRCUIT Yes The system is normal at present.

Connect the climate control unit Go to the next step.


connector.
No Go to the next step.
Connect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or


on).

Inspect the voltage at the following


climate control unit terminal (wiring
harness-side).

Terminal 1F
(evaporator
temperature sensor
input signal)

Is the voltage normal? (Approx. 5 V)

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


7 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Switch the ignition off.
If the malfunction does
Disconnect the negative battery cable. not recur, go to the
next step.
Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
If the malfunction
Connect the negative battery cable. recurs, replace the
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE climate control unit.
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) (See CLIMATE CONTROL
UNIT
Clear the past malfunction from REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
memory. [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Verify DTCs.
Go to the next step.
Is DTC B1B71:11 or B1B71:13 output?

No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


8 Yes Perform the corresponding DTC
Verify other DTCs displayed. inspection.

Are any other DTCs output?


No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

B1C1A:12: Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply

B1C1A:13: Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open


System malfunction location
B1C1B:12: Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply

B1C1B:13: Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open

Detection condition Malfunction in wiring harness between air mix actuator and climate control unit

Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Fail-safe
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON

Control based on ambient temperature.

Connector or terminal malfunction

Air mix actuator malfunction

Possible cause Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator

Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator

Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

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DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2.0].)

Disconnect the air mix actuator connector. (See AIR MIX


ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin


disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals normal?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR


2 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the air mix actuator.

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR No Replace the air mix actuator.
CONDITIONER].)
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Is it normal? [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN


3 Yes Go to the next step.
Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the air mix
actuator connector.
No Repair the wiring harness.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring
harness-side): Go to the next step.

Driver-side

Climate control unit terminal 1H—air mix


actuator terminal G

Climate control unit terminal 1N—air mix


actuator terminal F

Climate control unit terminal 1X—air mix


actuator terminal E

Passenger-side

Climate control unit terminal 1H—air mix


actuator terminal E

Climate control unit terminal 1P—air mix


actuator terminal F

Climate control unit terminal 1X—air mix


actuator terminal G

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO GROUND


4 Yes The system is normal at present.
Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness.
harness-side):
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
Driver-side

Climate control unit terminal 1N

Passenger-side

Climate control unit terminal 1P

Is the voltage 0V?

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION


5 Yes Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G harness, connector, or terminal.

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DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

2.0].)
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin
disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals normal?

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


6 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
If the malfunction does not recur, go
Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY to the next step.
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If the malfunction recurs, replace the
Clear the past malfunction from memory. climate control unit.

Verify DTCs. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
Is DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 output? AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


7 Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
Verify other DTCs displayed.

Are any other DTCs output? No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System malfunction B1C1C:12: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
location
B1C1C:13: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit open

Detection condition Malfunction in wiring harness between airflow mode actuator and climate control unit

Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Fail-safe
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON

Control based on ambient temperature.

Connector or terminal malfunction

Airflow mode actuator malfunction

Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Possible cause
Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode
actuator

Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
G 2.0].)

Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector. (See


AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage,


pin disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals normal?

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR


2 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the airflow mode actuator.

(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO No Replace the airflow mode actuator.
AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
Is it normal? REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

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DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Go to the next step.

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT


3 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT Yes Go to the next step.

Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the


airflow mode actuator connector. No Repair the wiring harness.

Inspect for continuity between the following terminals Go to the next step.
(wiring harness-side):

Climate control unit terminal 1H—airflow


mode actuator terminal B

Climate control unit terminal 1R—airflow


mode actuator terminal C

Climate control unit terminal 1X—airflow


mode actuator terminal A

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO


4 GROUND Yes The system is normal at present.

Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE Go to the next step.
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-
G 2.0].) No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
harness.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring After repair procedure, go to the next step.
harness-side):

Climate control unit terminal 1R

Is the voltage 0V?

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION


5 Yes Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV- harness, connector, or terminal.
G 2.0].)
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage,
pin disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals normal?

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


6 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
If the malfunction does not
Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE recur, go to the next step.
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-
G 2.0].) If the malfunction recurs,
replace the climate control unit.
Clear the past malfunction from memory.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
Verify DTCs. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 output?
Go to the next step.

No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


7 Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
Verify other DTCs displayed.

Are any other DTCs output? No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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DTC U0423:68 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC U0423:68 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System malfunction
Invalid data received from instrument cluster
location

Communication error between Instrument cluster and climate


Detection condition
control unit

Fail-safe —

Instrument cluster malfunction


Possible cause
Climate control unit malfunction

System wiring diagram —

Diagnostic Procedure

Step Inspection Action

PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC


1 INSPECTION Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

Perform the instrument (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)


cluster DTC inspection using
the M-MDS. No Go to the next step.
(See DTC INSPECTION
[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

Are any DTCs present?

PERFORM CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DTC


2 INSPECTION Yes Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next
step.
Clear the DTC from the
climate control unit memory (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
using the M-MDS. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See CLEARING DTC [FULL-

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DTC U0423:68 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

No Go to the next step.


AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Perform the climate control


unit DTC inspection using
the M-MDS.

(See DTC DISPLAY [FULL-


AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Is the same DTC present?

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED


3 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Clear the DTC from the
climate control unit memory If the malfunction does not recur,
using the M-MDS. go to the next step.

(See CLEARING DTC [FULL- If the malfunction recurs, replace


AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) the climate control unit.

Perform the climate control (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


unit DTC inspection using REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
the M-MDS. AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC DISPLAY [FULL- Go to the next step.


AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Is the same DTC present? No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE


4 PRESENT Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

Verify other DTCs displayed.


No DTC troubleshooting completed.
Are any other DTCs output?

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DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System malfunction
Climate control unit circuit voltage (+5V) circuit short to ground
location

Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit circuit voltage (+5V) and each
Detection condition
sensor/actuator

Fail-safe —

Connector or terminal malfunction

Each sensor/actuator malfunction

Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator

Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

Possible cause Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor

Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and evaporator temperature
sensor

Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and passenger compartment
temperature sensor

Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness,

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DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION connector, or terminal.


[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
Disconnect the climate control unit connectors.

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,


damage, pin disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals normal?

VERIFY CONNECTOR CONDITION


2 Yes Go to the next step.
Disconnect the following each sensor/actuator
connectors.
No Replace the malfunctioning part.
Air mix actuator (See AIR MIX
ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
After replace procedure, go to the next step.
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Airflow mode actuator (See AIRFLOW


MODE ACTUATOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Solar radiation sensor (See SOLAR


RADIATION SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Evaporator temperature sensor (See


EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Passenger compartment temperature


sensor (See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,


damage, pin disconnection).

Are the connector and terminals normal?

INSPECT EACH SENSOR/ACTUATOR


3 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the following each sensor/actuator connectors.

Air mix actuator (See AIR MIX No Replace the malfunctioning sensor/actuator.
ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
After replace procedure, go to the next step.
CONDITIONER].)

Airflow mode actuator (See AIRFLOW


MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Solar radiation sensor (See SOLAR


RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Evaporator temperature sensor (See


EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Passenger compartment temperature


sensor (See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal?

INSPECT EACH SENSOR/ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO


4 GROUND Yes Repair the wiring harness.

Inspect for continuity between the following terminal Go to the next step.
(wiring harness-side) and body ground:
No Go to the next step.
Climate control unit terminal 1H

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DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is there continuity?

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


5 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
If the malfunction does not recur, go to
Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE the next step.
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) If the malfunction recurs, replace the
climate control unit. (See CLIMATE
Clear the past malfunction from memory. CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Verify DTCs.
Go to the next step.
Is DTC U200D:11 output?

No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


6 Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
Verify other DTCs displayed.

Are any other DTCs output? No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC U2300:54, U2300:55, U2300:56, U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC U2300:54, U2300:55, U2300:56, U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

U2300:54: Configuration error (data not received)

System U2300:55: Configuration error (not configured)


malfunction
location U2300:56: Configuration error (ineffective/non-interchangeable data read)

U2300:64: Configuration error (error value read)

Detection
Climate control unit detects configuration data not record or data error
condition

Fail-safe —

NOTE:

If power from the battery is interrupted, the heater control unit will go into a
non-configured state because the memory for the configuration information
is erased. If the ignition is switched ON (engine off) at this time, DTC
U2300:55 is detected.

Normally, the configuration is re-performed within 6 s after the ignition is


Possible switched ON (engine off).
cause
After performing the configuration, DTC U2300:55 will be cleared if the
ignition is switched ON (engine off) after the ignition is switched off.

Module configuration procedure was not completed properly

Correct data cannot be received from instrument cluster

Climate control unit malfunction

System
wiring —
diagram

Diagnostic Procedure

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DTC U2300:54, U2300:55, U2300:56, U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Step Inspection Action

RECORD THE CAR CONFIGURATION DATA


1 Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition ON (engine
off) and wait for 6 s or more.

Switch the ignition off.

Switch the ignition ON (engine


off).

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT


2 PRESENT Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Clear the DTCs from the If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
memory. (See CLEARING DTC
[FULL-AUTO AIR
No Go to Step 5.
CONDITIONER].)

Perform the climate control


unit DTC inspection using
the M-MDS. (See DTC
DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Are the same DTCs present?

INSPECT FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER


3 MALFUNCTION Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE
[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
Switch the ignition off.
After repairing the instrument cluster, perform the
Perform the instrument instrument cluster configuration.
cluster DTC inspection using
the M-MDS. (See DTC (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION (USING
INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT AS-BUILT DATA) .)
CLUSTER].)
Then go to the next step.
Are any DTCs present?
No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT


4 PRESENT Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Clear the DTCs from the If the malfunction does not recur,
memory. (See CLEARING DTC go to the next step.
[FULL-AUTO AIR
If the malfunction recurs, replace
CONDITIONER].)
the climate control unit. (See
Perform the climate control CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
unit DTC inspection using REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
the M-MDS. AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC DISPLAY [FULL- Go to the next step.


AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Are the same DTCs present? No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE


5 Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

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DTC U2300:54, U2300:55, U2300:56, U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

PRESENT

Verify other DTCs displayed.


No DTC troubleshooting completed.
Are any other DTCs output?

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DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below


System malfunction threshold (B+, IG1) (10 V or less)
location U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above
threshold (B+, IG1) (17.3 V or more)

Detection condition Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.1—17.2 V

Fail-safe —

Generator system malfunction

ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction

C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction

Battery malfunction
Possible cause
Climate control unit connector malfunction

Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery


positive terminal and climate control unit

Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR


1 CIRCUIT) Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Switch the ignition off.

Connect the M-MDS to the No Go to the next step.


DLC-2.

Perform the PCM DTC


inspection using the M-MDS.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Are any DTCs present?

INSPECT FUSE
2 Yes Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

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DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Disconnect the negative No Replace the malfunctioning fuse, then go to Step 8.


battery cable. (See NEGATIVE
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Remove the following fuses.

ROOM 15 A
fuse

C/U IG1 15 A
fuse

Is the fuse normal?

INSPECT BATTERY
3 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the battery.

(See BATTERY INSPECTION No Replace/charge the battery, then go to Step 8.


[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Is the battery normal?

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


4 Yes The system is normal at present.
Connect the negative battery
cable. (See NEGATIVE Go to the step 8.
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION No Go to the next step.
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON


(engine off or on).

Inspect the climate control


unit terminal 1E.

Is voltage normal?

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


5 CONNECTOR CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
Disconnect the negative
battery cable. (See NEGATIVE After repair procedure, go to the next step.
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Disconnect the climate control


unit connector.

Inspect the connector and


terminals (corrosion, damage,
pin disconnection).

Are the connector and


terminals normal?

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DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER


6 SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO Yes Repair the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
GROUND

Disconnect the climate control No Go to the next step.


unit connector.

Inspect for continuity


between climate control unit
terminal 1E and body ground.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER


7 SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity


between climate control unit No Repair the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
terminal 1E and battery
positive terminal.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


8 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Reconnect the disconnected
connectors. If the malfunction does not recur,
go to the next step.
Connect the negative battery
cable. (See NEGATIVE If the malfunction recurs, replace
BATTERY CABLE the climate control unit. (See
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
Go to the next step.
Perform the climate control
unit DTC inspection using the
M-MDS. No Go to the next step.

(See DTC DISPLAY [FULL-


AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Are DTCs U3003:16 or


U3003:17 displayed?

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE


9 PRESENT Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

Verify other DTCs displayed.


No DTC troubleshooting completed.
Are any other DTCs output?

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PID/DATA MONITOR DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

PID/DATA MONITOR DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC‐2.

2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.

a. Select “DataLogger”.

b. Select “Modules”.

c. Select “EATC”.

3. Select the applicable PID from the PID table.

4. Verify the PID data according to the directions on the screen.

NOTE:

The PID data screen function is used for monitoring the calculated value of input/output
signals in the module. Therefore, if the monitored value of the output parts is not within
the specification, it is necessary to inspect the monitored value of input parts
corresponding to the applicable output part control. In addition, because the system does
not display an output part malfunction as an abnormality in the monitored value, it is
necessary to inspect the output parts individually.

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PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

PID name
Unit/Condition Operation Status (Reference) Input part
(definition)

A/C switch OFF: Off


A/C_SW Off/On Climate control unit
A/C switch ON: On

AUTO switch OFF: Off


AUTO_SW Off/On Climate control unit
AUTO switch ON: On

Blower relay off: Off


B_MT_RLY_CS Off/On Climate control unit
Blower relay on: On

DEFROSTER switch OFF:


DEF_SW Off/On Off Climate control unit
DEFROSTER switch ON: On

DUAL switch OFF: Off


DUAL_SW Off/On Climate control unit
DUAL switch ON: On

Engine coolant temperature


ENG_C_TMP °C, °F Engine coolant temperature is displayed
sensor

Evaporator temperature
EVA_TMP_SEN °C, °F Evaporator temperature is displayed
sensor

Forced recirculate control


off: Off
F_REC_CS Off/On Climate control unit
Forced recirculate control
on: On

FRESH switch OFF: Off


FRE_SW Off/On Climate control unit
FRESH switch ON: On

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PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Passenger compartment
INC_TMP_SEN °C, °F Cabin temperature is displayed
temperature sensor

MODE switch (DOWN) OFF:


Off
M_DOWN_SW Off/On Climate control unit
MODE switch (DOWN) ON:
On

MODE switch (UP) OFF: Off


M_UP_SW Off/On Climate control unit
MODE switch (UP) ON: On

OFF switch OFF: Off


OFF_SW Off/On Climate control unit
OFF switch ON: On

OUT_CAR_TMP °C, °F Ambient temperature is displayed Ambient temperature sensor

Rear defroster off: Off


R/DEF_CS Off/On Climate control unit
Rear defroster on: On

Rear window defroster


switch OFF: Off
R/DEF_SW Off/On Climate control unit
Rear window defroster
switch ON: On

RECIRCULATE switch OFF:


Off
REC_SW Off/On Climate control unit
RECIRCULATE switch ON:
On

Seat warmer signal cut


control off: No_Request
S_HT_CUT_CS No_Request/Cut Climate control unit
Seat warmer signal cut
control on: Cut

SLR_R_SEN_L
W Solar radiation amount is displayed Solar radiation sensor
SLR_R_SEN_R

Centigrade: deg_C
UNIT_TMP deg_C/deg_F Climate control unit
Fahrenheit: deg_F

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PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

The A/C operation check mode forcibly operates the output devices as shown in the
operation check table regardless of the signals input to the climate control unit.

During an A/C operation check mode operation, indication in the display panel and the
illumination of the indicator light on the switches are automatically controlled.

Determine the malfunctioning part by visual inspection, listening to the operation sound,
placing a hand on the air vents, or checking that each transition is as indicated in the
operation check table.

M-MDS display Target part Reference

Air mix actuator


Air Mix Actuator (See Air Mix Actuator )
Air mix door

Air conditioning compressor A/C compressor (See A/C Compressor )

Air intake actuator


Air Intake Actuator (See Air Intake Actuator )
Air intake door

Blower Motor Speed Blower motor (See Blower Motor )

Airflow mode actuator


Air Flow Mode Actuator (See Airflow Mode Actuator )
Airflow mode door

Illumination of All Indicator Lights Climate control unit (See Indicator Light )

Air Mix Actuator

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Switch the ignition to ON.

3. Start the engine.

4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

a. Select the “Body”.

b. Select the “EATC Operation Check”.

5. Select the “Air Mix Actuator” from the screen menu.

6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.

7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)

Operation

Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator

1 0%
VENT 5th ON FRESH
2 100 %

Display

Temperature Airflow Blower A/C switch Recirculate switch Fresh switch


Step A/C
(°C {°F}) mode volume indicator light indicator light indicator light

1 20.0 {68}
Displayed Illuminated Not illuminated Illuminated
2 21.0 {70}

NOTE:

After approx. 22 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.

When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.

To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.

A/C Compressor

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Switch the ignition to ON.

3. Start the engine.

4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.

a. Select the “Body”.

b. Select the “EATC Operation Check”.

5. Select the “Air conditioning compressor” from the screen menu.

6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)

Operation

Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator

1 ON
0% VENT 5th FRESH
2 OFF

Display

Temperature Airflow Blower A/C switch Recirculate switch Fresh switch


Step A/C
(°C {°F}) mode volume indicator light indicator light indicator light

1 Displayed Illuminated

4 {39} Not illuminated Illuminated


Not
2 Not illuminated
displayed

NOTE:

After the following times have elapsed, the operation step moves to the next step.

Step 1: Approx. 5 s

Step 2: Approx. 25 s

When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.

Air Intake Actuator

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Switch the ignition to ON.

3. Start the engine.

4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.

a. Select the “Body”.

b. Select the “EATC Operation Check”.

5. Select the “Air Intake Actuator” from the screen menu.

6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.

7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)

Operation

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator

1 FRESH
ON
2 RECIRCULATE
0% VENT 5th
3 FRESH
OFF
4 RECIRCULATE

Display

Temperature Airflow Blower A/C switch Recirculate switch Fresh switch


Step A/C
(°C {°F}) mode volume indicator light indicator light indicator light

1 Not illuminated Illuminated


Displayed Illuminated
2 Illuminated Not illuminated
4 {39}
3 Not illuminated Illuminated
Not
Not illuminated
displayed
4 Illuminated Not illuminated

NOTE:

After approx. 11 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.

When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.

To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.

Blower Motor

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Switch the ignition to ON.

3. Start the engine.

4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.

a. Select the “Body”.

b. Select the “EATC Operation Check”.

5. Select the “Blower Motor Speed” from the screen menu.

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.

7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)

Operation

Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator

1 OFF OFF

2 1st

3 50 % VENT 3rd FRESH


ON
4 5th

5 7th

Display

Temperature Airflow Blower A/C switch Recirculate switch Fresh switch


Step A/C
(°C {°F}) mode volume indicator light indicator light indicator light

Not Not
1 Not illuminated
displayed displayed

1 {34} Not illuminated Illuminated


3
Displayed Illuminated
4

NOTE:

After approx. 4 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.

When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.

To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.

Airflow Mode Actuator

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

2. Switch the ignition to ON.

3. Start the engine.

4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.

a. Select the “Body”.

b. Select the “EATC Operation Check”.

5. Select the “Airflow Mode Actuator” from the screen menu.

6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.

7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)

Operation

Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator

1 VENT

2 BI-LEVEL

3 50 % HEAT 5th ON FRESH

4 DEF/HEAT

5 DEFROSTER

Display

Temperature Airflow Blower A/C switch Recirculate switch Fresh switch


Step A/C
(°C {°F}) mode volume indicator light indicator light indicator light

3 3 {37} Displayed Illuminated Not illuminated Illuminated

NOTE:

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

After approx. 11 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.

When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.

To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.

Indicator Light

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

3. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.

a. Select the “Body”.

b. Select the “EATC Operation Check”.

4. Select the “Illumination Of All Indicator Lights” from the screen menu.

5. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.

6. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)

Operation

Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator

— 50 % VENT OFF OFF FRESH

Display

Temperature (°C Airflow Blower A/C switch Recirculate switch Fresh switch
Step A/C
{°F}) mode volume indicator light indicator light indicator light

— All indicator displayed Illuminated Illuminated Illuminated

A/C Operation Check Stop

1. If "Stop" is selected while the A/C operation check is operating, the A/C stops at the
conditions shown in the table.

Operation

Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator

— 50 % VENT OFF OFF FRESH

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Display

Temperature Airflow Blower A/C switch Recirculate switch Fresh switch


Step A/C
(°C {°F}) mode volume indicator light indicator light indicator light

Not Not
— 0 {32} Not illuminated Not illuminated Illuminated
displayed displayed

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to the
troubleshooting procedure.

Troubleshooting Procedure

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

*1
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

Action for non-repeatable malfunction

If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:

Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data (such as CAN circuit voltage) at that time, and detect the malfunction
cause.

Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring harness or
connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the malfunction, and
inspect for any changes in CAN system voltage or occurrence of any DTCs.

Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to be the
cause of the malfunction for poor connection.

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TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

No. TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM DESCRIPTION

1 Insufficient air (or no air) Problem with each vent and/or duct
blown from vents
Airflow mode does not change

2 Amount of air blown from Malfunction in blower system


vents does not change

3 Air intake mode from front Air intake mode does not change when switching
vent does not change REC/FRESH mode

4 No temperature control with Temperature does not change when operating


climate control unit temperature dial

Malfunction in A/C unit and/or climate control unit air


mix system

Malfunction in driver and/or passenger side air mix


actuator or related wiring harness

5 Windshield fogged A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode is
in DEFROSTER or DEF/HEAT modes

Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while airflow


mode is in DEFROSTER or DEF/HEAT modes

6 Air from vents not cold Magnetic clutch operates but A/C system malfunctions
enough

7 No cool air Magnetic clutch does not operate

8 Noise while operating A/C Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or
system refrigerant line

9 Dual A/C control function does Driver or passenger side temperature control dial does
not operate not operate individually

Temperature control operates normally expect for dual


A/C control function

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TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1 Insufficient air (or no air) blown from vents

Problem with each vent and/or duct


DESCRIPTION
Airflow mode does not change

Malfunction in airflow mode actuator

Malfunction in VENT mode system


POSSIBLE CAUSE
Malfunction in HEAT mode system

Malfunction in DEFROSTER mode system

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions.

If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are
connected correctly and undamaged.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY FUSE


1* FOR B+ SIGNAL Yes Go to the next step.

Is the climate control unit power supply fuse


No Inspect for short to GND in blown
for B+ signal normal?
fuse circuit

Repair or replace as necessary.

Install appropriate amperage fuse.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (OPEN


2* CIRCUIT) IS IN B+ SIGNAL WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
FUSE BLOCK AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT) OR
ELSEWHERE No Repair wiring harness between
fuse block and climate control
Disconnect the climate control unit connector
unit, then go to Step 20.
(24-pin).

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Measure the voltage at climate control unit


harness-side connector (24-pin) terminal 1E
(B+ signal).

Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


3* CONTINUITY) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND GND) OR ELSEWHERE

Climate control unit connector (24-pin) No Repair wiring harness between


disconnected. climate control unit and GND.

Verify that continuity between climate control Inspect GND point condition.
unit harness-side connector (24-pin) terminal Then go to Step 20.
1W and GND.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C


4* UNIT OR AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR Yes Go to Step 16.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


No Go to the next step.
Measure voltage at climate control unit
terminal 1R (24-pin) when airflow mode at
VENT and DEFROSTER.

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Is voltage normal?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


5* POSITION SENSOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to Step 8.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


No Go to the next step.
Measure voltage at climate control unit
terminal 1P and 1N (24-pin) when temperature
setting to MAX HOT and MAX COLD.

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Are voltages normal?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


6* CONTINUITY OR SHORT TO BATTERY POWER OR GND) IS Yes Go to the next step.
IN POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY (CLIMATE
CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL 1H) OR ELSEWHERE No Repair wiring harness between
climate control unit terminal 1H
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
and follows:
Measure voltage at climate control unit
terminal 1H (24-pin). Airflow mode
actuator terminal
Is voltage approx. 5 V? B

Driver side air

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

mix actuator
terminal G

Passenger side
air mix actuator
terminal E

Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


7* CONTINUITY OR OPEN) IS IN POSITION SENSOR GND Yes Go to Step 11.
(CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL 1X) OR ELSEWHERE

Measure voltage at climate control unit No Repair wiring harness between


terminal 1X (24-pin). climate control unit terminal 1X
and follows:
Is voltage below 1.0 V?
Airflow mode
actuator terminal
A

Driver side air


mix actuator
terminal E

Passenger side
air mix actuator
terminal G

Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (SHORT TO


8* POWER) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIRFLOW MODE Yes Repair wiring harness between
POSITION SIGNAL) OR ELSEWHERE climate control unit terminal 1R
and airflow mode actuator
Is climate control unit terminal 1R voltage terminal C.
approx. 12 V, at Step 4?
Then go to Step 20.

No Go to the next step.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


9* CONTINUITY) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIRFLOW MODE Yes Go to next step.
POSITION SIGNAL) OR ELSEWHERE

Switch the ignition off. No Repair wiring harness between


climate control unit terminal 1R
Disconnect climate control unit and airflow and airflow mode actuator
mode actuator connectors terminal C.

Verify continuity between climate control unit Then go to Step 20.


terminal 1R (24-pin) and airflow mode
actuator terminal C at harness-side connector.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (SHORT TO


10* GND) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIRFLOW MODE Yes Repair wiring harness between
POSITION SIGNAL) OR POSITION SENSOR COMMON climate control unit terminal 1R
(POWER SUPPLY OR GND) HARNESS and airflow mode actuator
terminal C.

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Verify continuity between climate control unit


harness-side connector terminal 1R (24-pin) Then go to Step 20.
and GND.
No Inspection and repair for open
Is there continuity?
circuit following:

Between airflow
mode actuator
terminal B and
junction point to
each air mix
actuator (position
sensor power
supply).

Between airflow
mode actuator
terminal A and
junction point to
each air mix
actuator (position
sensor GND).

Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


11* CONTINUITY) IS IN AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR WIRING Yes Go to the next step.
HARNESS (BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR
FLOW MODE ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE No Go to Step 13.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Measure voltage at the following terminals of


climate control unit.

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)

Terminal 2I (12-pin, VENT


mode motor drive signal)

Are voltages okay?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


12* CONTINUITY) IS IN AIR FLOW MODE ACTUATOR OR Yes Go to Step 17.
WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
AND AIR FLOW MODE ACTUATOR) No Repair wiring harness between
climate control unit and airflow
Verify continuity at following terminals between
mode actuator.
airflow mode actuator and climate control unit.
Then go to Step 20.
Climate control unit terminal
2K — airflow mode actuator
terminal F (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

drive signal)

Climate control unit terminal


2I — airflow mode actuator
terminal D (12-pin, VENT
mode motor drive signal)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN AIR


13* FLOW MODE ACTUATOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to Step 16.

Airflow mode actuator and climate control unit


connectors disconnected. No Go to the next step.

Measure voltage at the following terminals of


climate control unit.

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)

Terminal 2I (12-pin, VENT


mode motor drive signal)

Are voltage okay?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING


14* HARNESS (SHORT TO B+ BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL Yes Go to the next step.
UNIT AND FLOW MODE ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
No Repair wiring between climate
Measure voltage at the following terminal of
control unit and airflow mode
the climate control unit harness-side
actuator.
connector.
Then go to the Step 20.
Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)

Terminal 2I (12-pin, VENT


mode motor drive signal)

Are voltages approx. 0 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING


15* HARNESS (SHORT TO GND BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL Yes Repair wiring harness between
UNIT AND AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE climate control unit and airflow
mode actuator.
Switch the ignition to off.
Then go to the Step 20.
Verify that continuity at the following harness-
side connector terminals between climate
No Go to the next step.
control unit and GND.

Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Terminal 2I (12-pin, VENT


mode motor drive signal)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR


16 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect airflow mode actuator.

(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION No Replace the airflow mode


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) actuator. (See AIRFLOW MODE
ACTUATOR
Is airflow mode actuator normal? REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Then go to the Step 20.

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE LINK


17 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect airflow mode links.

Is grease on link? No Apply grease to links.

Are links securely and If any links are damaged, replace


properly installed? malfunctioning part.

Are links free of obstructions Then go to the Step 20.


and hindrances?

Are above items okay?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


18 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR AIRFLOW MODE DOOR Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect A/C unit airflow mode door.


No Remove the obstruction, or install
Is door free of obstructions, door in proper position.
cracks and damage?
If any doors are cracked or
Are door securely and damaged, replace them.
properly installed?
Then go to the Step 20.
Are above items okay?

VERIFY THAT DUCTS INSTALLATION CONDITION


19 Yes Inspect ducts for clogging,
Are following ducts installed properly? deformity, and air leakage, then
go to the next step.
Dashboard ducts

Defroster ducts No Install the suspected ducts


properly, then go to the next
step.

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM DOES NOT


20 RECUR AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed.

Does air blow out? Explain repairs to customer.

No Recheck malfunction symptoms,


then repeat from Step 1 if the

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

malfunction recurs.

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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

2 Amount of air blown from vents does not change.

DESCRIPTION Malfunction in blower system

Blower unit malfunction

Blower motor malfunction


POSSIBLE CAUSE
Malfunction in power MOS FET system

Climate control unit malfunction

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT HEATER 40 A FUSE


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the HEATER 40 A fuse.

Is it normal? No If the fuse is melted:

Repair or replace wiring harness for


short to GND and replace the fuse.

If the fuse is deterioration:

Replace the fuse.

Then go to Step 15.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


2 BLOWER UNIT OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


No Go to Step 4.
Turn the fan dial clockwise.

Recirculate air inside the vehicle.

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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Does the blower motor rotate smoothly?

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT INTAKE VENT


3 Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step
Is blower unit intake vent clogged? 15.

No Inspect if there are any obstruction in


the A/C unit passage, then go to
Step 15.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


4* BLOWER RELAY SYSTEM OR POWER MOS FET SYSTEM Yes Go to Step 8.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


No Go to the next step.
Turn the fan dial clockwise.

Measure the voltage at the following blower


motor terminal.

Terminal A (blower motor


operation signal)

Is voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


5* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
FUSE BLOCK AND BLOWER RELAY) OR ELSEWHERE
No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
Measure the voltage at the following blower
continuity between the blower relay
relay terminals.
HEATER 40 A fuse, then go to Step
Terminal A (B+ signal) 15.

Terminal B (B+ signal)

Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


6* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
BLOWER RELAY AND GROUND) OR ELSEWHERE
No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
Measure the voltage at the following blower
continuity between the blower relay
relay terminal.
and front body control module
Terminal D (GND signal) (FBCM), then go to Step 15.

Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


7* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN Yes Repair the wiring harness for lack of
BLOWER RELAY AND BLOWER MOTOR) OR BLOWER continuity between the blower relay
RELAY and blower motor, then go to Step
15.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Measure the voltage at the following blower No Replace the blower relay, then go to
relay terminal. Step 15.

Terminal C (blower motor


operation signal)

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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


8* BLOWER MOTOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Measure the voltage at the following blower


motor terminal. No Inspect the blower motor, then go to
Step 15.
Terminal B (blower motor
operation signal) (See BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


9* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
BLOWER MOTOR AND POWER MOS FET) OR
ELSEWHERE No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
Measure the voltage at the following continuity between the blower motor
terminal of power MOS FET. and power MOS FET, then go to Step
15.
Terminal B (blower motor
operation signal)

Is voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


10* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
POWER MOS FET AND GROUND) OR ELSEWHERE
No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
Measure the voltage at the following power
continuity between the power MOS
MOS FET terminal.
FET and ground, then go to Step 15.
Terminal A (GND)

Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT


11 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the fan in blower unit.

Is the fan free of No Remove obstruction, repair or replace


interference with the the fan and blower unit case, then go
blower unit case? to Step 15.

Is the fan free of foreign


material and obstruction?

Is the fan normal?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


12* POWER MOS FET OR ELSEWHERE Yes Replace the power MOS FET, then go
to Step 15.
Disconnect power MOS FET connector.
(See POWER METAL OXIDE
Turn the fun switch to 1st position from off. SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT
TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET)
Measure the voltage at the following power REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
MOS FET terminal. AIR CONDITIONER].)

Terminal E (blower motor

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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

speed control signal) No Go to the next step.

Is voltage approx. 10 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


13* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
POWER MOS FET AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT) OR
ELSEWHERE No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
continuity between the power MOS
Switch the ignition off.
FET and climate control unit, then go
Disconnect climate control unit connector. to Step 15.

Inspect for continuity at the following


terminals between the power MOS FET and
climate control unit.

Terminal E—2D(blower
motor speed control
signal)

Terminal B—2A(blower
motor speed feedback
signal)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


14* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR WIRING HARNESS Yes Repair the wiring harness for short to
(SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN GND between the power MOS FET
POWER MOS FET AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT) and ground, then go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity at the following


No Replace the climate control unit, then
terminal between the power MOS FET and
go to the next step.
ground.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
Terminal E (blower motor
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
control signal)—ground
AIR CONDITIONER].)
Terminal B (blower motor
feedback signal)—ground

Is there continuity?

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM DOES NOT


15 RECUR AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed.

Is air discharged from vent? Explain repairs to customer.

No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then


repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

3 Air intake mode from vent does not change.

DESCRIPTION Air intake mode does not change when switching REC/FRESH mode.

Air intake actuator malfunction

POSSIBLE CAUSE Air intake door malfunction

Clogged in blower unit

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


1 Yes Go to Step 7.
Inspect the following item using the M-
MDS A/C operation check mode function.
No Go to the next step.
(See A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Air Intake Actuator

Does the air intake actuator operate?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN AIR


2 INTAKE ACTUATOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Disconnect the air intake actuator


connector. No Go to Step 4.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Measure the voltages at the following


climate control unit terminals.

Terminal 2J (FRESH

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

motor drive signal)

Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)

(See CLIMATE CONTROL


UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-
AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Are voltages normal?

3 Yes Go to Step 7.
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR

Inspect the air intake actuator. No Replace the air intake actuator.
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION (See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is the air intake actuator normal?
Then go to Step 9.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


4 WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO B+ BETWEEN CLIMATE Yes Go to the next step.
CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR) OR
ELSEWHERE No Repair the wiring harness for short to
B+ between the climate control unit
Air intake actuator connector
and air intake actuator, then go to
disconnected.
Step 9.
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector.

Measure the voltages at the following air


intake actuator terminals.

Terminal C (FRESH motor


drive signal)

Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)

Are voltages approx. 0 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


5 WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN Yes Repair the wiring harness between the
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE climate control unit and air intake
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE actuator, then go to Step 9.

Climate control unit and air intake


No Go to the next step.
actuator connectors disconnected.

Switch the ignition off.

Inspect for continuity at the following


terminals between the air intake actuator
and ground.

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Terminal C (FRESH motor


drive signal)

Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


6 WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY OR OPEN Yes Replace the climate control unit, then
BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE go to Step 9.
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
Climate control unit and air intake REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
actuator connectors disconnected. AIR CONDITIONER].)

Inspect for continuity at the following


terminals between the air intake actuator No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
and climate control unit. continuity or open between climate
control unit and air intake actuator,
Terminal C—2J (FRESH then go to Step 9.
motor drive signal)

Terminal B—2L
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIR INTAKE LINK


7 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the air intake links.

Is there grease on link? No Apply grease to the links. If any the


links are damaged, replace the air
Are the links securely and intake actuator, then go to Step 9.
properly installed?

Are the links free of


obstructions and
hindrances?

Are the above items normal?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


8 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR AIR INTAKE DOOR Yes Replace the climate control unit, then
go to the next step.
Inspect the blower unit air intake door.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
Is the door free of REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
obstructions, cracks, and AIR CONDITIONER].)
damage?

Are the doors securely No Remove obstruction, or install the


and properly installed? doors in the proper position. If any
doors are cracked or damaged, replace
Are the above items normal? them, then go to the next step.

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT


9 RECUR AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

repairs to customer.
Does the air intake mode change
smoothly?
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER]

4 No temperature control with climate control unit

Temperature does not change when operating temperature dial

Malfunction in A/C unit and/or climate control unit air mix system
DESCRIPTION
Malfunction in driver and/or passenger side air mix actuator or related
wiring harness

A/C unit air mix link, air mix crank, air mix rod, malfunction

POSSIBLE Climate control unit rack-and-pinion, malfunction


CAUSE
A/C unit air mix door malfunction

Heater piping malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT COOLANT TEMPERATURE


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Is the coolant sufficiently warmed up?
No Warm up the engine, then go to Step
20.

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY


2* FUSE FOR B+ SIGNAL Yes Go to the next step.

Is the climate control unit power supply


No Inspect for short to GND in blown fuse
fuse for B+ signal normal?.
circuit.

Repair or replace as necessary.

Install appropriate amperage fuse, then


go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (OPEN


3* CIRCUIT) IS IN B+ SIGNAL WIRING HARNESS Yes Go to the next step.
(BETWEEN FUSE BLOCK AND CLIMATE CONTROL
UNIT) OR ELSEWHERE

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

No Repair wiring harness for open between


fuse block and climate control unit, then
Disconnect the climate control unit
go to Step 20.
connector (24-pin).

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Measure voltage at climate control unit


harness-side connector (24-pin) terminal
1E (B+ signal).

Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


4* CONTINUITY) WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND GND) OR ELSEWHERE

Climate control unit connector (24-pin) No Repair wiring harness for lack of
disconnected. continuity between climate control unit
and GND.
Verify that continuity between climate
control unit harness-side connector (24- Inspect GND point condition.
pin) terminal 1W and GND. Then go to Step 20.
Is the continuity?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


5* BLOWER UNIT OR AIR MIX ACTUATOR Yes Go to Step 16.

Reconnect the disconnected climate


control unit connector. No Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Measure the voltage at climate control


unit terminal 1N (drive-side) and 1P
(passenger-side) (24-pin) when
temperature control dial at MAX HOT and
MAX COLD.

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Is voltage normal?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


6* POSITION SENSOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to Step 9.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


No Go to the next step.
Measure voltage at climate control unit
terminal 1R (24-pin) when airflow mode
change to DEF and VENT

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Is voltage normal?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


7* CONTINUITY OR SHORT TO BATTERY POWER OR Yes Go to the next step.
GND) IS IN POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

(CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL 1H) OR No Repair wiring harness for lack of
ELSEWHERE continuity or short circuit between
climate control unit terminal 1H and
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
follows:
Measure voltage at climate control unit
terminal 1H (24-pin). Driver side air mix
actuator terminal G
Is voltage approx. 5 V?
Passenger side air mix
actuator terminal E

Airflow mode actuator


terminal B

Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


8* CONTINUITY OR OPEN) IS IN POSITION SENSOR Yes Go to Step 12.
GND (CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL 1X) OR
ELSEWHERE No Repair wiring harness for lack of
Measure voltage at climate control unit continuity or open between climate
terminal 1X (24-pin). control unit terminal 1X and follows:

Driver side air mix


Is the voltage below. 1.0 V?
actuator terminal E

Passenger side air mix


actuator terminal G

Airflow mode actuator


terminal A

Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (SHORT


9 TO POWER) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIR MIX Yes Repair wiring harness for short to
POSITION SIGNAL) OR ELSEWHERE power supply between climate control
unit terminal 1N (driver-side) and 1P
Is climate control unit terminal 1N (passenger-side) and each side air mix
(driver-side) and 1P (passenger-side) actuator terminal F.
voltage approx. 12V, at Step 5?
Then go to Step 20.

No Go to the next step.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


10* CONTINUITY) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIR MIX Yes Go to the next step.
POSITION SIGNAL) OR ELSEWHERE
No Repair wiring harness for lack of
Switch the ignition off.
continuity between climate control unit
Disconnect the climate control unit and terminal 1N (driver-side) and 1P
air mix actuator connectors. (passenger-side) and each side air mix
actuator terminal F.
Verify continuity between climate control
unit terminal 1N (driver-side) and 1P Then go to Step 20.
(passenger-side) (24-pin) and each side
air mix actuator terminal F at harness-
side connector.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is there continuity?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (SHORT


11* TO GND) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIR MIX Yes Repair wiring harness for short to GND
POSITION SIGNAL) OR POSITION SENSOR COMMON between climate control unit terminal
(POWER SUPPLY OR GND) HARNESS 1N (driver-side) and 1P(passenger-side)
and each side air mix actuator terminal
Climate control unit and air mix actuators F.
connectors disconnected.
Then go to Step 20.
Verify continuity between climate control
unit harness-side connector terminal 1N
No Inspect and repair for open circuit
(driver-side) and 1P (passenger-side)
following:
(24-pin) and GND.
Between driver side air
Is there continuity?
mix actuator terminal
G and junction point to
airflow mode actuator
(position sensor power
supply).

Between passenger
side air mix actuator
terminal E and junction
point to airflow mode
actuator (position
sensor power supply).

Between driver side air


mix actuator terminal E
and junction point to
airflow mode actuator
(position sensor GND).

Between passenger
side air mix actuator
terminal G and junction
point to airflow mode
actuator (position
sensor GND).

Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


12* CONTINUITY) IS IN AIR MIX ACTUATOR OR Yes Go to Step 16.
WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL
UNIT AND AIR MIX ACTUATOR) No Go to the next step.
Disconnect the air mix actuators
connectors.

Measure voltage at the following


terminals of air mix actuator.

Terminal C (driver-
side)/B (passenger-side)
(COLD motor drive
signal)

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Terminal B (driver-
side)/C (passenger-side)
(HOT motor drive
signal)

Are voltage s as shown below?

COLD motor drive


signal: approx. 10 V
during COLD and
approx. 0.5 V during
HOT

HOT motor drive signal:


approx. 0.5 V during
COLD and approx. 10 V
during HOT

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


13* WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO B+ BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR MIX ACTUATOR)
OR ELSEWHERE No Repair wiring harness for short to B+
between climate control unit and air mix
Air mix actuators connectors
actuator.
disconnected.
Then go to Step 20.
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector.

Measure voltage at the following


terminals of the climate control unit
harness-side connector.

Driver-side:

Terminal 2G (12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)

Terminal 2E (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)

Passenger-side

Terminal 2H (12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)

Terminal 2F (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)

Are voltages approx. 0 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


14* WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO GND BETWEEN Yes Repair wiring harness for short to GND
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR MIX ACTUATOR) between climate control unit and air mix
OR ELSEWHERE actuator.

Air mix actuators connectors Then go to Step 20.


disconnected.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

No Go to the next step.


Switch the ignition off.

Verify that continuity at the following


harness-side connector terminals
between climate control unit and GND.

Driver-side:

Terminal 2G(12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)

Terminal 2E (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)

Passenger-side:

Terminal 2H (12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)

Terminal 2F (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


15 WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY OR OPEN Yes Repair wiring harness for lack of
BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR MIX continuity or open between climate
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE control unit and air mix actuator.

Air mix actuators connectors Then go to Step 20.


disconnected.
No Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

Verify that continuity at the following


harness-side connector terminals
between climate control unit and each air
mix actuator.

Driver-side air mix actuator:

Terminal C—climate control unit terminal


2G (12-pin, COLD motor drive signal)

Terminal B—climate control unit terminal


2E (12-pin, HOT motor drive signal)

Passenger-side air mix actuator:

Terminal B—climate control unit terminal


2H (12-pin, COLD motor drive signal)

Terminal C—climate control unit terminal


2F (12-pin, HOT motor drive signal)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR


16 Yes Go to the next step.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Inspect the air mix actuator.

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION No Replace the suspected side air mix
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) actuator.

Is air mix actuator normal? Then go to 20.

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

INSPECT AIR MIX LINK


17 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect air mix links for each-side.

Is grease on link? No Apply grease to links.

Are links securely and If any links are damaged. Replace


properly installed? malfunctioning part.

Are links free of Then go to Step 20.


obstructions and
hindrances?

Are above items okay?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


18 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR AIR MIX DOOR Yes Go to the next step.
ELSEWHERE
No Remove the obstruction, or install door
Inspect A/C unit and each-side air mix
in proper position.
door.
If any door are cracked, replace them.
Is door free of unit and
obstruction, and Then go to the next step.
damage?

Are doors securely and


properly installed?

Are above items okay?

INSPECT HEATER LINES


19 Yes Replace the climate control unit.
Inspect heater lines for followings:
Then go to the next step.
Is heater piping free if
damage and cracks? (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
Are heater piping AIR CONDITIONER].)
connections free of
engine coolant leakage?
No If heater piping connections is loosed,
Are heater piping tighten connections with specified
installation points on torque.
A/C unit free of engine
coolant leakage? Repair or replace heater piping.

Then go to the next step.


Are above items okay?

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM OCCURS


20 AFTER REPAIR Yes Trouble shooting completed.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Does the unit operate in every Explain repairs customer.


temperature setting?
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step1 if the malfunction
recurs.

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

5 Windshield fogged

A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode is in DEFROSTER or


DEF/HEAT modes
DESCRIPTION
Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while airflow mode is in
DEFROSTER or DEF/HEAT modes

Climate control unit (B+ signal) system malfunction

POSSIBLE Air intake actuator malfunction


CAUSE
Climate control unit (RECIRCULATE, FRESH signal) system malfunction

Blower unit air intake door malfunction

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

COOL AIR BLOW OUT INSPECTION


1 Yes Go to the next step.
When both the A/C switch and
airflow volume control dial in the
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index No.7.
climate control unit are on, does
cool air blow out from the front
vent?

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER


2 SUPPLY FUSE FOR B+ SIGNAL Yes Go to the next step.

Is the climate control unit power


No If the fuse is melted:
supply fuse for B+ signal normal?
Repair or replace wiring harness for short to
GND and replace the fuse.

If the fuse is deterioration:

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Replace the fuse.

Then go to Step 14.

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


3 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the air intake actuator.

Is there grease on No Apply grease or install the link properly and


the link? securely, remove obstruction, then go to Step
14.
Is the link securely
and properly
positioned?

Is the link free of


obstructions?

Are the above items normal?

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE


4* BLOCK AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT FOR Yes Go to the next step.
CONTINUITY
No Repair the wiring harness between the fuse
Disconnect the climate control unit
block and climate control unit, then go to
connector (24-pin).
Step 14.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off
or on).

Measure the voltage at climate


control unit terminal 1E (B+
signal).

Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN


5* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND GROUND FOR Yes Go to the next step.
VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage at climate No Repair the wiring harness between the
control unit terminal 1W (Ground). climate control unit and ground, then go to
Step 14.
Is the voltage approx. 0V?

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C


6 UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


No Go to Step 12.
Connect the climate control unit
connector (24-pin and 12-pin).

Remove the air intake actuator.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off


or on).

Set the airflow volume control dial


to MAX position.

Does the air intake mode

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

(RECIRCULATE, FRESH) change


smoothly when the air intake link is
operated by hand?

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


7 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the air intake actuator.
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
No Replace the air intake actuator, go to Step
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
14.
CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal?

INSPECT AIR INTAKE SELECTOR SWITCH AND


8 DEFROSTER SWITCH IN CLIMATE CONTROL Yes Go to the next step.
UNIT

Measure the voltage at climate No Replace the climate control unit, then go to
control unit connector (12-pin) Step 14. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
terminals 2J and 2L.
CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN


9* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE Yes Go to the next step.
ACTUATOR FOR CONTINUITY
No Repair the wiring harness between the
Switch the ignition off.
climate control unit and air intake actuator,
Is there continuity between the then go to Step 14.
following climate control unit
terminals and air intake actuator
terminals?

Terminal 2J —
Terminal C (FRESH
signal)

Terminal 2L —
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE
signal)

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN


10* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE Yes Repair the wiring harness between the
ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND climate control unit and air intake actuator,
then go to Step 14.
Is there continuity between the
following climate control unit
No Go to the next step.
terminals and ground?

Terminal 2J
(FRESH signal)

Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE
signal)

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN


11* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE Yes Repair the wiring harness between the

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO B+ climate control unit and air intake actuator,
then go to Step 14.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off
or on).
No Replace the climate control unit, then go to
Measure the voltage at the Step 14.
following climate control unit
terminals. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
Terminal 2J CONDITIONER].)
(FRESH signal)

Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE
signal)

Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR


12 Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 14.
Is there any foreign material or
obstruction in the blower unit air
No Go to the next step.
intake door?

VERIFY THAT BLOWER UNIT AIR INTAKE


13 DOOR IS POSITIONED SECURELY AND Yes Inspect the air intake door for cracks or
PROPERLY damage, then go to the next step.

Is the blower unit air intake door


No Install the air intake door securely in the
securely and properly positioned?
proper position, then go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


14 OCCURS AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed.

Does the malfunction disappear? Explain repairs to customer.

No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat


from Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

6 Air from vents not cold enough

DESCRIPTION Magnetic clutch operates but A/C system malfunctions

NOTE:

If the engine coolant temperature increases due to a cooling system


malfunction, the fail-safe function disables the A/C operation.

Drive belt malfunction

Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction

Malfunction in blower unit or condenser

Cooling fan system malfunction


POSSIBLE
Condenser or related part malfunction
CAUSE
A/C unit or condenser malfunction

Receiver/drier or expansion valve malfunction (valve closes too much)

Malfunction in refrigerant lines

A/C compressor system malfunction, insufficient compressor oil

Over filling of compressor oil, malfunction in expansion valve or A/C unit


air mix link system

Evaporative temperature sensor malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE


1 Yes Operation is normal. (Recheck
Perform refrigerant system performance malfunction symptoms.)
test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
PERFORMANCE TEST .)
No Go to the next step.
Is the operation normal?

INSPECT DRIVE BELT

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

2 Yes Go to the next step.


Inspect the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
No Adjust or replace the drive belt, then
Is it normal? the next step. (See DRIVE BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-
G 2.0].)

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR


3 Yes Replace the refrigerant pressure
Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor. sensor.
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
CONDITIONER].) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?
Then go to the next step.

No Go to the next step.

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C


4 PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to appropriate inspection
procedure.
Access PCM PID AC_PRES.

Monitor the AC_PRES PID while turning on No Go to the next step.


and off the air conditioner by switching the
control panel.

(See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Is the PID normal?

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE


5 Yes Go to the next step.
Perform refrigerant pressure check. (See
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK.)
No After recording the inspection
Are the refrigerant high-pressure and low- results, go to Step 10.
pressure values both high?

INSPECT COOLING FAN OPERATION


6 Yes Go to the next step.
Verify the cooling fan operation. (See
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
location according to the inspection
Is the cooling fan operation normal? results.

Then go to Step 22.

VISUALLY INSPECT CONDENSER


7 Yes Remove the foreign material.
Is the condenser fin clogged or obstructed
by foreign material? Repair the condenser fin.

Then go to Step 22.

No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

8 EXPANSION VALVE OR ELSEWHERE Yes Replace the expansion valve.

Verify the condition of the low pressure hose After performing the following
while the A/C is operating. servicing, go to Step 22.

Is there frost or condensation adhering? Adjust the


compressor oil to
the specified level.

After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.

No Go to the next step.

INSPECT AIR MIX DOOR RELATED PART


9 INSTALLATION Yes Adjust the compressor oil to the
specified amount. (See A/C
Remove the A/C unit. (See A/C UNIT COMPRESSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Are the air mix link, and air mix crank of Then go to Step 22.
the A/C unit correctly and securely installed
to their positions?
No Repair or install the links, and cranks
securely in the proper position, then
go to Step 22.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


10 BLOWER UNIT AND REFRIGERANT PRESSURE LINE OR Yes Go to the next step.
ELSEWHERE
No Go to Step 16.
Are the refrigerant high-pressure and low-
pressure values low?

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT FOR BLOCKAGE


11 Yes Remove the cause of the clogging.
Is the blower unit intake and air filter Replace the air filter if it is clogged.
clogged? (See AIR FILTER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Then go to Step 22.

No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS


12 REFRIGERANT LINE LEAKAGE OR ELSEWHERE Yes If there is leakage
from a system hose
Verify if there is gas leakage from the connection area, go
system hoses using the gas leak tester. to Step 14.

Is there gas leakage? If there is leakage


other than from a
system hose
connection area, go
to the next step.

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

No Go to the next step.

VISUALLY INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE


13 Yes Replace the crushed system hose.
Is a system hose crushed? (See REFRIGERANT LINE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

After performing the following


servicing, go to the next step.

Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.

After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.

No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


14 REFRIGERANT LINE JOINT LOOSE OR O-RING Yes Go to Step 22.

Tighten the system hose connection area to


the specified torque. (See REFRIGERANT No Go to the next step.
LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Has the leakage stopped?

VISUALLY INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE


15 Yes Replace the O-ring of the leaking
Is a system hose crushed? area.

Replace the crushed system hose.


(See REFRIGERANT LINE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

After performing the following


servicing, go to Step 22.

Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.

After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.

No Replace the O-ring of the leaking


area.

After performing the following


servicing, go to Step 22.

Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


16 CONDENSER AND EXPANSION VALVE OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Do the results of the refrigerant pressure


No Go to Step 20.
inspection in Step 5 indicate vacuum on the
low pressure side and extremely low
pressure on the high pressure side?

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


17 EXPANSION VALVE AND RECEIVER/DRIER OR Yes Replace the condenser. (See
ELSEWHERE CONDENSER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Is there no refrigerant pressure on the low
pressure side, or is it normal? After performing the following
servicing, go to Step 22.

Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.

After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.

No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


18 CONDENSER OR EXPANSION VALVE Yes Replace the condenser. (See
CONDENSER
Verify the condition of the outlet hose on REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
the condenser high pressure side.
After performing the following
Is there condensation in the hose? servicing, go to Step 22.

Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.

After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.

No Go to the next step.

INSPECT EXPANSION VALVE


19 Yes If there is foreign matter clogging
Remove the expansion valve and verify its the valve
condition.
Remove the foreign
Is there refrigerant leakage or valve matter.
clogging?
If there is refrigerant leakage or

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

clogging

Replace the
expansion valve.

Perform discharge, charge with new


refrigerant, and then go to Step 22.

No Install the expansion valve, then go


to Step 22.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C


20 COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Replace the A/C compressor. (See
A/C COMPRESSOR
Do the results of the refrigerant pressure REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
inspection in Step 5 indicate low pressure
on the high pressure side and high pressure Then go to Step 22.
on the low pressure side?
No Go to the next step.

INSPECT EVAPORATIVE TEMPERATURE SENSOR


21 Yes Verify the evaporator temperature
Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor. sensor position. (See A/C UNIT
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].) Then go to the next step.

Is it normal?
No Replace the evaporator temperature
sensor. (See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

Then go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM OCCURS AFTER


22 REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain
repairs to customer.
If the refrigerant discharged during
inspection has not been recharged,
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
discharge and charge with new refrigerant
repeat from Step 1 if malfunction
to the specified level.
recurs.
Does cool air blow out? (Are results of
refrigerant system performance test
normal?)

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

7 No cool air

DESCRIPTION Magnetic clutch does not operate.

Malfunction in PCM A/C cut control system

Malfunction in climate control unit

Malfunction in refrigerant pressure sensor

Malfunction in PCM (A/C signal)

Malfunction in PCM (IG1 signal)

Malfunction in A/C compressor


POSSIBLE CAUSE
Malfunction in A/C relay

Malfunction in evaporator temperature sensor

Malfunction in front body control module (FBCM)

Malfunction in instrument cluster

Malfunction in CAN communication

Improper refrigerant charging amount

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT AIR BLOW OUT


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Does air blow out?
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting indexes
No.1 and 2.

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR OPERATION


2 Yes Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index
Start engine. No.6.

Turn A/C switch and fan switch on.


No Go to the next step.
Does A/C compressor operate?

INSPECT FOR DTC IN PCM, CLIMATE CONTROL


3 UNIT, AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes Go to appropriate inspection procedure.

Inspect for DTCs related to the PCM,


climate control unit, and instrument No Go to the next step.
cluster on-board diagnostic system.

Are any DTCs displayed?

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C


4 REQUEST SIGNAL OR A/C RELAY OPERATIONAL Yes Go to the next step.
MALFUNCTION

Access PCM PID ACCS using the M- No Go to Step 10.


MDS.

Start the engine and idle it.

Turn the PID ACCS to ON from OFF


using the M-MDS simulation function.

Is the A/C magnetic clutch engaged?

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C


5 PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to Step 7.

Access climate control unit PID


AC_PRES. No Go to the next step.

Monitor the AC_PRES PID while turning


on and off the air conditioner by
switching the control panel.

Is the PID normal?

(See PID/DATA MONITOR DISPLAY


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

INSPECT TO SEE MALFUNCTION IS IN


6 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR A/C SYSTEM Yes Inspect for following and repair or replace
if necessary.
Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.
Refrigerant charging
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR amount
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].) A/C compressor for
seizure
Is the refrigerant pressure sensor
normal? Then go to Step 16.

No Repair or replace malfunctioning part


according to inspection result, then go to
Step 16.

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS


7 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Yes Go to Step 9.
OPERATIONAL SIGNAL OR ELSEWHERE
No Go to the next step.
Access climate control unit PID
EVA_TMP_SEN.

Monitor the EVA_TMP_SEN PID while


turning on and off the air conditioner
by switching the control panel.

Is the PID normal?

(See PID/DATA MONITOR DISPLAY


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


8 Yes Inspect and repair for open or short
Inspect the evaporator temperature circuit between evaporator temperature
sensor. sensor and climate control unit.

(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE Then go to Step 16.


SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
No Replace the evaporator temperature
Is the evaporator temperature sensor sensor, then go to Step 16.
normal?
(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS


9 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR CAN COMMUNICATION Yes Replace the instrument cluster.
SIGNAL (Instrument cluster does not receive A/C
request signal from climate control unit or
Verify the information panel indication transmit it to PCM.)
of A/C system while turning on and off
the air conditioner by switching the (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
control panel. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Does the information panel indicate Then go to Step 16.


properly?
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part
according to inspection result, then go to
Step 16.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK


10 OF CONTINUITY) IS IN A/C CONTROL SIGNAL Yes Release short, then go to the next step.
CIRCUIT (BETWEEN A/C RELAY AND PCM) OR
ELSEWHERE No Go to Step 12.
Does cool air blow out when terminal E
of A/C relay connector (A/C control
signal) is grounded?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK


11* OF CONTINUITY) IS IN PCM OR WIRING HARNESS Yes Inspect the PCM, then go to Step 16.
(BETWEEN A/C RELAY AND PCM)
No Repair wiring harness between A/C relay
Test voltage at the A/C relay control
and PCM, then go to Step 16.
signal terminal of PCM.

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


12* MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR ELSEWHERE Yes Inspect magnetic clutch, then go to Step
16.
Test voltage at the following terminal of
magnetic clutch thermal protector.
No Go to the next step.
Terminal A (magnetic
clutch operation
signal)

Is voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT FUSE
13 Yes Go to the next step.
Are A/C relay power supply fuses okay?
No Replace fuse, then go to Step 16.

If fuse burns out immediately, go to the


next step.

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE BLOCK


14 AND A/C RELAY FOR LACK OF CONTINUITY Yes Go to the next step.

Test voltages at following terminals of


A/C relay. No Repair the wiring harness between fuse
block and A/C relay, then go to Step 16.
Terminal A (A/C relay
control signal)

Terminal C (A/C
control signal)

Are voltages approx. 12 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


15 A/C RELAY OR WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN A/C Yes Inspect wiring harness between A/C relay
RELAY AND MAGNETIC CLUTCH) and magnetic clutch.

Test voltage at the following terminal of If above wiring harness


A/C relay. is OK, go to the next
step.
Terminal D (magnetic
clutch operation If above wiring harness
signal) malfunctions, repair
wiring harness, then go
Is voltage approx. 12 V? to the next step.

No Replace the A/C relay, then go to the


next step.

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO


16 NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain
repairs to customer.
Does cool air blow out? (Are the results
of refrigerant system performance test
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
okay?)
repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

8 Noise while operating A/C system.

DESCRIPTION Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or refrigerant line.

Magnetic clutch operation noise

A/C compressor vane noise


POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/C compressor slippage noise

Hose or refrigerant line interference noise

*
If there is gas leakage, air enters into the A/C system. The desiccant within the
receiver/drier absorbs the moisture from the air and becomes saturated. If the A/C system
is used in this condition, the inside of the A/C compressor will begin to rust due to this
moisture, which may cause lock up or noise to occur. Therefore, replacement of the
receiver/drier is necessary.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

CHECK A/C COMPRESSOR VANE NOISE


1 Yes Go to Step 5.
Is there a jingling, popping,
beeping, or buzzing sound
No Go to the next step.
(A/C compressor vane noise)?

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR SLIPPAGE


2 NOISE Yes Go to Step 14.

Is there a squeaking or
No Go to the next step.
whirling sound (A/C
compressor slippage noise)?

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR


3 INTERFERENCE NOISE Yes Go to Step 18.

Is there a rattling or vibrating


No Go to the next step.
sound (interference noise)?

INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH OPERATION

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

4 NOISE Yes Adjust clearance between pressure plate of


magnetic clutch and A/C compressor pulley, then
Is there a clicking sound go to Step 19.
(magnetic clutch operation
noise)? (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

No Condition is normal. (Recheck malfunction


symptoms.)

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR NOISE TIME


5 Yes Go to the next step.
Is noise heard continuously
for more than 3 s after A/C
No Condition is normal. (Noise occurs for 2—3 s
compressor comes on?
immediately after A/C compressor turns on.)

INSPECT IDLE SPEED


6 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect idle speed.

(See ENGINE TUNE-UP No Follow the repair instruction described in “ENGINE”


[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) section, then go to Step 19.

Is it okay?

INSPECT REFRIGERANT AMOUNT


7 Yes Go to Step 10.
Inspect refrigerant amount.

Is it okay? No Go to the next step.

INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINES


8 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect refrigerant lines.

Is piping free No If piping or A/C component(s) is damaged or


of damage cracked, replace then go to Step 19.
and cracks?
If there is gas leakage, repair or replace connection
Are piping and replace condenser*, then go to Step 19.
connections
free of oil
grime?
(Visual
inspection)

Are piping
connections
free of gas
leakage?

Are piping
installation
points on
condenser
free of gas
leakage?

Are piping

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

installation
points on
receiver/drier
free of gas
leakage?

Are piping
installation
points on
A/C
compressor
free of gas
leakage?

Are piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of gas
leakage?

Perform gas
leak
inspection
using gas
leak tester.

Are above items okay?

INSPECT EVAPORATOR PIPING


9 CONNECTIONS IN A/C UNIT FOR GAS Yes Adjust refrigerant amount to specified level, then
LEAKAGE go to Step 19.

Are piping connections for


No If piping is damaged or cracked, replace then go to
evaporator in A/C unit free of
Step 19.
gas leakage?
If there is gas leakage, repair or replace connection
and replace condenser*, then go to Step 19.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


10 IS IN COMPRESSOR OIL OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Add 20 ml {20 cc, 0.68 fl


oz} of compressor oil. No Troubleshooting completed.

Explain repair to customer.


Is noise heard when racing
engine?

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


11 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Drain compressor oil.


No Replace A/C compressor, then go to Step 19.
Is it contaminated with metal
particles?

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


12 IS SOMEWHERE IN A/C SYSTEM OR Yes Replace entire A/C system (excluding heater), then
ELSEWHERE go to Step 19.

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is compressor oil whitish and


No Go to the next step.
mixed with water?

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR OIL


13 Yes Replace A/C compressor and condenser, then go to
Is compressor oil darker than Step 19. (Since A/C compressor may be worn and
normal and contaminated receiver/drier may be clogged, replacement of
with aluminum chips? receiver/drier is necessary.)

No Condition is normal. Recheck malfunction


symptoms.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


14 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Replace A/C compressor, then go to Step 19. (A/C
compressor discharge valve left open)
Is noise heard immediately
after A/C compressor is
No Go to the next step.
stopped?

INSPECT DRIVE BELT


15 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the drive belt.

(See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION No Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 19.
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Is it okay? [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION


16 Yes Remove obstruction, remove oil, or replace drive
Is drive belt worn? belt, then go to Step 19.

Does it have foreign material


imbedded in it, or have oil on No Go to the next step.
it?

INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH


17 Yes Replace A/C compressor (excluding pressure plate,
Inspect the magnetic clutch. A/C compressor pulley, and stator), then go to
Step 19.
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].) No Replace magnetic clutch, then go to Step 19.

Is it okay?

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


18 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR Yes Visually inspect A/C compressor, replace
REFRIGERANT LINES appropriate parts if necessary, then go to the next
step.
Is noise emitted from A/C
compressor?
No If noise is due to refrigerant lines, repair detached
or missing clips, tighten loose bolts, then go to the
next step.

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


19 OCCURS AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed.

Has A/C compressor noise Explain repairs to customer.


stopped?

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from


Step 1 if malfunction recurs.

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

9 Dual A/C control function does not operate

Driver or passenger side temperature control dial does not operate


DESCRIPTION individually

Temperature control operates normally except for dual A/C control function

Driver-side air mix door malfunction (stuck)

Passenger-side air mix door malfunction (stuck)

Driver-side air mix actuator malfunction

Passenger-side air mix actuator malfunction

Driver-side air mix actuator position sensor malfunction

Passenger-side air mix actuator position sensor malfunction


POSSIBLE Open, short circuit in wiring or poor connection between climate control
CAUSE unit and driver-side air mix actuator

Open, short circuit in wiring or poor connection between climate control


unit and passenger-side air mix actuator

Open, short circuit in wiring or poor connection between climate control


unit and driver-side air mix actuator position sensor

Open, short circuit in wiring or poor connection between climate control


unit and passenger-side air mix actuator position sensor

Climate control unit malfunction

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

CHECK SYMPTOM
1 Yes Go to the next step.

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Turn on the A/C.

Perform the dual A/C control No Go to Step 12.


function for driver and passenger
side individually.

Is it either of cannot the


temperature control on driver side
or passenger side?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS


2 IN AIR MIX DOOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to Step 8.

Turn on the A/C.


No Go to the next step.
Change temperature control for
suspect side seat at the dual mode.

Does the suspect side air mix door


move smoothly?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR


3 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the suspect side air mix
actuator.
No Replace the suspect air mix actuator, then go
Is the air mix actuator normal? to Step 15.

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (MOTOR)


4* CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible short to ground, then go to the Step
Disconnect the climate control unit 15.
connector.

Inspect for continuity between the No Go to the next step.


following terminals (wiring harness-
side) and body ground:

Climate control unit


terminal 2E
(driver-side motor)

Climate control unit


terminal 2G
(driver-side motor)

Climate control unit


terminal 2F
(passenger-side
motor)

Climate control unit


terminal 2H
(passenger-side
motor)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (MOTOR)


5* CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT Yes Go to the next step.

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Air mix actuator and climate control


No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
unit connectors are disconnected.
possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals (wiring harness-
side):

Climate control unit


terminal 2E—
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal B

Climate control unit


terminal 2G —
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal C

Climate control unit


terminal 2F—
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal C

Climate control unit


terminal 2H —
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal B

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (MOTOR)


6* CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Go to the next step.

Air mix actuator and climate control


No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
unit connectors are disconnected.
possible short to power supply, then go to
Connect the negative battery cable. Step 15.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off


or on).

Measure the voltage at the following


terminals (wiring harness-side):

Climate control unit


terminal 2E
(driver-side motor)

Climate control unit


terminal 2G
(driver-side motor)

Climate control unit


terminal 2F
(passenger-side
motor)

Climate control unit


terminal 2H

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

(passenger-side
motor)

Is the voltage 0 V?

INSPECT AIR MIX DOOR


7 Yes Replace the climate control unit, then go to
Inspect the suspect side air mix Step 15.
door.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
Is the fan free of REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
interfere with the CONDITIONER].)
suspect side A/C
unit case?
No Remove the obstruction or replace the
Is the fan free of suspect side A/C unit case, then go to Step
foreign material 15.
and obstruction?

Is the air mix door normal?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR POSITION


8* SENSOR Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect the suspect side air mix


actuator position sensor. No Replace the suspect air mix actuator, then go
to Step 15.
Is the air mix actuator position
sensor normal?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION


9* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible short to ground, then go to the Step
Disconnect the climate control unit 15.
connector.

Inspect for continuity between the No Go to the next step.


following terminals (wiring harness-
side) and body ground:

Climate control unit


terminal 1N
(driver-side
position sensor)

Climate control unit


terminal 1P
(passenger-side
position sensor)

Climate control unit


terminal 1H
(position sensor
power supply)

Climate control unit


terminal 1X
(position sensor
ground)

Is there continuity?

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION


10* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT Yes Go to the next step.

Air mix actuator and climate control


unit connectors are disconnected. No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals (wiring harness-
side):

Climate control unit


terminal 1N —
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal F

Climate control unit


terminal 1P —
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal F

Climate control unit


terminal 1H —
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal G

Climate control unit


terminal 1H —
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal E

Climate control unit


terminal 1X —
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal E

Climate control unit


terminal 1X —
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal G

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION


11* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER Yes Go to the next step.
SUPPLY

Air mix actuator and climate control No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
unit connectors are disconnected. possible short to power supply, then go to
Step 15.
Connect the negative battery cable.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off


or on).

Measure the voltage at the following


terminals (wiring harness-side):

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Climate control unit


terminal 1N
(driver-side
position sensor)

Climate control unit


terminal 1P
(passenger-side
position sensor)

Climate control unit


terminal 1H
(position sensor
power supply)

Climate control unit


terminal 1X
(position sensor
ground)

Is the voltage 0 V?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION


12* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible short to ground, then go to the Step
Disconnect the climate control unit 15.
connector.

Inspect for continuity between the No Go to the next step.


following terminals (wiring harness-
side) and body ground:

Climate control unit


terminal 1H
(position sensor
power supply)

Climate control unit


terminal 1X
(position sensor
ground)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION


13* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT Yes Go to the next step.

Air mix actuator and climate control


unit connectors are disconnected. No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals (wiring harness-
side):

Climate control unit


terminal 1H —
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal G

Climate control unit

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

terminal 1H —
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal E

Climate control unit


terminal 1X —
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal E

Climate control unit


terminal 1X —
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal G

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION


14* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER Yes Go to the next step.
SUPPLY
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
Air mix actuator and climate control
possible short to power supply, then go to
unit connectors are disconnected.
the next step.
Connect the negative battery cable.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off


or on).

Measure the voltage at the following


terminals (wiring harness-side):

Climate control unit


terminal 1H
(position sensor
power supply)

Climate control unit


terminal 1X
(position sensor
ground)

Is the voltage 0 V?

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS


15 DOES NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to
customer.
Does the temperature adjust
individually for driver seat and
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat
passenger seat?
from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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FOREWORD [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

FOREWORD [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to
the troubleshooting procedure.

Troubleshooting Procedure

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FOREWORD [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Action for non-repeatable malfunction

If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:

Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data at that time, and detect the malfunction cause.

Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring
harness or connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the
malfunction.

Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to
be the cause of the malfunction for poor connection.

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TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

No. TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM DESCRIPTION

1 Insufficient air (or no air) blown Problem with each vent and/or duct
from vents
Airflow mode does not change

2 Amount of air blown from vents Malfunction in blower system


does not change

3 Air intake mode does not change Air intake mode does not change when switching
REC/FRESH mode

4 No temperature control with Temperature does not change when operating


climate control unit temperature dial

Malfunction in A/C unit and/or climate control unit air


mix system

5 Windshield fogged A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode
is in DEFROSTER mode

Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while


airflow mode is in DEFROSTER mode

6 Air from vents not cold enough Magnetic clutch operates but A/C system
malfunctions

7 No cool air Magnetic clutch does not operate

8 Noise while operating A/C Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or
system refrigerant line

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1 Insufficient air (or no air) blown from vents

Problem with each vent and/or duct.


DESCRIPTION
Airflow mode does not change.

Malfunction in airflow mode wire

Malfunction in VENT mode system

POSSIBLE Malfunction in HEAT mode system


CAUSE
Malfunction in DEFROSTER mode system

Malfunction in next vent or duct (clogging, deformation, air leakage,


improper operation)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT A/C UNIT AIRFLOW MODE


1 SYSTEM Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect the A/C unit and/or


No Apply grease or airflow mode the links, cranks,
climate control unit airflow
and rods securely in their proper positions, repair
mode links, air airflow mode
or replace the airflow mode wire clamp, then go
cranks, air airflow mode rods,
to Step 9.
and wire clamp.

Is there grease
on links and
cranks?

Are links,
cranks, and
rods securely
installed in
their proper
positions?

Is wire clamp
free of

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

deformation?

Are the above items normal?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


2 IS IN VENT MODE OR OTHER MODES Yes Go to Step 5.

Does air blow out when in the


No Go to the next step.
VENT mode?

INSPECT VENT
3 Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 9.
Is the vent clogged?
No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT DUCT IN DASHBOARD IS


4 INSTALLED Yes Inspect the duct for clogging, deformation and air
leakage, then go to Step 9.
Is the duct in the dashboard
properly installed?
No Install the duct securely in the proper position,
then go to Step 9.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


5 IS IN HEAT MODE OR DEFROSTER MODE Yes Go to the next step.

Does air blow out when in the


No Inspect the vent for clogging, then go to Step 9.
HEAT mode?

INSPECT DEFROSTER MODE


6 Yes Operation is normal. Recheck malfunction
Does air blow out when in the symptoms.
DEFROSTER mode?
No Go to the next step.

INSPECT VENT
7 Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 9.
Is the vent clogged?
No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT DEFROSTER DUCT IS


8 INSTALLED Yes Inspect the duct for clogging, deformation, and
air leakage, then go to the next step.
Is the defroster duct properly
installed?
No Install the duct securely in proper position, then
go to the next step.

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


9 DOES NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed.

Does air blow out? Explain repairs to customer.

No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat


from Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

2 Amount of air blown from vents does not change.

DESCRIPTION Malfunction in blower system

Blower unit malfunction

POSSIBLE CAUSE Blower motor malfunction

Clogged in A/C unit passage

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT BLOWER SYSTEM


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the following systems
and electrical parts.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go
Blower relay to Step 5.

Blower motor

Resistor

Fan switch

Related wiring
harnesses

Are they normal?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


2 IS IN A/C UNIT OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to Step 4.

Switch the ignition ON (engine


off or on). No Go to the next step.

Turn the fan switch to ON


position.

Recirculate air inside the


vehicle.

Does the blower motor rotate

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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

smoothly?

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT INTAKE VENT


3 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect blower motor.

Is the fan free No Remove obstruction, repair or replace the fan and
of interference A/C unit case, then go to Step 5.
from the A/C
unit case?

Is the fan free


of foreign
material and
obstructions?

Is the fan normal?

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT INTAKE VENT


4 Yes Remove obstruction, then go to the next step.
Is the blower unit intake vent
clogged?
No Inspect it there are not any obstructions in the
blower unit passage, then go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


5 OCCURS AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed.

Does air blow out? Explain repairs to customer.

No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from


Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3 Air intake mode does not change.

DESCRIPTION Air intake mode does not change when switching REC/FRESH mode.

Air intake actuator malfunction


POSSIBLE CAUSE
Air intake door malfunction

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.

NOTE:

The climate control unit controls the air intake mode when the airflow mode is in
DEFROSTER so that it is fixed at FRESH mode. At this time, the airflow mode cannot be
changed from FRESH to RECIRCULATE even if the REC switch is pressed, but this does not
indicate a malfunction.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


1 AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Disconnect the air intake actuator


connector. No Go to Step 3.

Measure the voltages at the following air


intake actuator terminals.

Terminal C (FRESH
motor drive signal)

Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)

Are voltages normal?

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

2 Yes Go to the Step 6.


Inspect air intake actuator.

(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION No Replace the air intake actuator, then go
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].) to Step 8.

Is it normal? (See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


3 WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO B+ BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE No Repair the wiring harness for short to
B+ between the climate control unit and
Air intake actuator and climate control
air intake actuator, then go to Step 8.
unit disconnected.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or


on).

Measure the voltages at the following air


intake actuator terminals.

Terminal C (FRESH
motor drive signal)

Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)

Are voltages approx. 0 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


4 WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN Yes Repair the wiring harness for short to
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ground between the climate control unit
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE and air intake actuator, then go to Step
8.
Air intake actuator and climate control
unit connectors disconnected.
No Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

Inspect for continuity at the following


terminals between the air intake
actuator and ground.

Terminal C (FRESH
motor drive signal)

Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


5 WIRING HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE No Repair the wiring harness for open

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

circuit between the climate control unit


Air intake actuator and climate control
unit connectors disconnected. and air intake actuator, then go to Step
8.
Switch the ignition off.

Inspect for continuity at the following


terminals between the climate control
unit and air intake actuator.

Air intake actuator


terminal C and climate
control unit terminal E
(FRESH motor drive
signal)

Air intake actuator


terminal B and climate
control unit terminal C
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AIR INTAKE LINK


6 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the air intake links.

Is there grease on link? No Apply grease to the links. if any the


links are damaged, replace the air
Are the links securely intake actuator, then go to Step 8.
and properly installed?

Are the links free of


obstructions and
hindrances?

Are the above items normal?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


7 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR AIR INTAKE DOOR Yes Replace the climate control unit, then go
to the next step.
Inspect the blower unit air intake door.

Is the door free of No Remove obstruction, or install the doors


obstructions, cracks, in the proper position. If any doors are
and damage? cracked or damaged, replace them, then
go to the next step.
Are the doors securely
and properly installed?

Are the above items normal?

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT


8 RECUR AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed.

Does the air intake mode change Explain repairs to customer.


smoothly?
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

4 No temperature control with climate control unit

Temperature does not change when operating temperature dial


DESCRIPTION
Malfunction in A/C unit and/or climate control unit air mix system

A/C unit air mix link, air mix crank, air mix rod, air mix wire, or wire
clamp malfunction

POSSIBLE Climate control unit rack-and-pinion, or air mix wire malfunction


CAUSE
A/C unit air mix door malfunction

Heater piping malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT COOLANT TEMPERATURE


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Is the coolant sufficiently
warmed up?
No Warm up the engine, then go to Step 8.

INSPECT A/C UNIT AIR MIX SYSTEM


2 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the A/C unit air mix
links, air mix cranks, air mix
No Apply grease or install the links, cranks, and rods
rods, and wire clamp.
securely in their proper positions, repair or replace
Is there the wire clamp, then go to Step 8.
grease on
links and
cranks?

Are links,
cranks, and
rods
securely
installed in
their proper
positions?

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Is wire
clamp free of
deformation?

Are the above items normal?

VERIFY THAT AIR MIX WIRE FROM A/C


3 UNIT IS POSITIONED SECURELY AND Yes Go to the next step.
CORRECTLY
No Adjust the air mix wire or install securely in the
Is the air mix wire securely
correct position, then go to Step 8.
installed in the correct
position in relation to the A/C
unit air mix links?

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


4 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the climate control
unit.
No Repair or replace the climate control unit, then go
Is the climate control unit to Step 8.
normal?

INSPECT A/C UNIT


5 Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 8.
Is there any foreign material
or obstruction in the A/C unit
No Go to the next step.
air mix doors?

INSPECT A/C UNIT AIR MIX DOOR


6 Yes Inspect the air mix door for cracks or damage, then
Is the A/C unit air mix door go to the next step.
securely and properly
installed?
No Install the air mix door securely in the proper
position, then go to the next step.

INSPECT HEATER LINE


7 Yes Operation is normal. Recheck malfunction
Inspect the heater lines. symptoms.

Is the heater
piping free No If heater piping connections are loose, tighten the
of damage connections to the specified torque.
and cracks?
Repair or replace the heater piping, then go to the
Are the next step.
heater piping
connections
free of
engine
coolant
leakage?

Are the
heater piping
connections
securely
tightened?

Are the

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

heater piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of engine
coolant
leakage?

Are the above items normal?

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


8 OCCURS AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed.

Does the unit operate in Explain repairs to customer.


every temperature setting?
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from
Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

5 Windshield fogged

A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode is in DEFROSTER or


HEAT/DEF modes
DESCRIPTION
Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while airflow mode is in
DEFROSTER or HEAT/DEF modes

Climate control unit (B+ signal) system malfunction

POSSIBLE Air intake actuator malfunction


CAUSE
Climate control unit (RECIRCULATE, FRESH signal) system malfunction

Blower unit air intake door malfunction

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

COOL AIR BLOW OUT INSPECTION


1 Yes Go to the next step.
When both the A/C and fan switch in
the climate control unit are on, does
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index
cool air blow out from the front vent?
No.8.

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY


2 FUSE FOR B+ SIGNAL Yes Go to the next step.

Is the climate control unit power


No Inspect for a short to ground on blown
supply fuse for B+ signal normal?
fuse circuit.

Repair or replace if
necessary. Install
appropriate amperage
fuse.

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


3 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the air intake actuator.

Is there grease on the No Apply grease or install the link properly


link? and securely, remove obstruction, then go
to Step 14.
Is the link securely
and properly
positioned?

Is the link free of


obstructions?

Are the above items normal?

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE


*4 BLOCK AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT FOR Yes Go to the next step.
CONTINUITY

Disconnect the climate control unit No Repair the wiring harness between the
connector. fuse block and climate control unit, then
go to Step 14.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or
on).

Measure the voltage at climate control


unit terminal J (B+ signal).

Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE


*5 CONTROL UNIT AND GROUND FOR VOLTAGE Yes Go to the next step.

Measure the voltage at climate control


unit terminal D (Ground). No Repair the wiring harness between the
climate control unit and ground, then go
Is the voltage approx. 0V? to Step 14.

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN BLOWER


6 UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


No Go to Step 12.
Connect the climate control unit
connector.

Remove the air intake actuator.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or


on).

Set the fan switch to 4th position.

Does the air intake mode


(RECIRCULATE, FRESH) change
smoothly when the air intake link is
operated by hand?

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


7 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the air intake actuator.

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR No Replace the air intake actuator, go to


INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR Step 14.
CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal?

INSPECT AIR INTAKE SELECTOR SWITCH AND


8 DEFROSTER SWITCH IN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT Yes Go to the next step.

Measure the voltage at climate control


unit connector (12-pin) terminals E No Replace the climate control unit, then go
and C. to Step 14.

Is it normal?

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE


*9 CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR FOR Yes Go to the next step.
CONTINUITY
No Repair the wiring harness between the
Switch the ignition off.
climate control unit and air intake
Is there continuity between the actuator, then go to Step 14.
following climate control unit terminals
and air intake actuator terminals?

Terminal C —Terminal
E (FRESH signal)

Terminal B —Terminal
C (RECIRCULATE
signal)

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE


*10 CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR FOR Yes Repair the wiring harness between the
SHORT TO GROUND climate control unit and air intake
actuator, then go to Step 14.
Is there continuity between the
following climate control unit terminals
No Go to the next step.
and ground?

Terminal E (FRESH
signal)

Terminal C
(RECIRCULATE signal)

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE


*11 CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR FOR Yes Repair the wiring harness between the
SHORT TO B+ climate control unit and air intake
actuator, then go to Step 14.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or
on).
No Replace the climate control unit, then go
Measure the voltage at the following to Step 14.
climate control unit terminals.

Terminal E (FRESH
signal)

Terminal C

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

(RECIRCULATE signal)

Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR


12 Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 14.
Is there any foreign material or
obstruction in the blower unit air intake
No Go to the next step.
door?

VERIFY THAT BLOWER UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR IS


13 POSITIONED SECURELY AND PROPERLY Yes Inspect the air intake door for cracks or
damage, then go to the next step.
Is the blower unit air intake door
securely and properly positioned?
No Install the air intake door securely in the
proper position, then go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM OCCURS


14 AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed.

Does the malfunction disappear? Explain repairs to customer.

No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then


repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

6 Air from vents not cold enough

DESCRIPTION Magnetic clutch operates but A/C system malfunctions

NOTE:

If the engine coolant temperature increases due to a cooling system


malfunction, the fail-safe function disables the A/C operation.

Drive belt malfunction

Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction

Malfunction in blower unit or condenser

POSSIBLE Cooling fan system malfunction


CAUSE
Condenser or related part malfunction

A/C unit or condenser malfunction

Receiver/drier or expansion valve malfunction (valve closes too much)

A/C compressor system malfunction, insufficient compressor oil

Over filling of compressor oil, malfunction in expansion valve or A/C unit


air mix link system

Evaporative temperature sensor malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TO


1 LOCATE MALFUNCTION Yes Go to the next step.

Perform refrigerant
No Record the inspection result.
pressure check. (See
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE If the refrigerant high-pressure and
CHECK.) low-pressure values are both high,
go to Step 5.
Is the refrigerant pressure
normal? If the refrigerant high-pressure and

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

low-pressure values are


approximately the same, go to Step
8.

If the refrigerant high-pressure and


low-pressure values are both low, go
to Step 10.

If there is a vacuum on the low


pressure side and extremely low
pressure on the high pressure side,
go to Step 16.

If there is low pressure on the high


pressure side and high pressure on
the low pressure side, replace the
A/C compressor, then go to Step 20.
(See A/C COMPRESSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

If the refrigerant pressure is other


than above condition, go to Step 18.

INSPECT REFRIGERANT SYSTEM


2 PERFORMANCE Yes Operation is normal. (Recheck malfunction
symptoms.)
Perform refrigerant system
performance test. (See
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
No Go to the next step.
PERFORMANCE TEST .)

Is the operation normal?

INSPECT DRIVE BELT


3 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the drive belt.

(See DRIVE BELT No Adjust or replace the drive belt, then the next step.
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-
2.0].)
G 2.0].)
Is it normal?

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE


4 SENSOR Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect the refrigerant


pressure sensor. (See No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
inspection result, then go to Step 20.
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION
[MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal?

INSPECT COOLING FAN OPERATION


5 Yes Go to the next step.
Verify the cooling fan
operation.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location
(See COOLING FAN MOTOR according to the inspection results.

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G
Then go to Step 20.
2.0].)

Is the cooling fan


operation normal?

VISUALLY INSPECT CONDENSER


6 Yes Remove the foreign material.
Is the condenser fin
clogged or obstructed by Repair the condenser fin.
foreign material?
Then go to Step 20.

No Go to the next step.

CHECK REFRIGERATION SYSTEM FOR


7 OVERCHARGE OR AIR CONTAMINATION Yes Recover refrigerant. Evacuate system for one hour.
Refill with correct amount of refrigerant, and go to
Is the low side line hot to step 20.
the touch?
No Recover refrigerant, evacuate for 15 minutes, refill
with correct amount and go to step 20.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER


8 MALFUNCTION IS IN EXPANSION Yes Replace the expansion valve.
VALVE OR ELSEWHERE
After performing the following servicing, go to Step
Compare the refrigerant 20.
pressure of the low
Adjust the compressor oil to the
pressure side with the high
specified level.
pressure side at Step 2.
After discharging, charge with new
Is there little difference
refrigerant to the specified level.
between the high pressure
side and low pressure side
readings (refer to graph in No Go to the next step.
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
CHECK procedure)?

(See REFRIGERANT
PRESSURE CHECK.)

INSPECT AIR MIX DOOR RELATED


9 PART INSTALLATION Yes Adjust the compressor oil to the specified amount,
then go to Step 20. (See A/C COMPRESSOR
Remove the A/C unit. (See REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
A/C UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Inspect the air mix link, air mix crank, and air mix rod
Are the air mix link, air of the A/C unit correctly and securely installed to their
mix crank, air mix wire and positions. (See A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
air mix rod of the A/C unit
correctly and securely Repair or install correctly for suspect
installed to their positions? part according to inspection result,
then go to Step 20.

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT FOR BLOCKAGE


10 Yes Remove the cause of the clogging.Replace the air
Is the blower unit intake filter if it is clogged. (See AIR FILTER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

and air filter clogged? .)

Then go to Step 20.

No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER


11 MALFUNCTION IS REFRIGERANT LINE Yes If there is leakage from a system hose connection
LEAKAGE OR ELSEWHERE area, go to Step 13. If there is leakage other than
from a system hose connection area, go to Step 15.
Verify if there is gas
leakage from the system
No Go to the next step.
hoses using the gas leak
tester.

Is there gas leakage?

VISUALLY INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE


12 Yes Replace the crushed system hose. (See REFRIGERANT
Is a system hose crushed? LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

After performing the following servicing, go to Step


20.

Adjust the compressor oil to the


specified level.

After discharging, charge with new


refrigerant to the specified level.

No Go to Step 20.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER


13 MALFUNCTION IS IN REFRIGERANT Yes Go to the next step.
LINE JOINT LOOSE OR O-RING
No Go to Step 15.
Tighten the system hose
connection area to the
specified torque. (See
REFRIGERANT LINE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Has the leakage stopped?

VISUALLY INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE


14 Yes Replace the crushed system hose. (See REFRIGERANT
Is a system hose crushed? LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

After performing the following servicing, go to Step


20.

Adjust the compressor oil to the


specified level.

After discharging, charge with new


refrigerant to the specified level.

No Adjust the compressor oil to the specified amount,


then go to Step 20. (See A/C COMPRESSOR

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

VISUALLY INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE


15 Yes Replace the O-ring of the leaking area.
Is a system hose crushed?
Replace the crushed system hose. (See REFRIGERANT
LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

After performing the following servicing, go to Step


20.

Adjust the compressor oil to the


specified level.

After discharging, charge with new


refrigerant to the specified level.

No Replace the O-ring of the leaking area.

After performing the following servicing, go to Step


20.

Adjust the compressor oil to the


specified level.

After discharging, charge with new


refrigerant to the specified level.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER


16 MALFUNCTION IS WATER IN Yes Replace the condenser. (Water in refrigerant system)
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM OR ELSEWHERE (See CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Does the refrigerant Then go to Step 20.


pressure on the low
pressure side vary between No Go to the next step.
the vacuum and normal
range?

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER


17 MALFUNCTION IS IN RECEIVER DRYER Yes If there is foreign matter clogging the valve, remove
FILTER OR EXPANSION VALVE the foreign matter. If there is refrigerant leakage or
clogging, replace the expansion valve. Perform
Remove the expansion discharge, charge with new refrigerant, and then go to
valve and verify its Step 20.
condition.

Is there refrigerant No Install the expansion valve.


leakage or valve clogging?
Replace the condenser. (Receiver/Dryer filter is
clogged.) (See CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT EVAPORATIVE TEMPERATURE


18 SENSOR Yes Verify the evaporator temperature sensor position.
(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
Inspect the evaporator
temperature sensor. (See Then go to Step 20.
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL- No Replace the evaporator temperature sensor, then go

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)


to Step 20. (See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
Is it normal?

INSPECT AIR MIX DOOR RELATED


19 PART INSTALLATION Yes Go to the next step.

Remove the A/C unit. (See


No Inspect the air mix link, and air mix
A/C UNIT
crank of the A/C unit correctly and
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
securely installed to their positions.
Are the air mix link, air (See A/C UNIT
mix crank, and air mix wire DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
of the A/C unit correctly
and securely installed to Repair or install correctly for suspect
their positions? part according to inspection result.
Then go to next step.

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


20 DOES OCCURS AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to
customer.
If the refrigerant
discharged during
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from
inspection has not been
Step 1 if malfunction recurs.
recharged, discharge and
charge with new
refrigerant to the specified
level.

Does cool air blow out?


(Are results of refrigerant
system performance test
normal?)

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

7 No cool air

DESCRIPTION Magnetic clutch does not operate

Malfunction in PCM A/C cut control system

Open or short circuit in wiring harness between evaporator temperature


sensor and climate control unit

Malfunction in evaporator temperature sensor (internal circuit malfunction)

Malfunction in climate control unit

Malfunction in refrigerant pressure sensor

Malfunction in PCM (A/C signal)

POSSIBLE Malfunction in PCM (IG1 signal)


CAUSE
Malfunction in A/C compressor

Malfunction in A/C relay

Malfunction in evaporator temperature sensor

Malfunction in front body control module (FBCM)

Improper refrigerant charging amount

Open circuit in wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM)
and climate control unit

Malfunction in CAN communication

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT FUSE

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1 Yes Go to the next step.


Are A/C relay power
supply fuses okay?
No Replace fuse, then go to Step 15. If fuse burns out
immediately, go to the next step.

INSPECT AIR BLOW OUT


2 Yes Go to the next step.
Does air blow out?
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting indexes No.1 and 2.

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR


3 OPERATION Yes Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index No.6.

Start engine.
No Go to the next step.
Turn A/C switch and fan
switch on.

Does A/C compressor


operate?

INSPECT FOR DTC IN PCM AND FRONT


4 BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) Yes Go to appropriate inspection procedure.

Inspect for DTCs related


No Go to the next step.
to the PCM and front body
control module (FBCM)
on-board diagnostic
system.

Are any DTCs displayed?

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE


5 IS A/C REQUEST SIGNAL OR A/C Yes Go to the next step.
RELAY OPERATIONAL MALFUNCTION
No Go to Step 10.
Access PCM PID ACCS
using the M-MDS.

Start the engine and idle


it.

Turn the PID ACCS to ON


from OFF using the M-
MDS simulation function.

Is the A/C magnetic clutch


engaged?

SIGNAL INSPECTION FROM


6* EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Yes Go to Step 8.
TO CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT

Remove the climate No Go to the next step.


control unit.

Reconnect the climate


control unit connector.

Measure the climate

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

control unit terminal H


voltage. (See CLIMATE
CONTROL UNIT
INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Is the voltage within the


specified?

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE


7 SENSOR Yes Inspect and repair for open or short circuit between
evaporator temperature sensor and climate control
Inspect the evaporator unit.
temperature sensor. (See
EVAPORATOR
No Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. (See A/C
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Is the evaporator
temperature sensor
normal?

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE


8 SENSOR Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect refrigerant
pressure sensor. (See No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
inspection result, then go to Step 16.
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION
[MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Is the refrigerant pressure


sensor normal?

CONTINUITY INSPECTION BETWEEN


9 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND Yes Repair for open or short circuit.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
No Replace the climate control unit.(A/C switch
Inspect for open or short
malfunction or climate control unit does not determine
circuit between climate
A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal.) (See
control unit terminal K
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
and front body control
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
module (FBCM) terminal
2J.

Is there any open or short


circuit detected?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER


10 MALFUNCTION (LACK OF Yes Release short, then go to the next step.
CONTINUITY) IS IN A/C CONTROL
SIGNAL CIRCUIT (BETWEEN A/C No Go to Step 12.
RELAY AND PCM) OR ELSEWHERE

Does cool air blow out


when terminal E of A/C
relay connector (A/C

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

control signal) is
grounded?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER


11* MALFUNCTION (LACK OF Yes Inspect PCM, then go to Step 16.
CONTINUITY) IS IN PCM OR WIRING
HARNESS (BETWEEN A/C RELAY AND No Repair wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM,
PCM) then go to Step 16.
Test voltage at the A/C
relay control signal
terminal of PCM.

Is voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER


12* MALFUNCTION IS IN MAGNETIC Yes Go to the next step.
CLUTCH OR ELSEWHERE
No Go to Step 14.
Test voltage at the
following terminal of
magnetic clutch.

Terminal
A
(magnetic
clutch
operation
signal)

Is voltage approx. 12 V?

INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH


13 CLEARANCE Yes Inspect and repair the magnetic clutch, then go to
Step 16. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL
Inspect the magnetic AIR CONDITIONER].)
clutch clearance. (See
MAGNETIC CLUTCH
No Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance, then go to Step
ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
16. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)
CONDITIONER].)
Is the magnetic clutch
clearance normal?

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN


14 FUSE BLOCK AND A/C RELAY FOR Yes Go to the next step.
LACK OF CONTINUITY
No Repair wiring harness between fuse block and A/C
Test voltages at following
relay, then go to Step 16.
terminals of A/C relay.

Terminal
A (A/C
relay
control
signal)

Terminal
C (A/C
control

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

signal)

Are voltages approx. 12


V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER


15 MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C RELAY OR Yes Inspect wiring harness between A/C relay and
WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN A/C magnetic clutch.
RELAY AND MAGNETIC CLUTCH)
If above wiring harness is OK, go to
Test voltage at the the next step.
following terminal of A/C
If above wiring harness malfunctions,
relay.
repair wiring harness, then go to the
Terminal next step.
D
(magnetic No Replace A/C relay, then go to the next step.
clutch
operation
signal)

Is voltage approx. 12 V?

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION


16 SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to
REPAIR customer.

Does cool air blow out?


No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step
(Are the results of
1 if malfunction recurs.
refrigerant system
performance test okay?)

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

8 Noise while operating A/C system.

DESCRIPTION Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or refrigerant line.

Magnetic clutch operation noise

A/C compressor vane noise


POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/C compressor slippage noise

Hose or refrigerant line interference noise

*
If there is gas leakage, air enters into the A/C system. The desiccant within the
receiver/drier absorbs the moisture from the air and becomes saturated. If the A/C system
is used in this condition, the inside of the A/C compressor will begin to rust due to this
moisture, which may cause lock up or noise to occur. Therefore, replacement of the
receiver/drier is necessary.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

CHECK A/C COMPRESSOR VANE NOISE


1 Yes Go to Step 5.
Is there a jingling, popping,
beeping, or buzzing sound
No Go to the next step.
(A/C compressor vane noise)?

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR SLIPPAGE


2 NOISE Yes Go to Step 14.

Is there a squeaking or
No Go to the next step.
whirling sound (A/C
compressor slippage noise)?

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR


3 INTERFERENCE NOISE Yes Go to Step 18.

Is there a rattling or vibrating


No Go to the next step.
sound (interference noise)?

INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH OPERATION

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

4 NOISE Yes Adjust clearance between pressure plate of


magnetic clutch and A/C compressor pulley, then
Is there a clicking sound go to Step 19.
(magnetic clutch operation
noise)? (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

No Condition is normal. (Recheck malfunction


symptoms.)

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR NOISE TIME


5 Yes Go to the next step.
Is noise heard continuously
for more than 3 s after A/C
No Condition is normal. (Noise occurs for 2—3 s
compressor comes on?
immediately after A/C compressor turns on.)

INSPECT IDLE SPEED


6 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect idle speed.

(See ENGINE TUNE-UP No Follow the repair instruction described in “ENGINE”


[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) section, then go to Step 19.

Is it okay?

INSPECT REFRIGERANT AMOUNT


7 Yes Go to Step 10.
Inspect refrigerant amount.

Is it okay? No Go to the next step.

INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINES


8 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect refrigerant lines.

Is piping free No If piping or A/C component(s) is damaged or


of damage cracked, replace then go to Step 19.
and cracks?
If there is gas leakage, repair or replace connection
Are piping and replace condenser*, then go to Step 19.
connections
free of oil
grime?
(Visual
inspection)

Are piping
connections
free of gas
leakage?

Are piping
installation
points on
condenser
free of gas
leakage?

Are piping

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

installation
points on
receiver/drier
free of gas
leakage?

Are piping
installation
points on
A/C
compressor
free of gas
leakage?

Are piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of gas
leakage?

Perform gas
leak
inspection
using gas
leak tester.

Are above items okay?

INSPECT EVAPORATOR PIPING


9 CONNECTIONS IN A/C UNIT FOR GAS Yes Adjust refrigerant amount to specified level, then
LEAKAGE go to Step 19.

Are piping connections for


No If piping is damaged or cracked, replace then go to
evaporator in A/C unit free of
Step 19.
gas leakage?
If there is gas leakage, repair or replace connection
and replace condenser*, then go to Step 19.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


10 IS IN COMPRESSOR OIL OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Add 20 ml {20 cc, 0.68 fl


oz} of compressor oil. No Troubleshooting completed.

Explain repair to customer.


Is noise heard when racing
engine?

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


11 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to the next step.

Drain compressor oil.


No Replace A/C compressor, then go to Step 19.
Is it contaminated with metal
particles?

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


12 IS SOMEWHERE IN A/C SYSTEM OR Yes Replace entire A/C system (excluding heater), then
ELSEWHERE go to Step 19.

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Is compressor oil whitish and


No Go to the next step.
mixed with water?

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR OIL


13 Yes Replace A/C compressor and condenser, then go to
Is compressor oil darker than Step 19. (Since A/C compressor may be worn and
normal and contaminated receiver/drier may be clogged, replacement of
with aluminum chips? receiver/drier is necessary.)

No Condition is normal. Recheck malfunction


symptoms.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


14 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE Yes Replace A/C compressor, then go to Step 19. (A/C
compressor discharge valve left open)
Is noise heard immediately
after A/C compressor is
No Go to the next step.
stopped?

INSPECT DRIVE BELT


15 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the drive belt.

(See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION No Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 19.
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Is it okay? [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION


16 Yes Remove obstruction, remove oil, or replace drive
Is drive belt worn? belt, then go to Step 19.

Does it have foreign material


imbedded in it, or have oil on No Go to the next step.
it?

INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH


17 Yes Replace A/C compressor (excluding pressure plate,
Inspect the magnetic clutch. A/C compressor pulley, and stator), then go to
Step 19.
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH
INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].) No Replace magnetic clutch, then go to Step 19.

Is it okay?

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


18 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR Yes Visually inspect A/C compressor, replace
REFRIGERANT LINES appropriate parts if necessary, then go to the next
step.
Is noise emitted from A/C
compressor?
No If noise is due to refrigerant lines, repair detached
or missing clips, tighten loose bolts, then go to the
next step.

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


19 OCCURS AFTER REPAIR Yes Troubleshooting completed.

Has A/C compressor noise Explain repairs to customer.


stopped?

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from


Step 1 if malfunction recurs.

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS

Handling Refrigerant

Avoid breathing air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor. Exposure may


irritate eyes, nose and throat. Also, due to environmental concerns, we urge use
of recovery/recycling/recharging equipment when draining HFC-134a from the
air conditioning system. If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work
area before resuming service.

Do not perform pressure test or leak test for HFC-134a service equipment and/or
vehicle air conditioning system using compressed air. Some mixtures of air and
HFC-134a have been shown to be combustible at elevated pressures. These
mixtures, if ignited, may cause injury or property damage. Additional health and
safety information may be obtained from refrigerant manufacturers.

Do not allow the refrigerant to leak near fire or any kind of heat. A poisonous gas
may be generated if the refrigerant gas contacts fire or heat such as from
cigarettes and heaters. When carrying out any operation that can cause
refrigerant leakage, extinguish or remove the above‐mentioned heat sources and
maintain adequate ventilation.

Handling liquid refrigerant is dangerous. A drop of it on the skin can result in


localized frostbite. When handling the refrigerant, wear gloves and safety
goggles. If refrigerant splashes into the eyes, immediately wash them with clean
water and consult a doctor.

Storing Refrigerant

The refrigerant container is highly pressurized. If it is subjected to high heat, it


could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid refrigerant that can
seriously injure you. Store the refrigerant at temperatures below 40 °C {104 °F}.

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS

Handling Insufficient Refrigerant Level

If an insufficient refrigerant level is detected at troubleshooting, do not charge


(add) the refrigerant. Because an accurate amount of refrigerant cannot be
determined from the pressure indicated on the manifold gauge, never charge the
refrigerant. If there is too much or too little refrigerant from the refilling, there
may be secondary problems such as damage to the refrigerant cycle parts, or a
decrease of cooling performance. Therefore, if it is determined that the
refrigerant level is insufficient, completely remove refrigerant from the
refrigerant cycle and refill with refrigerant to the specified amount.

Handling Compressor Oil

Use only the following specified compressor oil for this vehicle. Using compressor
oil (PAG oil) other than specified compressor oil can damage the A/C
compressor.

FD46XG

Do not spill compressor oil on the vehicle. A drop of compressor oil on the vehicle
surface can eat away at the paint. If oil gets on the vehicle, wipe it off
immediately.

Compressor oil (PAG oil) has a higher moisture absorption efficiency than the
previously used mineral oil. If moisture mixes with the compressor oil, the
refrigerant system could be damaged. Therefore, install caps immediately after
using the compressor oil or removing refrigerant system parts to prevent
moisture absorption.

If the refrigerant gas is completely discharged from the system for reasons such
as a malfunction during A/C operation, repair or replace the malfunctioning part,
charge the refrigerant to the specified amount and always add 60 ml {60 cc, 2.0
fl oz} of compressor. If the compressor oil is not adequately replenished, the A/C
compressor may quickly deteriorate, abnormal noise may develop, cooling
performance may be affected or, in the worst case, the A/C compressor may
seize.

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM GENERAL PROCEDURES

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT SYSTEM GENERAL PROCEDURES

1. Fully close the valves of the manifold gauge.

2. Connect the charging hoses to the high‐ and low-pressure side joints of the manifold gauge.

3. Connect the quick couplers to the ends of the charging hoses.

4. Connect the quick couplers to the charging valves.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT CHARGING

CAUTION:

Do not use a different type of refrigerant or charge beyond the specified level. Otherwise,
cooling ability will be lowered and the A/C compressor could be damaged.

Charging Recycled HFC-134a Refrigerant

1. Connect an HFC-134a recovery/recycling/recharging device to the vehicle and follow the device
manufacturer’s instructions.

Charging Preparation

1. Install the manifold gauge set.

2. Connect the tap pin side of the charging hose to the air purge valve of the manifold gauge.

3. Connect the vacuum pump hose to the center joint of the manifold gauge.

4. Connect the vacuum pump hose to the vacuum pump.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

5. Connect the charging hose to the refrigerant tank.

6. Place the refrigerant tank on the scale.

Regular amount of refrigerant (approx. quantity)

465—515 g {16.5—18.1 oz}

Evacuation

1. Open all the valves of the manifold gauge.

CAUTION:

Close the manifold gauge valve immediately after stopping the vacuum pump. If the
valve is left open, the vacuum pump oil will back flow into the refrigeration cycle
and cause a decrease in the efficiency of the air conditioner.

2. Start the vacuum pump and let it operate for 15 min.

3. Verify that high‐ and low-pressure side readings of the manifold gauge are at –101 kPa {–1.03
kgf/cm2, –14.6 psi}. Close each valve of the manifold gauge.

Airtightness Check

1. Stop the vacuum pump and wait for 5 min.

2. Check the high‐ and low-pressure side readings of the manifold gauge.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

If the reading has changed, inspect for leakage and go to Evacuation. (See
Evacuation.)

If the reading has not changed, go to Charging New R-134a Refrigerant. (See
Charging New HFC-134a Refrigerant.)

Charging New HFC-134a Refrigerant

1. Open the valve of the refrigerant tank.

2. Weigh the refrigerant tank to charge the suitable amount of refrigerant.

WARNING:

If the refrigerant system is charged with a large amount of refrigerant when


inspecting for gas leakage, and if any leakage should occur, the refrigerant will be
released into the atmosphere. In order to prevent the accidental release of
refrigerant which can destroy the ozone layer in the stratosphere, follow the proper
procedures and charge with only a small amount of refrigerant when inspecting for
gas leakage.

If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.

3. Open the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge.

4. When the high-pressure side reading increases to 0.098 MPa {1.0 kgf/cm2, 14 psi}, close the
low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

5. Inspect for leakage from the cooler pipe/hose connections using the gas leak tester.

If there is no leakage, go to Step 7.

If leakage is found at a loose joint, tighten the joint, then go to next step.

6. Inspect for leakage again.

If there is no leakage after tightening the joint, go to next step.

If there is still a leakage at the same joint, discharge the refrigerant and then repair
the joint. Repeat the charging procedure from evacuation.

WARNING:

If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.

7. Open the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and charge with refrigerant until the
weight of refrigerant tank has decreased 250 g {8.82 oz} from the amount in Step 2.

8. Close the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

WARNING:

If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.

9. Start the engine and actuate the A/C compressor.

10. Open the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and charge with refrigerant until the
weight of the refrigerant tank has decreased regular amount from the amount in Step 2.

11. Close the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and the valve of the refrigerant tank.

12. Stop the engine and A/C compressor.

Leak Test

1. Inspect for leakage using the gas leak tester.

If there is no leakage, go to Step 3.

If leakage is found at a loose joint, tighten the joint, then go to the next step.

2. Inspect for leakage again.

If there is no leakage after tightening the joint, go to the next step.

If there is still leakage at the same joint, discharge the refrigerant and then repair
the joint. Repeat the charging procedure from evacuation.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

3. Disconnect the quick couplers from the charging valves.

4. Install the caps to the charging valves.

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REFRIGERANT RECOVERY

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT RECOVERY

Connect an HFC-134a recovery/recycling/recharging device to the vehicle and follow the


device manufacturer’s instructions.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK

NOTE:

Measure the refrigerant pressure after approx.10 min have elapsed from engine start.

1. Install the manifold gauge. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM GENERAL PROCEDURES .)

2. Start the engine and warm it up.

3. Set the fan speed MAX HI.

4. Turn the A/C switch on.

5. Set to RECIRCULATE mode.

6. Set the temperature control to MAX COLD.

7. Set to VENT mode.

8. Close all the doors and all the windows.

9. Maintain the engine speed at 1,500 rpm.

10. Measure the ambient temperature and high- and low- pressure side reading of the manifold
gauge.

11. Verify that the intersection of the pressure reading of the manifold gauge and ambient
temperature is in the shaded zone.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK

If there is any malfunction, inspect the refrigerant system according to the troubleshooting
chart.

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST

NOTE:

Measure the air conditioner output temperature after approx.10 min have elapsed from
engine start.

1. Inspect the refrigerant pressure. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK.)

2. Place a dry-bulb thermometer in the driver-side center ventilator outlet.

3. Start the engine and warm it up.

4. Set the fan speed to MAX HI.

5. Turn the A/C switch on.

6. Set to RECIRCULATE mode.

7. Set the temperature control to MAX COLD.

8. Set to VENT mode.

9. Close all the doors and windows.

10. Maintain the engine speed at 1,500 rpm.

11. Wait until the air conditioner output temperature stabilizes.

Stabilized condition

The A/C compressor repeatedly turns on and off at regular intervals.

12. After the blower air is stabilized, read the dry-bulb thermometer.

13. Verify the ambient temperature.

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST

14. Verify that the temperature reading is in the shaded zone.

If the there is any malfunction, inspect the refrigerant system according to the
troubleshooting chart.

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HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX

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HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX

1 Front heat duct

(See FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2 Airflow mode main link

(See AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3 Air filter

(See AIR FILTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See AIR FILTER INSPECTION .)

4 Rear heat duct

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HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX

(See REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5 Refrigerant line

(See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6 A/C compressor

(See A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

7 A/C unit

(See A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

(See EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See EVAPORATOR INSPECTION .)

(See HEATER CORE INSPECTION .)

8 Expansion valve

(See EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

9 Blower unit

(See BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

10Heater hose

(See HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

11Receiver/drier

(See RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

12Condenser

(See CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See CONDENSER INSPECTION .)

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BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Front scuff plate (passenger-side) (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Front side trim (passenger-side) (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

c. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

d. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

e. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

f. Lower panel (passenger-side) (See LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the blower motor connector.

4. Disconnect the air intake actuator connector.

5. Remove the blower unit installation nuts.

6. Pass the blower unit projection between the brackets shown in the figure (1) and rotate the blower unit (2).

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BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

7. Pull out the blower unit in the direction of the arrow (3).

8. Remove the blower unit.

9. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:

Apply only the specified grease to the link. Otherwise abnormal noise or improper operation may result.

1. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

1 Air filter

2 Harness

3 Blower motor

4 Cover

5 Air intake actuator

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BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

6 Air intake link

7 Polyurethane (1)

8 Polyurethane (2)

9 Polyurethane (3)

10Blower case (1)

11Blower case (2)

12Air intake door

2. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.

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AIR FILTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIR FILTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2. Remove the air filter.

3. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AIR FILTER INSPECTION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIR FILTER INSPECTION

1. Verify that there is no damage, excessive dirt, or abnormal odor on the air filter.

If there is any malfunction, replace the air filter.

NOTE:

The air filter cannot be reused by cleaning it with water or compressed air.

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A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)

3. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

CAUTION:

If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings
immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.

4. Remove the bolt, then disconnect the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe.

5. Disconnect the heater hose.

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A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

6. Remove the following parts:

a. Windshield wiper arm and blade (See WINDSHIELD WIPER ARM AND BLADE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Cowl grille (See COWL GRILLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

c. Windshield wiper motor (See WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR AND LINK


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

d. Front scuff plate (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

e. Front side trim (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

f. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

g. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

h. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

i. Center panel (See CENTER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

j. Audio unit (with audio unit) (See AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

k. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

l. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

m. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

n. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

o. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

p. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

q. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

r. Shift lever component (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

s. Selector lever component (ATX) (See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

t. Hood release lever from the lower panel (See HOOD LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

u. Lower panel (See LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

v. Knee bolster (See KNEE BOLSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

w. Climate control unit (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-


AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

x. Column cover (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

y. Driver-side air bag module (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)(See DRIVER-
SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)

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A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

z. Steering wheel (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

aa. Steering shaft (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

ab. Switch panel (See SWITCH PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

ac. Meter hood (See METER HOOD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

ad. Instrument cluster (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

ae. A-pillar trim (See A-PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

7. Remove the dashboard. (See DASHBOARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

8. Remove the blower unit. (See BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

9. Disconnect the drain hose.

10. Remove the nut, then remove the A/C unit. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.

11. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See A/C Unit Installation Note.)

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A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

12. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-
G 2.0].)

13. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)

A/C Unit Installation Note

1. When replacing the A/C unit or evaporator, add compressor oil to the refrigerant cycle.

Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)

40 ml {40 cc, 1.4 fl oz}

Drain Hose Installation Note

1. Install the clip as shown in the figure.

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A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

1. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

CAUTION:

If a non-specified grease is used, it may result in abnormal noise or improper operation of the links. Apply only the
specified grease to each link.

2. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.

Disassembly/assembly of main parts


Step Part name
Heater core Evaporator temperature sensor Evaporator

1 Polyurethane foam − − −

2 Expansion valve − − −

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A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

3 Adhesive polyurethane − − −

4 Drain hose − − −

5 Plate (1) X − −

6 Plate (2) X − −

7 Heater core X − −

8 Driver-side air mix actuator (Full-auto air conditioner) − − −

9 Driver-side air mix link (Full-auto air conditioner) − − −

10 Passenger-side air mix actuator (Full-auto air conditioner) − − −

11 Passenger-side air mix link (Full-auto air conditioner) − − −

12 Air mix link (Manual air conditioner) − − −

13 Airflow mode actuator (Full-auto air conditioner) − − −

14 Airflow mode link set − − −

Power MOS FET (Full-auto air conditioner) − − −


15
Resistor (Manual air conditioner) − − −

16 A/C case (1) − X X

17 A/C case (2) − X X

18 Evaporator temperature sensor (See Evaporator Temperature Sensor Assembly Note.) − X X

19 Evaporator − − X

20 A/C case (3) − − −

21 A/C case (4) − − −

22 Door damper − − −

X: Applicable

−: Not applicable

Evaporator Temperature Sensor Assembly Note

1. Assemble the evaporator temperature sensor as shown in the figure.

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A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:

When installing the evaporator temperature sensor without replacing the evaporator, assemble the evaporator temperature sensor
with the installation position slid to the left of the previous position by 1 line. If the evaporator temperature sensor is assembled to
the previously installed position, it may not function due to poor contact of the fin surface with the sensor detection area caused by
fin deformation.

NOTE:

If an evaporator temperature sensor cannot be correctly positioned on the evaporator, replace the evaporator.

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EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Discharge the refrigerant from the system. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)

CAUTION:

If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open
fittings after removing any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign
material out of the cycle.

3. Remove the nut.

4. Remove the clip.

5. Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.

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EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

6. Disconnect the engine ground.

7. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe. Do not allow
compressor oil to spill.

8. Set the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe aside as shown in the figure while being careful not
to let remaining oil in the pipes to spill.

CAUTION:

When setting the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe aside, only bend the flexible part of the
hose. If force is applied to areas other than the flexible hose, the pipe will bend and could
be damaged.

9. Remove the bolt.

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EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

10. Remove the expansion valve. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.

11. Install in the reverse order of removal.

12. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)

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EVAPORATOR INSPECTION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

EVAPORATOR INSPECTION

1. Inspect the evaporator for damage, cracks, and oil leakage.

If there is any malfunction, replace the evaporator.

2. Visually inspect the fins for bending.

If there is any bending, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten the
fins.

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HEATER CORE INSPECTION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

HEATER CORE INSPECTION

1. Inspect the heater core for damage, cracks, and water leakage.

If there is any malfunction, replace the heater core.

2. Visually inspect the fins for bending.

If there is any bending, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten the
fins.

3. Visually inspect the heater hose for deformation.

Repair with pliers if there is deformation. If there is any malfunction, replace


the heater core.

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AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

Full-auto Air Conditioner

1. The airflow mode main link is installed to the airflow mode actuator. When removing the
airflow mode main link, refer to the airflow mode actuator removal/installation. (See AIRFLOW
MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Manual Air Conditioner

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Detach the hook (1), then remove the airflow mode rod (2).

4. Remove the screw, then airflow mode main link.

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AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

5. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Airflow Mode Main Link Installation Note.)

Airflow Mode Main Link Installation Note

CAUTION:

Apply only the specified grease to links. Otherwise abnormal noise or improper operation
may result.

1. Align the airflow mode main link hole with the airflow mode sub link projection as shown in
the figure.

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AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

2. Press the airflow mode main link lightly to the A/C unit, then set the projections of each
airflow mode sub link into the grooves of the airflow mode main link.

3. Rotate airflow mode main link and verify that each mode is accessed properly.

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FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

c. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Detach the tab and remove the front heat duct.

LH

RH

4. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

c. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

d. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

f. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

g. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

h. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

i. Front scuff plate (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

j. Front side trim (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

k. Joint cover (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Turn the floor covering over.

4. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

1Fastener

2Rear heat duct (1)

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REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

3Rear heat duct (2)

5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)

3. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

5. Disconnect the connector.

6. Remove bolts A.

CAUTION:

If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered

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A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings
immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.

7. Remove the cooler hose (LO). (See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

8. Remove the cooler hose (HI). (See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

9. Remove bolts B.

10. Remove the A/C compressor. Do not allow compressor oil to spill. (See A/C Compressor
Installation Note.)

11. Install in the reverse order of removal.

12. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)

A/C Compressor Installation Note

CAUTION:

Due to the high moisture-absorption characteristics of the compressor oil, it may absorb
moisture if left over a long period of time thereby negatively affecting A/C operation. Drain
the compressor oil and refill within 10 min. of each other.

1. Rotate the new A/C compressor shaft six to eight revolutions while pouring refrigerant oil in a
clean measuring container. Use this refrigerant oil to refill new compressor. Do not allow
refrigerant oil to become contaminated.

2. Rotate old A/C compressor shaft six to eight revolutions while pouring refrigerant oil in a
separate, clean measuring container.

3. Compare those oil amounts. The amount of the oil drained from the new A/C compressor
should be greater than the old one.

4. Pour the same amount oil drained from the old A/C compressor back into the new A/C
compressor.

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A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

A/C compressor oil type

FD46XG

A/C compressor oil sealed volume (approx. quantity)

100 ml {100 cc, 3.38 fl oz}

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CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)

3. Remove the front under cover No.1. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.1
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

5. Remove the following parts:

a. Plug hole plate (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

b. Air cleaner, air hose and fresh air duct component (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

c. Coolant reserve tank (See COOLANT RESERVE TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

d. Cooling fan component (See COOLING FAN MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

e. Radiator (See RADIATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

6. Remove the bolts.

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CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

7. Disconnect the cooler hose (HI) and cooler pipe. Do not allow remaining compressor oil in the
refrigerant line to spill. (See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

CAUTION:

If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug
open fittings immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.

8. Remove the condenser, being careful not to allow remaining compressor oil in the condenser
to spill. (See Condenser Installation Note.)

CAUTION:

If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug
open fittings immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.

9. Install in the reverse order of removal.

10. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-
G 2.0].)

11. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)

Condenser Installation Note

1. After replacing the condenser, add compressor oil to the refrigeration cycle.

Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)

13 ml {13 cc, 0.44 fl oz}

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CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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CONDENSER INSPECTION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

CONDENSER INSPECTION

1. Inspect the condenser for cracks, damage, and oil leakage.

If there is any malfunction, replace the condenser.

2. Visually inspect for bent fins for clogging of foreign material.

If any fins are clogged, remove the foreign material.

3. Visually inspect for bent fins.

If any fins are bent, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten fins.

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RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)

3. Remove the front under cover No.1. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.1
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

5. Remove the following parts:

a. Plug hole plate (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

b. Air cleaner, air hose and fresh air duct component (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

c. Coolant reserve tank (See COOLANT RESERVE TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

d. Cooling fan component (See COOLING FAN MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

e. Radiator (See RADIATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

6. Remove the condenser. (See CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

7. Disconnect the block joint type pipes by grasping female side of the block with hand holding
firmly then loosen the connection bolt A.

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RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

8. Remove bolt B.

9. Remove the bracket.

10. Remove the receiver/drier. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.

CAUTION:

If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open
fittings after removing any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign
material out of the cycle.

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RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

11. Install in the reverse order of removal.

12. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-
G 2.0].)

13. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)

Receiver/drier Installation Note

1. After replacing the receiver/drier, add compressor oil to the refrigeration cycle.

Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)

2 ml {2 cc, 0.1 fl oz}

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HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

With Water Temperature Sensor

1. Remove the battery. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3. Remove the insulator.

4. Remove the clips and remove the heater hose.

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HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

5. Remove the heater hose.

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HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

6. Install in the reverse order of the removal.

7. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Without Water Temperature Sensor

1. Remove the battery. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3. Remove the insulator.

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HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

4. Remove the clips and remove the heater hose.

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HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

5. Install in the reverse order of the removal.

6. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

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REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)

3. Disconnect the engine ground.

4. Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.

5. Remove in the order indicated in the table. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.

CAUTION:

If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and abnormal noise will
occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or
foreign material out of the cycle.

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REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1Cooler hose (HI)

(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (1) .)

(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (2) .)

2Cooler hose (LO)

(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (1) .)

(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (2) .)

3Cooler pipe

(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (1) .)

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REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (2) .)

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST .)

Refrigerant Line Installation Note (1)

1. Apply compressor oil to the O-rings and connect the joints.

2. Tighten the joints.

Block joint type

1. Tighten the joint bolt by hand.

2. Connect the block joint type pipes by grasping the female side of the block with pliers or similar tool and holding firmly, then
tighten the connection bolt or nut with a torque wrench.

Refrigerant Line Installation Note (2)

1. After replacing the refrigerant line, add compressor oil to the refrigeration cycle.

After replacing the cooler hose (HI)

Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)

1 ml {1 cc, 0.03 fl oz}

After replacing the cooler hose (LO)

Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)

3 ml {3 cc, 0.1 fl oz}

After replacing the cooler pipe

Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)

1 ml {1 cc, 0.03 fl oz}

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1 Passenger compartment temperature sensor

(See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

2 Driver-side air mix actuator

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

3 Evaporator temperature sensor

(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

4 Airflow mode actuator

(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

5 Passenger-side air mix actuator

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

6 Power MOS FET

(See POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

(See POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

7 Solar radiation sensor

(See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

8 Ambient temperature sensor

(See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

9 Refrigerant pressure sensor

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

10Magnetic clutch

(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

11Air intake actuator

(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

12Blower motor

(See BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

13Climate control unit

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

14A/C relay

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

(See RELAY LOCATION.)

(See RELAY INSPECTION .)

15Blower relay

(See RELAY LOCATION.)

(See RELAY INSPECTION .)

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AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the air intake actuator connector.

4. Remove the screw, then remove the air intake actuator.

5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Connect battery positive voltage to air intake actuator terminal B (or C), connect terminal C (or B) to
ground, and then verify that the air intake actuator operates as shown in the table.

If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air intake actuator.

Terminal
Air intake actuator operation
B C

B+ Ground FRESH → RECIRCULATE

Ground B+ RECIRCULATE → FRESH

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AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Driver-side

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Side wall (driver-side) (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Front heat duct (LH) (See FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.

4. Remove the screw.

5. Remove the driver-side air mix actuator.

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

Passenger-side

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AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.

4. Remove the screw.

5. Remove the passenger-side air mix actuator.

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

CAUTION:

If the lever position exceeds the operation range shown in the figure, the circuit in the actuator could be
damaged. Always perform an actuator operation inspection with the lever movement within the range
shown in the figure.

Driver-side

1. Connect battery positive voltage to air mix actuator terminal C (or B), connect terminal B (or C) to ground,
and then verify that the air mix actuator operates as shown in the table.

If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air mix actuator.

Terminal
Air mix actuator operation
B C

B+ Ground COLD → HOT

Ground B+ HOT → COLD

2. Verify that the resistance between terminals F and G, E and F matches the air mix actuator operation as
shown in the graph.

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AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the air mix actuator.

Passenger-side

1. Connect battery positive voltage to air mix actuator terminal C (or B), connect terminal B (or C) to ground,
and then verify that the air mix actuator operates as shown in the table.

If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air mix actuator.

Terminal
Air mix actuator operation
B C

B+ Ground HOT → COLD

Ground B+ COLD → HOT

2. Verify that the resistance between terminals F and G, E and F matches the air mix actuator operation as
shown in the graph.

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AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the air mix actuator.

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AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.

4. Remove the screw.

5. Remove the airflow mode actuator.

6. Remove the airflow mode main link.

7. Remove the bracket.

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AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

8. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Airflow Mode Actuator Installation Note.)

Airflow Mode Actuator Installation Note

1. Align the airflow mode main link and the airflow mode sub link projection as shown in the figure.

2. When lightly pressing the airflow main link to rotate it in the direction of the arrow, verify that the airflow mode door switches
to the position for each mode.

3. Align the airflow mode main link installation hole with the shape of the airflow mode actuator shaft, and install while holding the
airflow mode main link.

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AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

CAUTION:

If the lever position exceeds the operation range shown in the figure, the circuit in the actuator
could be damaged. Always perform an actuator operation inspection with the lever movement
within the range shown in the figure.

1. Connect battery positive voltage to airflow mode actuator terminal D (or F), connect terminal F (or D)
to ground, and then verify that the airflow mode actuator operates as shown in the table.

If the operation condition is not normal, replace the airflow mode actuator.

Terminal Airflow mode actuator operation

D F

B+ Ground DEFROSTER → VENT

Ground B+ VENT → DEFROSTER

2. Verify that the resistance between terminals B and C, C and A matches the airflow mode actuator
operation as shown in the graph.

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AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the airflow mode
actuator.

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BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Remove the screws.

5. Remove the blower motor.

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BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Connect battery positive voltage to blower motor terminal B, connect terminal A to ground,
and then verify its operation.

If there is any malfunction, replace the blower motor.

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POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

NOTE:

When removing the power MOS FET, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Rotate the power MOS FET (2) while pressing the tab (1).

5. Remove the power MOS FET.

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POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET)
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Verify that the continuity between the power MOS FET terminals is as indicated in the table.

If there is any malfunction, replace the power MOS FET.

If the blower motor operation is not normal even though no malfunction can be
verified, inspect the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Tester lead
Resistance (kilohm)
+ -

A B °

A E 9.7

B A °

B E °

E A 9.7

E B °

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POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Magnetic Clutch is Disassembled/Assembled with A/C Compressor Removed from Vehicle

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)

3. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

5. Remove the A/C compressor. (See A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

1Bolt

(See Bolt removal/installation note .)

2Pressure plate

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

3Shim

(See Shim installation note .)

4Snap ring

(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)

5A/C compressor pulley

6Snap ring

(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)

7Stator

8A/C compressor body

7. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.

8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Bolt removal/installation note

1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.

CAUTION:

When connecting the positive battery cable to the magnetic clutch connector,
use a cable with a female terminal of the correct size. Otherwise, load will be
applied to the terminal, resulting in deformation or damage, and poor contact.
In addition, the positive battery cable could disconnect from the connector
resulting in a short circuit.

a. Apply battery positive voltage to the magnetic clutch terminal and connect the A/C
compressor body to the ground.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

b. Wrap the drive belt, which is no longer of use, tightly around the A/C compressor
pulley.

c. Hold the drive belt in place with pliers.

d. Remove/installation the bolt.

Tightening torque

10—15 N·m {102 —152 kgf·cm, 89 — 132 in·lbf}

2. When installing a new A/C compressor body, replace the recommended bolt.

Snap ring removal/installation note

1. Remove/install the snap ring using a snap ring pliers.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Shim installation note

1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.

Magnetic Clutch is Disassembled/Assembled with A/C Compressor Equipped to Vehicle

WARNING:

If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.

1. Remove the front tire (RH). (See GENERAL PROCEDURES (FRONT AND REAR AXLES) .)

2. Remove the front splash shield No.1 (RH). (See SPLASH SHIELD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Bend back the front side of the front over fender (RH). (See FRONT OVER FENDER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Bend back the front side of the mudguard (RH). (See MUDGUARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

1Bolt

(See Bolt removal/installation note .)

2Pressure plate

3Shim

(See Shim installation note .)

4Drive Belt

(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

5Snap ring

(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)

6A/C compressor pulley

7Snap ring

(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)

8Stator

(See Stator removal/installation note .)

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

7. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.

8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Bolt removal/installation note

1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.

a. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

b. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization
screen of the M-MDS.

i. Select "DataLogger".

ii. Select "Modules".

iii. Select "PCM".

iv. Select "ACCS".

c. Turn the A/C relay on using the "ACCS" simulation function.

2. Secure the crankshaft pulley.

NOTE:

If the crankshaft pulley is rotated with the magnetic clutch turned on, the
magnetic clutch turns off. If the bolt is rotated, fix it so that the crankshaft
pulley does not rotate.

3. Remove the bolt with the pressure plate secured.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Tightening torque

10—15 N·m {102—152 kgf·cm, 89—132 in·lbf}

NOTE:

When turning the bolt, if the pulley slips with little friction on the drive belt and
A/C compressor pulley, attach a wrench to the hexagon of the drive belt auto
tensioner, slowly turn the wrench in the direction shown in the figure, and
increase the tension on the drive belt.

4. Turn the A/C relay off using the "ACCS" simulation function.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note

1. Remove/install the snap ring using a snap ring pliers.

Shim installation note

1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.

Stator removal/installation note

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

3. Remove the bolts A, B, and C.

4. Loose bolt D approx. 2 mm {0.08 in}.

Tightening torque

19—25 N·m {2.0—2.5 kgf·m, 15—18 ft·lbf}

5. Tilt the A/C compressor centered around bolt D.

6. Remove the screw.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

7. Remove the stator.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

WARNING:

If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.

1. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2. Measure the clearance around the entire circumference between the pressure plate and A/C
compressor pulley using a thickness gauge.

3. Verify the clearance.

If not within the specification, remove the pressure plate and adjust the
clearance by changing the shim (0.2 mm {0.008 in}, 0.5 mm {0.02 in}) or
the number of shims.(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Magnetic clutch clearance

0.35—0.65 mm {0.014—0.025 in}

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Connect battery to terminal A of magnetic clutch and ground to A/C compressor body.

2. Verify that the magnetic clutch operates.

If there is any malfunction, replace the magnetic clutch.

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SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

NOTE:

When removing the solar radiation sensor, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Front scuff plate (passenger-side) (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Front side trim (passenger-side) (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

c. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

d. Front heat duct (passenger-side) (See FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

e. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

f. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

g. Lower panel (passenger-side) (See LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

h. Blower unit (See BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Press the tab from the inside of the dashboard and press out the solar radiation sensor as shown in the figure.

4. Disconnect the solar radiation sensor connector.

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SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

5. Remove the solar radiation sensor.

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

Solar Radiation Sensor Installation Note

1. Align the shape of the solar radiation sensor with the shape of the installation hole on the dashboard side, and install as
shown in the figure.

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SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Shine a fluorescent light or expose the solar radiation sensor to natural sunlight.

2. Connect the positive (+) lead to terminals B, C and negative (-) lead to terminal A of the
solar radiation sensor, and verify that the voltage value is output.

If the voltage is 0 V, replace the solar radiation sensor.

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AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the front bumper. (See FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Remove the ambient temperature sensor.

5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Measure the temperature around the ambient temperature sensor and measure the resistance
between the ambient temperature sensor terminal.

If the characteristics of the ambient temperature sensor are not as shown in


the graph, replace the ambient temperature sensor.

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PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Front scuff plate (driver-side) (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Front side trim (driver-side) (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

c. Switch panel (See SWITCH PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

d. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

e. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

f. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

g. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

h. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

i. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

j. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

k. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

l. Hood release lever from the lower panel (See HOOD LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

m. Lower panel (driver-side) (See LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Remove the aspirator. (See Aspirator Removal Note.)

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PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

4. Remove the screw.

5. Disconnect the connector.

6. Remove the passenger compartment temperature sensor.

7. Install in the reverse order of removal.

Aspirator Removal Note

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PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Remove the aspirator as shown in the figure.

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PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER]

1. Measure the temperature around the passenger compartment temperature sensor and
measure the resistance between passenger compartment temperature sensor terminals A and B.

If the characteristics of the passenger compartment temperature sensor are not


as shown in the graph, replace the passenger compartment temperature
sensor.

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER]

1. Remove the evaporator temperature sensor from the A/C unit. (See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

NOTE:

Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor when it is installed to the A/C unit.

1. Set the fan speed at MAX HI.

2. Set the temperature control at MAX COLD.

3. Set the RECIRCULATE mode.

4. Turn the A/C switch off.

5. Close all doors and windows.

6. Wait for 5 min.

7. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector.

8. Measure the temperature at the blower inlet.

9. Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor terminals.

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

If the resistance is not as shown in the graph, replace the evaporator


temperature sensor.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)

3. Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.

CAUTION:

If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing
any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.

4. Loosen the refrigerant pressure sensor using two spanners.

5. Remove the refrigerant pressure sensor.

Tightening torque

10—11 N·m {102—112 kgf·cm, 89—97 in·lbf}

6. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note.)

7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note

1. Apply compressor oil to the O-rings and connect the joints.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Install the manifold gauge.

2. Verify the high-pressure side reading of the manifold gauge.

3. Measure the terminal voltage at PCM terminal 2BB, 2AX and 2AJ

4. Using the graph below, measure and verify the terminal voltages at 2AX.

5. Follow the PCM inspection when measuring the other terminal voltages. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Terminal 2BB: Approx. 5 V (Ignition switch on)

Terminal 2AJ: 1.0 V or less

If the each voltage is not normal, inspect the related wiring harness.

If there is any malfunction, replace the related wiring harness.

If wiring harness is normal, replace the refrigerant pressure sensor.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

NOTE:

The climate control unit prior to replacement stores the vehicle specification information.

The new climate control unit does not store any vehicle specification information.

When the ignition is switched ON after the climate control unit is replaced, the climate
control unit reads the vehicle specification information sent via CAN transmission from the
instrument cluster, and stores the vehicle specification information.

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

c. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

d. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

f. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

g. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

h. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1Screw

2Connector

3Climate control unit

4. Install in the reverse order of removal.

5. Switch the ignition ON and perform the climate control unit automatic configuration.

6. Clear the DTCs. (See CLEARING DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Remove the climate control unit with the connector connected. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

3. Connect the negative (-) lead of the tester to body ground.

4. By inserting the positive (+) lead of the tester into each climate control unit terminal, measure the voltage according to the
terminal voltage table.

If there is any malfunction, inspect the parts under “Inspection item (s)”.

If the parts under “Inspection item (s)” are found to be normal (except for terminal 2D),
replace the climate control unit.

For terminal 2D, first try replacing the power MOS FET. If there is still any malfunction,
replace the climate control unit.

Terminal Voltage Table (Reference)

Voltage
Terminal Signal name Connected to Measurement condition Inspection item (s)
(V)

1A — — — — —

1B — — — — —

Because this terminal is for communication, Related


Seat warmer switch
1C*1 signal
Seat warmer control unit good/no good judgment by terminal voltage is wiring
not possible. harness

1D — — — — —

Related
wiring
1E B+ ROOM 15 A fuse Under any condition B+ harness

ROOM 15 A
fuse

Related

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

wiring
harness

Evaporator
Refer
Evaporator temperature Evaporator temperature Compared with temperature detected temperature
1F to
sensor input sensor by evaporator temperature sensor sensor
graph 1
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

Switch the ignition to ON B+ Related


wiring
1G IG1 C/U IG1 15 A fuse harness
1.0 or
Switch the ignition off C/U IG1 15
less
A fuse

Related
wiring
harness

Driver-side Driver-side
air mix air mix
actuator actuator

Passenger- Passenger-
side air mix side air mix
actuator actuator
1H +5V Under any condition 5
Airflow Airflow mode
mode actuator
actuator
Solar
Solar radiation
radiation sensor
sensor
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

1I — — — — —

Related
wiring
harness

Passenger
Passenger compartment Compared with temperature detected Refer compartment
Passenger compartment
1J temperature sensor by passenger compartment to temperature
temperature sensor
input temperature sensor graph 2 sensor

Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

1K — — — — —

1L — — — — —

1M — — — — —

4.3 or Related
Set temperature at MAX HOT
more wiring
harness

Driver-side
air mix
1N Potentiometer input Driver-side air mix actuator

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

actuator
1.0 or
Set temperature at MAX COLD
less Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

1O — — — — —

4.3 or Related
Set temperature at MAX HOT
more wiring
harness

Passenger-
Passenger-side air mix side air mix
1P Potentiometer input
actuator actuator
1.0 or
Set temperature at MAX COLD
less Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

1Q — — — — —

4.3 or
VENT
more
Related
wiring
BI-LEVEL 3.4 harness

Airflow mode
1R Potentiometer input Airflow mode actuator HEAT 2.5 actuator

Climate
HEAT/DEF 1.6 control unit:
terminal
0.7 or voltage (1X)
DEFROSTER
less

Because this terminal is for communication, Related


1S MS_CAN_H CAN related module good/no good judgment by terminal voltage is wiring
not possible. harness

Sunlight shined directly on the solar Related


4
radiation sensor wiring
harness

Climate
Solar radiation sensor control unit:
1T Solar radiation sensor
(RH) input terminal
1.0 or voltage (1H)
Blocking light to solar radiation sensor
less
Solar
radiation
sensor

Because this terminal is for communication, Related


1U MS_CAN_L CAN related module good/no good judgment by terminal voltage is wiring
not possible. harness

Sunlight shined directly on the solar Related


4
radiation sensor wiring
harness

Climate
Solar radiation sensor control unit:
1V Solar radiation sensor
(LH) input terminal
1.0 or voltage (1H)
Blocking light to solar radiation sensor
less
Solar
radiation

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

sensor

Related
1.0 or
1W GND Body ground Under any condition wiring
less
harness

Driver-side Related
air mix wiring
actuator harness

Passenger- Climate
side air mix control unit:
actuator 1.0 or terminal
1X Sensor GND Under any condition voltage (1H)
less
Airflow
mode
actuator

Evaporator
temperature
sensor

Fan stopped B+ Power MOS


FET
Fan: manual 1st 10.33 Blower
motor

Blower relay
Blower
motor HEATER 40 A
2A Blower motor feedback
fuse
Power MOS
FET 0.4 or Power MOS
Fan: manual 7th
less FET
replacement

Related
wiring
harness

2B — — — — —

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or Related


B+
on) wiring
harness
Front body control module
2C IG2
(FBCM) Front body
1.0 or control
Switch the ignition off
less module
(FBCM)

1.0 or
Fan stopped Related
less
wiring
Blower fan speed harness
2D Power MOS FET
control Fan: manual 1st 2.2
Power MOS
FET
Fan: manual 7th 9.7

Moving towards HOT B+ Related


wiring
harness
2E Motor operation (HOT) Driver-side air mix actuator
1.0 or Driver-side
Moving towards COLD
less air mix
actuator

Moving towards HOT B+ Related


wiring
harness

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Passenger-side air mix


2F Motor operation (HOT)
actuator 1.0 or Passenger-
Moving towards COLD
less side air mix
actuator

1.0 or Related
Moving towards HOT
less wiring
harness
2G Motor operation (COLD) Driver-side air mix actuator
Driver-side
Moving towards COLD B+ air mix
actuator

1.0 or Related
Moving towards HOT
less wiring
Passenger-side air mix harness
2H Motor operation (COLD)
actuator
Passenger-
Moving towards COLD B+ side air mix
actuator

Moving towards VENT B+ Related


wiring
2I Motor operation (VENT) Airflow mode actuator harness
1.0 or
Moving towards DEFROSTER Airflow mode
less
actuator

1.0 or Related
Moving towards RECIRCULATE
less wiring
Motor operation harness
2J Air intake actuator
(FRESH)
Moving towards FRESH B+ Air intake
actuator

Moving towards DEFROSTER B+ Related


wiring
Motor operation harness
2K Airflow mode actuator
(DEFROSTER) 1.0 or
Moving towards VENT Airflow mode
less
actuator

Moving towards RECIRCULATE B+ Related


wiring
Motor operation harness
2L Air intake actuator
(RECIRCULATE) 1.0 or
Moving towards FRESH Air intake
less
actuator

*1

With seat warmer.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1 Evaporator temperature sensor

(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

2 Resistor

(See RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See RESISTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3 Ambient temperature sensor

(See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

4 Refrigerant pressure sensor

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

5 Magnetic clutch

(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

6 Air intake actuator

(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

7 Blower motor

(See BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

8 Climate control unit

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

9 A/C relay

(See RELAY LOCATION.)

(See RELAY INSPECTION .)

10Blower relay

(See RELAY LOCATION.)

(See RELAY INSPECTION .)

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AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the air intake actuator connector.

4. Remove the screw, then remove the air intake actuator.

5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Connect battery positive voltage to air intake actuator terminal B (or C), connect terminal C (or B) to
ground, and then verify that the air intake actuator operates as shown in the table.

If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air intake actuator.

Terminal
Air intake actuator operation
B C

B+ Ground FRESH → RECIRCULATE

Ground B+ RECIRCULATE → FRESH

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BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Remove the screws.

5. Remove the blower motor.

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BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Connect battery positive voltage to blower motor terminal B, connect terminal A to ground,
and then verify its operation.

If there is any malfunction, replace the blower motor.

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RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

NOTE:

When removing the resistor, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Rotate the resistor (2) while pressing the tab (1).

5. Remove the resistor.

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RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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RESISTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

RESISTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Verify that the resistance between the resistor terminals is as shown in the table.

If there is any malfunction, replace the resistor.

Terminal Resistance (ohm)

A—D 0.35—0.41

A—B 0.95—1.09

A—C 2.68—3.08

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Magnetic Clutch is Disassembled/Assembled with A/C Compressor Removed from Vehicle

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)

3. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

5. Remove the A/C compressor. (See A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

1Bolt

(See Bolt removal/installation note .)

2Pressure plate

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3Shim

(See Shim installation note .)

4Snap ring

(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)

5A/C compressor pulley

6Snap ring

(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)

7Stator

8A/C compressor body

7. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.

8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Bolt removal/installation note

1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.

CAUTION:

When connecting the positive battery cable to the magnetic clutch connector,
use a cable with a female terminal of the correct size. Otherwise, load will be
applied to the terminal, resulting in deformation or damage, and poor contact.
In addition, the positive battery cable could disconnect from the connector
resulting in a short circuit.

a. Apply battery positive voltage to the magnetic clutch terminal and connect the A/C
compressor body to the ground.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

b. Wrap the drive belt, which is no longer of use, tightly around the A/C compressor
pulley.

c. Hold the drive belt in place with pliers.

d. Remove/installation the bolt.

Tightening torque

10—15 N·m {102 —152 kgf·cm, 89 — 132 in·lbf}

2. When installing a new A/C compressor body, replace the recommended bolt.

Snap ring removal/installation note

1. Remove/install the snap ring using a snap ring pliers.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Shim installation note

1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.

Magnetic Clutch is Disassembled/Assembled with A/C Compressor Equipped to Vehicle

WARNING:

If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.

1. Remove the front tire (RH). (See GENERAL PROCEDURES (FRONT AND REAR AXLES) .)

2. Remove the front splash shield No.1 (RH). (See SPLASH SHIELD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Bend back the front side of the front over fender (RH). (See FRONT OVER FENDER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Bend back the front side of the mudguard (RH). (See MUDGUARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

1Bolt

(See Bolt removal/installation note .)

2Pressure plate

3Shim

(See Shim installation note .)

4Drive Belt

(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

5Snap ring

(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)

6A/C compressor pulley

7Snap ring

(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)

8Stator

(See Stator removal/installation note .)

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

7. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.

8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Bolt removal/installation note

1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.

a. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

b. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization
screen of the M-MDS.

i. Select "DataLogger".

ii. Select "Modules".

iii. Select "PCM".

iv. Select "ACCS".

c. Turn the A/C relay on using the "ACCS" simulation function.

2. Secure the crankshaft pulley.

NOTE:

If the crankshaft pulley is rotated with the magnetic clutch turned on, the
magnetic clutch turns off. If the bolt is rotated, fix it so that the crankshaft
pulley does not rotate.

3. Remove the bolt with the pressure plate secured.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Tightening torque

10—15 N·m {102—152 kgf·cm, 89—132 in·lbf}

NOTE:

When turning the bolt, if the pulley slips with little friction on the drive belt and
A/C compressor pulley, attach a wrench to the hexagon of the drive belt auto
tensioner, slowly turn the wrench in the direction shown in the figure, and
increase the tension on the drive belt.

4. Turn the A/C relay off using the "ACCS" simulation function.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note

1. Remove/install the snap ring using a snap ring pliers.

Shim installation note

1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.

Stator removal/installation note

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3. Remove the bolts A, B, and C.

4. Loose bolt D approx. 2 mm {0.08 in}.

Tightening torque

19—25 N·m {2.0—2.5 kgf·m, 15—18 ft·lbf}

5. Tilt the A/C compressor centered around bolt D.

6. Remove the screw.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

7. Remove the stator.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

WARNING:

If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.

1. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2. Measure the clearance around the entire circumference between the pressure plate and A/C
compressor pulley using a thickness gauge.

3. Verify the clearance.

If not within the specification, remove the pressure plate and adjust the
clearance by changing the shim (0.2 mm {0.008 in}, 0.5 mm {0.02 in}) or
the number of shims. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

Magnetic clutch clearance

0.35—0.65 mm {0.014—0.025 in}

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Connect battery to terminal A of magnetic clutch and ground to A/C compressor body.

2. Verify that the magnetic clutch operates.

If there is any malfunction, replace the magnetic clutch.

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AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the front bumper. (See FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Remove the ambient temperature sensor.

5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Measure the temperature around the ambient temperature sensor and measure the resistance
between the ambient temperature sensor terminal.

If the characteristics of the ambient temperature sensor are not as shown in


the graph, replace the ambient temperature sensor.

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Remove the evaporator temperature sensor from the A/C unit. (See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

NOTE:

Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor when it is installed to the A/C unit.

1. Set the fan speed at MAX HI.

2. Set the temperature control at MAX COLD.

3. Set the RECIRCULATE mode.

4. Turn the A/C switch off.

5. Close all doors and windows.

6. Wait for 5 min.

7. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector.

8. Measure the temperature at the blower inlet.

9. Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor terminals.

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

If the resistance is not as shown in the graph, replace the evaporator


temperature sensor.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)

3. Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.

CAUTION:

If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing
any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.

4. Loosen the refrigerant pressure sensor using two spanners.

5. Remove the refrigerant pressure sensor. (See Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note.)

Tightening torque

10—11 N·m {102—112 kgf·cm, 89—97 in·lbf}

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note

1. Apply compressor oil to the O-rings and connect the joints.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Install the manifold gauge.

2. Verify the high-pressure side reading of the manifold gauge.

3. Measure the terminal voltage at PCM terminals 2BB, 2AX and 2AJ

4. Using the graph below, measure and verify the terminal voltage at 2AX.

5. Follow the PCM inspection when measuring the other terminal voltages. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Terminal 2BB: Approx. 5 V (Ignition switch on)

Terminal 2AJ: 1.0 V or less

If the each voltage is not normal, inspect the related wiring harness.

If there is any malfunction, replace the related wiring harness.

If wiring harness is normal, replace the refrigerant pressure sensor.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Removal

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

b. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

c. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

d. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

f. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

g. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

h. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

i. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Press the tab down, then slide the wire off the link.

4. Remove the wire from the wire clamp.

5. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1Screw

2Connector

3Climate control unit

6. Pull out the air mix wire and airflow mode wire from the dashboard.

Install

1. Pass each wire through the hole on the dashboard as shown in the figure.

2. Route each wire as shown in the figure.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3. Install in the order indicated in the table.

1Connector

2Climate control unit

3Screw

4. Connect each wire to links and install it to the wire clamps.

5. Verify that the dial operation is correct by fully turning each of the dials from one end to the other.

6. Install the following parts:

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

a. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

b. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

c. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

d. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

f. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

g. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

h. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

i. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

7. Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disassemble in the order indicated in the figure.

1Dial

2Airflow mode wire

(See Wire Removal Note.)

(See Wire Installation Note.)

3Air mix wire

(See Wire Removal Note.)

(See Wire Installation Note.)

Fan switch
4
(See Fan Switch Removal Note.)

Climate control unit


5
(See Clock Removal Note.)

2. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Wire Removal Note

1. Remove in the order indicated in the figure.

Wire Installation Note

1. Install as shown in the figure.

Fan Switch Removal Note

1. Remove the fan switch dial.

2. Press the tab as shown in the figure.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3. Pull the fan switch outward and remove it with the tab pressed.

Clock Removal Note

1. The clock can be removed from the climate control unit as shown in the figure. Refer to the clock
removal/installation for the detailed procedure. (See CLOCK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Remove the climate control unit with the connector connected. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL
AIR CONDITIONER].)

2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

3. Connect the negative (-) lead of the tester to the body ground.

4. By inserting the positive (+) lead of the tester into the climate control unit connector, measure the voltage according to the
terminal voltage table.

If there is any malfunction, inspect the parts under “Inspection item(s)”.

If the parts under “Inspection item(s)” are normal, replace the climate control unit.

Terminal Voltage Table (Reference)

Voltage
Terminal Signal name Connected to Measurement condition Inspection item(s)
(V)

TNS OFF 1.0 or less Related wiring


harness
Front body control
A TNS signal
module (FBCM) Front body
TNS ON B+ control module
(FBCM)

Headlight ON and panel light control MAX 2.0 Instrument


cluster
B Illumination (-) Instrument cluster
Headlight ON and panel light control MIN 9.65 Related wiring
harness

Switched to RECIRCULATE B+ Related wiring


harness
C Motor operation Air intake actuator
Switched to FRESH 1.0 or less Air intake
actuator

Related wiring
D Ground Body ground Under any condition 1.0 or less
harness

Switched to RECIRCULATE 1.0 or less Related wiring

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

harness
E Motor operation Air intake actuator
Switched to FRESH B+ Air intake
actuator

Related wiring
Evaporator harness
F Sensor GND temperature Under any condition 1.0 or less
Evaporator
sensor
temperature
sensor

Fan stopped B+ Related wiring


harness

Blower fan ON/OFF Resistor


G Fan switch
signal
Fan on 1.0 or less Fan switch
terminal voltage
(D)

Related wiring
harness

Evaporator
Evaporator Evaporator
Compared with temperature detected by Refer to temperature
H temperature sensor temperature
evaporator temperature sensor graph 1 sensor
input sensor
Climate control
unit: terminal
voltage (F)

3rd, 4th 1.0 or less Related wiring


harness

Blower fan position Resistor


I Fan switch
signal
off, 1st, 2nd B+ Fan switch
terminal voltage
(D)

Related wiring
harness
J B+ ROOM 15 A fuse Under any condition B+
ROOM 15 A
fuse

Related wiring
harness
Front body control Because this terminal is for communication, good/no good
K LIN
module (FBCM) judgment by terminal voltage is not possible. Front body
control module
(FBCM)

Switch the ignition to ON B+ Related wiring


harness
Front body control
L IG2
module (FBCM) Front body
Switch the ignition off 1.0 or less control module
(FBCM)

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

b. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

c. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

d. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

f. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

g. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

h. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

i. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Remove the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

4. Verify that the continuity between the fan switch terminals as indicated in the table.

If there is any malfunction, replace the fan switch.

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FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC TECHNICAL DATA

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC

HVAC TECHNICAL DATA

Item Specification

REFRIGERANT SYSTEM

Type HFC-134a
Refrigerant
Regular amount (approx. quantity) (g {oz}) 465—515 {16.5—18.1}

BASIC SYSTEM

Type FD46XG

A/C compressor Lubrication oil


Sealed volume
(ml {cc, fl oz}) 100 {100, 3.38}
(approx. quantity)

CONTROL SYSTEM

A/C compressor Magnetic clutch clearance (mm {in})0.35—0.65 {0.014—0.025}

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