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On-Board Diagnostics
Symptom Troubleshooting
Symptom Troubleshooting
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
Refrigerant System
Basic System
Control System
Control System
Technical Data
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© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.
If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to the
troubleshooting procedure.
Troubleshooting Procedure
*1
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .
If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:
Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data (such as CAN circuit voltage) at that time, and detect the malfunction
cause.
Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring harness or
connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the malfunction, and
inspect for any changes in CAN system voltage or occurrence of any DTCs.
Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to be the
cause of the malfunction for poor connection.
NOTE:
When inspecting past malfunction codes, inspect only the DTCs that were indicated before beginning the
inspection. A mis-diagnosis could occur as a result of new DTCs being added while performing an inspection
by disconnecting related parts or connectors.
When DTCs of the present malfunction are no longer output after present or past malfunctions or both have
been repaired, be sure to clear the past malfunction from memory to prevent repair of malfunctions that
have already been repaired.
NOTE:
If power from the battery is interrupted, the heater control unit will go into a non-
configured state because the memory for the configuration information is erased. If the
ignition is switched ON (engine off) at this time, DTC U2300:55 is detected.
After performing the configuration, DTC U2300:55 will be cleared if the ignition is switched
ON (engine off) after the ignition is switched off.
NOTE:
If natural sunlight is not shone on the solar radiation sensor, the climate control
unit determines a malfunction and indicates DTC “B1A63:12, B1A63:13,
B1A64:12, B1A64:13”.
6. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
8. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the climate control unit. (See CLEARING
DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
NOTE:
If natural sunlight is not shone on the solar radiation sensor, the climate control
unit determines a malfunction and indicates DTC “B1A63:12, B1A63:13,
B1A64:12, B1A64:13”.
6. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
b. Select “Modules”.
c. Select “EATC”.
8. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the climate control unit. (See CLEARING
DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.
6. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
b. Select “Modules”.
c. Select “EATC”.
4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.
6. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
Self
Warning Malfunction Fail Drive Memory
DTC Detected condition test Page
lamp location safe cycle function
type*1
Circuit short to
B1B71:11 — Evaporator X — C, D X (See DTC B1B71:11,
ground
temperature B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO
sensor AIR CONDITIONER].)
B1B71:13 — Circuit open X — C, D X
Circuit short to
B1C1C:12 — Airflow mode X — C, D X (See DTC B1C1C:12,
power supply
actuator B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO
(potentiometer) AIR CONDITIONER].)
B1C1C:13 — Circuit open X — C, D X
(See FOREWORD.)
Lost No sub type
communication information
U0155:00 — X — C, D X
with instrument
cluster
*1
Detection
Air mix actuator motor lock
condition
Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Fail-safe
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Twenty seconds after ignition is switched ON, the air mix actuator drive signal is output normally
again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
A/C unit (air mix link and air mix crank) malfunction
Possible cause
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Diagnostic Procedure
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE After repair procedure, go to the next step.
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Apply battery positive voltage and connect the No Go to the next step.
ground to the air mix actuator terminals B and C,
and then inspect the air mix actuator.
System
malfunction Airflow mode actuator motor lock
location
Detection
Airflow mode actuator motor lock
condition
Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Fail-safe
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Nine seconds after ignition is switched ON, the airflow mode actuator drive signal is output
normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
A/C unit (airflow mode link and airflow mode crank) malfunction
Possible cause
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Diagnostic Procedure
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)
Apply battery positive voltage and connect the No Go to the next step.
ground to the airflow mode actuator terminals F
Does the airflow mode main link operate Go to the next step.
smoothly?
No Replace the airflow mode main link, airflow mode sub link,
and the airflow mode crank.
Diagnostic Procedure
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
Terminal 1J (passenger
compartment
temperature sensor
input signal)
Detection condition Malfunction in wiring harness between solar radiation sensor and climate control unit
The solar radiation sensor input value is fixed at the value directly before the malfunction only
Fail-safe when the valve is 1,450 W/m 2 or more.
Light amount shone on the solar radiation sensor is insufficient (Circuit is normal)
Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
Diagnostic Procedure
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2.0].)
AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?
Go to the next step.
Is there continuity?
Diagnostic Procedure
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
Terminal 1F
(evaporator
temperature sensor
input signal)
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© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.
B1C1A:12: Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
Detection condition Malfunction in wiring harness between air mix actuator and climate control unit
Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Fail-safe
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Possible cause Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Diagnostic Procedure
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2.0].)
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR No Replace the air mix actuator.
CONDITIONER].)
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Is it normal? [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Driver-side
Passenger-side
Is there continuity?
Passenger-side
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G harness, connector, or terminal.
2.0].)
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin
disconnection).
System malfunction B1C1C:12: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
location
B1C1C:13: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
Detection condition Malfunction in wiring harness between airflow mode actuator and climate control unit
Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Fail-safe
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Possible cause
Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode
actuator
Diagnostic Procedure
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
G 2.0].)
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO No Replace the airflow mode actuator.
AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
Is it normal? REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals Go to the next step.
(wiring harness-side):
Is there continuity?
Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE Go to the next step.
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-
G 2.0].) No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
harness.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring After repair procedure, go to the next step.
harness-side):
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV- harness, connector, or terminal.
G 2.0].)
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage,
pin disconnection).
System malfunction
Invalid data received from instrument cluster
location
Fail-safe —
Diagnostic Procedure
System malfunction
Climate control unit circuit voltage (+5V) circuit short to ground
location
Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit circuit voltage (+5V) and each
Detection condition
sensor/actuator
Fail-safe —
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Possible cause Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and evaporator temperature
sensor
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and passenger compartment
temperature sensor
Diagnostic Procedure
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness,
Air mix actuator (See AIR MIX No Replace the malfunctioning sensor/actuator.
ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
After replace procedure, go to the next step.
CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?
Inspect for continuity between the following terminal Go to the next step.
(wiring harness-side) and body ground:
No Go to the next step.
Climate control unit terminal 1H
Is there continuity?
Detection
Climate control unit detects configuration data not record or data error
condition
Fail-safe —
NOTE:
If power from the battery is interrupted, the heater control unit will go into a
non-configured state because the memory for the configuration information
is erased. If the ignition is switched ON (engine off) at this time, DTC
U2300:55 is detected.
System
wiring —
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Clear the DTCs from the If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
memory. (See CLEARING DTC
[FULL-AUTO AIR
No Go to Step 5.
CONDITIONER].)
Clear the DTCs from the If the malfunction does not recur,
memory. (See CLEARING DTC go to the next step.
[FULL-AUTO AIR
If the malfunction recurs, replace
CONDITIONER].)
the climate control unit. (See
Perform the climate control CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
unit DTC inspection using REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
the M-MDS. AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
PRESENT
Detection condition Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.1—17.2 V
Fail-safe —
Battery malfunction
Possible cause
Climate control unit connector malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECT FUSE
2 Yes Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.
ROOM 15 A
fuse
C/U IG1 15 A
fuse
INSPECT BATTERY
3 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the battery.
Is voltage normal?
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
a. Select “DataLogger”.
b. Select “Modules”.
c. Select “EATC”.
NOTE:
The PID data screen function is used for monitoring the calculated value of input/output
signals in the module. Therefore, if the monitored value of the output parts is not within
the specification, it is necessary to inspect the monitored value of input parts
corresponding to the applicable output part control. In addition, because the system does
not display an output part malfunction as an abnormality in the monitored value, it is
necessary to inspect the output parts individually.
PID name
Unit/Condition Operation Status (Reference) Input part
(definition)
Evaporator temperature
EVA_TMP_SEN °C, °F Evaporator temperature is displayed
sensor
Passenger compartment
INC_TMP_SEN °C, °F Cabin temperature is displayed
temperature sensor
SLR_R_SEN_L
W Solar radiation amount is displayed Solar radiation sensor
SLR_R_SEN_R
Centigrade: deg_C
UNIT_TMP deg_C/deg_F Climate control unit
Fahrenheit: deg_F
The A/C operation check mode forcibly operates the output devices as shown in the
operation check table regardless of the signals input to the climate control unit.
During an A/C operation check mode operation, indication in the display panel and the
illumination of the indicator light on the switches are automatically controlled.
Determine the malfunctioning part by visual inspection, listening to the operation sound,
placing a hand on the air vents, or checking that each transition is as indicated in the
operation check table.
Illumination of All Indicator Lights Climate control unit (See Indicator Light )
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1 0%
VENT 5th ON FRESH
2 100 %
Display
1 20.0 {68}
Displayed Illuminated Not illuminated Illuminated
2 21.0 {70}
NOTE:
After approx. 22 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.
A/C Compressor
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1 ON
0% VENT 5th FRESH
2 OFF
Display
1 Displayed Illuminated
NOTE:
After the following times have elapsed, the operation step moves to the next step.
Step 1: Approx. 5 s
Step 2: Approx. 25 s
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1 FRESH
ON
2 RECIRCULATE
0% VENT 5th
3 FRESH
OFF
4 RECIRCULATE
Display
NOTE:
After approx. 11 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.
Blower Motor
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1 OFF OFF
2 1st
5 7th
Display
Not Not
1 Not illuminated
displayed displayed
NOTE:
After approx. 4 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1 VENT
2 BI-LEVEL
4 DEF/HEAT
5 DEFROSTER
Display
NOTE:
After approx. 11 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.
Indicator Light
3. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
4. Select the “Illumination Of All Indicator Lights” from the screen menu.
5. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
6. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
Display
Temperature (°C Airflow Blower A/C switch Recirculate switch Fresh switch
Step A/C
{°F}) mode volume indicator light indicator light indicator light
1. If "Stop" is selected while the A/C operation check is operating, the A/C stops at the
conditions shown in the table.
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
Display
Not Not
— 0 {32} Not illuminated Not illuminated Illuminated
displayed displayed
If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to the
troubleshooting procedure.
Troubleshooting Procedure
*1
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW
If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:
Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data (such as CAN circuit voltage) at that time, and detect the malfunction
cause.
Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring harness or
connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the malfunction, and
inspect for any changes in CAN system voltage or occurrence of any DTCs.
Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to be the
cause of the malfunction for poor connection.
1 Insufficient air (or no air) Problem with each vent and/or duct
blown from vents
Airflow mode does not change
3 Air intake mode from front Air intake mode does not change when switching
vent does not change REC/FRESH mode
5 Windshield fogged A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode is
in DEFROSTER or DEF/HEAT modes
6 Air from vents not cold Magnetic clutch operates but A/C system malfunctions
enough
8 Noise while operating A/C Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or
system refrigerant line
9 Dual A/C control function does Driver or passenger side temperature control dial does
not operate not operate individually
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions.
If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are
connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
Verify that continuity between climate control Inspect GND point condition.
unit harness-side connector (24-pin) terminal Then go to Step 20.
1W and GND.
Is there continuity?
Is voltage normal?
mix actuator
terminal G
Passenger side
air mix actuator
terminal E
Passenger side
air mix actuator
terminal G
Is there continuity?
Between airflow
mode actuator
terminal B and
junction point to
each air mix
actuator (position
sensor power
supply).
Between airflow
mode actuator
terminal A and
junction point to
each air mix
actuator (position
sensor GND).
Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)
drive signal)
Is there continuity?
Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)
Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)
Is there continuity?
malfunction recurs.
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
Measure the voltage at the following blower No Replace the blower relay, then go to
relay terminal. Step 15.
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
Is voltage approx. 10 V?
Terminal E—2D(blower
motor speed control
signal)
Terminal B—2A(blower
motor speed feedback
signal)
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION Air intake mode does not change when switching REC/FRESH mode.
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
Terminal 2J (FRESH
Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
3 Yes Go to Step 7.
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
Inspect the air intake actuator. No Replace the air intake actuator.
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION (See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is the air intake actuator normal?
Then go to Step 9.
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Is there continuity?
Terminal B—2L
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Is there continuity?
repairs to customer.
Does the air intake mode change
smoothly?
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.
Malfunction in A/C unit and/or climate control unit air mix system
DESCRIPTION
Malfunction in driver and/or passenger side air mix actuator or related
wiring harness
A/C unit air mix link, air mix crank, air mix rod, malfunction
Diagnostic procedure
Climate control unit connector (24-pin) No Repair wiring harness for lack of
disconnected. continuity between climate control unit
and GND.
Verify that continuity between climate
control unit harness-side connector (24- Inspect GND point condition.
pin) terminal 1W and GND. Then go to Step 20.
Is the continuity?
Is voltage normal?
Is voltage normal?
(CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL 1H) OR No Repair wiring harness for lack of
ELSEWHERE continuity or short circuit between
climate control unit terminal 1H and
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
follows:
Measure voltage at climate control unit
terminal 1H (24-pin). Driver side air mix
actuator terminal G
Is voltage approx. 5 V?
Passenger side air mix
actuator terminal E
Is there continuity?
Between passenger
side air mix actuator
terminal E and junction
point to airflow mode
actuator (position
sensor power supply).
Between passenger
side air mix actuator
terminal G and junction
point to airflow mode
actuator (position
sensor GND).
Terminal C (driver-
side)/B (passenger-side)
(COLD motor drive
signal)
Terminal B (driver-
side)/C (passenger-side)
(HOT motor drive
signal)
Driver-side:
Terminal 2G (12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)
Terminal 2E (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)
Passenger-side
Terminal 2H (12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)
Terminal 2F (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)
Driver-side:
Terminal 2G(12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)
Terminal 2E (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)
Passenger-side:
Terminal 2H (12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)
Terminal 2F (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION No Replace the suspected side air mix
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) actuator.
5 Windshield fogged
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
Measure the voltage at climate No Repair the wiring harness between the
control unit terminal 1W (Ground). climate control unit and ground, then go to
Step 14.
Is the voltage approx. 0V?
Is it normal?
Measure the voltage at climate No Replace the climate control unit, then go to
control unit connector (12-pin) Step 14. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
terminals 2J and 2L.
CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?
Terminal 2J —
Terminal C (FRESH
signal)
Terminal 2L —
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE
signal)
Terminal 2J
(FRESH signal)
Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE
signal)
ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO B+ climate control unit and air intake actuator,
then go to Step 14.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off
or on).
No Replace the climate control unit, then go to
Measure the voltage at the Step 14.
following climate control unit
terminals. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
Terminal 2J CONDITIONER].)
(FRESH signal)
Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE
signal)
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NOTE:
Diagnostic procedure
Verify the condition of the low pressure hose After performing the following
while the A/C is operating. servicing, go to Step 22.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
Are the air mix link, and air mix crank of Then go to Step 22.
the A/C unit correctly and securely installed
to their positions?
No Repair or install the links, and cranks
securely in the proper position, then
go to Step 22.
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
clogging
Replace the
expansion valve.
Is it normal?
No Replace the evaporator temperature
sensor. (See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
7 No cool air
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT FUSE
13 Yes Go to the next step.
Are A/C relay power supply fuses okay?
No Replace fuse, then go to Step 16.
Terminal C (A/C
control signal)
DESCRIPTION Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or refrigerant line.
*
If there is gas leakage, air enters into the A/C system. The desiccant within the
receiver/drier absorbs the moisture from the air and becomes saturated. If the A/C system
is used in this condition, the inside of the A/C compressor will begin to rust due to this
moisture, which may cause lock up or noise to occur. Therefore, replacement of the
receiver/drier is necessary.
Diagnostic procedure
Is there a squeaking or
No Go to the next step.
whirling sound (A/C
compressor slippage noise)?
Is it okay?
Are piping
connections
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
condenser
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
receiver/drier
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C
compressor
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of gas
leakage?
Perform gas
leak
inspection
using gas
leak tester.
(See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION No Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 19.
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Is it okay? [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Is it okay?
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Temperature control operates normally except for dual A/C control function
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
CHECK SYMPTOM
1 Yes Go to the next step.
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
(passenger-side
motor)
Is the voltage 0 V?
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
Air mix actuator and climate control No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
unit connectors are disconnected. possible short to power supply, then go to
Step 15.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Is the voltage 0 V?
Is there continuity?
terminal 1H —
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal E
Is there continuity?
Is the voltage 0 V?
If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to
the troubleshooting procedure.
Troubleshooting Procedure
If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:
Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data at that time, and detect the malfunction cause.
Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring
harness or connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the
malfunction.
Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to
be the cause of the malfunction for poor connection.
1 Insufficient air (or no air) blown Problem with each vent and/or duct
from vents
Airflow mode does not change
3 Air intake mode does not change Air intake mode does not change when switching
REC/FRESH mode
5 Windshield fogged A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode
is in DEFROSTER mode
6 Air from vents not cold enough Magnetic clutch operates but A/C system
malfunctions
8 Noise while operating A/C Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or
system refrigerant line
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
Diagnostic procedure
Is there grease
on links and
cranks?
Are links,
cranks, and
rods securely
installed in
their proper
positions?
Is wire clamp
free of
deformation?
INSPECT VENT
3 Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 9.
Is the vent clogged?
No Go to the next step.
INSPECT VENT
7 Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 9.
Is the vent clogged?
No Go to the next step.
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
Diagnostic procedure
Blower motor
Resistor
Fan switch
Related wiring
harnesses
smoothly?
Is the fan free No Remove obstruction, repair or replace the fan and
of interference A/C unit case, then go to Step 5.
from the A/C
unit case?
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION Air intake mode does not change when switching REC/FRESH mode.
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
NOTE:
The climate control unit controls the air intake mode when the airflow mode is in
DEFROSTER so that it is fixed at FRESH mode. At this time, the airflow mode cannot be
changed from FRESH to RECIRCULATE even if the REC switch is pressed, but this does not
indicate a malfunction.
Diagnostic procedure
Terminal C (FRESH
motor drive signal)
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION No Replace the air intake actuator, then go
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].) to Step 8.
Terminal C (FRESH
motor drive signal)
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Terminal C (FRESH
motor drive signal)
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
A/C unit air mix link, air mix crank, air mix rod, air mix wire, or wire
clamp malfunction
Diagnostic procedure
Are links,
cranks, and
rods
securely
installed in
their proper
positions?
Is wire
clamp free of
deformation?
Is the heater
piping free No If heater piping connections are loose, tighten the
of damage connections to the specified torque.
and cracks?
Repair or replace the heater piping, then go to the
Are the next step.
heater piping
connections
free of
engine
coolant
leakage?
Are the
heater piping
connections
securely
tightened?
Are the
heater piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of engine
coolant
leakage?
5 Windshield fogged
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
Repair or replace if
necessary. Install
appropriate amperage
fuse.
Disconnect the climate control unit No Repair the wiring harness between the
connector. fuse block and climate control unit, then
go to Step 14.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or
on).
Is it normal?
Is it normal?
Terminal C —Terminal
E (FRESH signal)
Terminal B —Terminal
C (RECIRCULATE
signal)
Terminal E (FRESH
signal)
Terminal C
(RECIRCULATE signal)
Terminal E (FRESH
signal)
Terminal C
(RECIRCULATE signal)
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NOTE:
Diagnostic procedure
Perform refrigerant
No Record the inspection result.
pressure check. (See
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE If the refrigerant high-pressure and
CHECK.) low-pressure values are both high,
go to Step 5.
Is the refrigerant pressure
normal? If the refrigerant high-pressure and
(See DRIVE BELT No Adjust or replace the drive belt, then the next step.
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-
2.0].)
G 2.0].)
Is it normal?
Is it normal?
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G
Then go to Step 20.
2.0].)
(See REFRIGERANT
PRESSURE CHECK.)
No Go to Step 20.
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7 No cool air
Open circuit in wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM)
and climate control unit
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
INSPECT FUSE
Start engine.
No Go to the next step.
Turn A/C switch and fan
switch on.
Is the evaporator
temperature sensor
normal?
Inspect refrigerant
pressure sensor. (See No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
inspection result, then go to Step 16.
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION
[MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)
control signal) is
grounded?
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
Terminal
A
(magnetic
clutch
operation
signal)
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
Terminal
A (A/C
relay
control
signal)
Terminal
C (A/C
control
signal)
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
DESCRIPTION Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or refrigerant line.
*
If there is gas leakage, air enters into the A/C system. The desiccant within the
receiver/drier absorbs the moisture from the air and becomes saturated. If the A/C system
is used in this condition, the inside of the A/C compressor will begin to rust due to this
moisture, which may cause lock up or noise to occur. Therefore, replacement of the
receiver/drier is necessary.
Diagnostic procedure
Is there a squeaking or
No Go to the next step.
whirling sound (A/C
compressor slippage noise)?
Is it okay?
Are piping
connections
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
condenser
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
receiver/drier
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C
compressor
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of gas
leakage?
Perform gas
leak
inspection
using gas
leak tester.
(See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION No Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 19.
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Is it okay? [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Is it okay?
Handling Refrigerant
Do not perform pressure test or leak test for HFC-134a service equipment and/or
vehicle air conditioning system using compressed air. Some mixtures of air and
HFC-134a have been shown to be combustible at elevated pressures. These
mixtures, if ignited, may cause injury or property damage. Additional health and
safety information may be obtained from refrigerant manufacturers.
Do not allow the refrigerant to leak near fire or any kind of heat. A poisonous gas
may be generated if the refrigerant gas contacts fire or heat such as from
cigarettes and heaters. When carrying out any operation that can cause
refrigerant leakage, extinguish or remove the above‐mentioned heat sources and
maintain adequate ventilation.
Storing Refrigerant
Use only the following specified compressor oil for this vehicle. Using compressor
oil (PAG oil) other than specified compressor oil can damage the A/C
compressor.
FD46XG
Do not spill compressor oil on the vehicle. A drop of compressor oil on the vehicle
surface can eat away at the paint. If oil gets on the vehicle, wipe it off
immediately.
Compressor oil (PAG oil) has a higher moisture absorption efficiency than the
previously used mineral oil. If moisture mixes with the compressor oil, the
refrigerant system could be damaged. Therefore, install caps immediately after
using the compressor oil or removing refrigerant system parts to prevent
moisture absorption.
If the refrigerant gas is completely discharged from the system for reasons such
as a malfunction during A/C operation, repair or replace the malfunctioning part,
charge the refrigerant to the specified amount and always add 60 ml {60 cc, 2.0
fl oz} of compressor. If the compressor oil is not adequately replenished, the A/C
compressor may quickly deteriorate, abnormal noise may develop, cooling
performance may be affected or, in the worst case, the A/C compressor may
seize.
2. Connect the charging hoses to the high‐ and low-pressure side joints of the manifold gauge.
REFRIGERANT CHARGING
CAUTION:
Do not use a different type of refrigerant or charge beyond the specified level. Otherwise,
cooling ability will be lowered and the A/C compressor could be damaged.
1. Connect an HFC-134a recovery/recycling/recharging device to the vehicle and follow the device
manufacturer’s instructions.
Charging Preparation
2. Connect the tap pin side of the charging hose to the air purge valve of the manifold gauge.
3. Connect the vacuum pump hose to the center joint of the manifold gauge.
Evacuation
CAUTION:
Close the manifold gauge valve immediately after stopping the vacuum pump. If the
valve is left open, the vacuum pump oil will back flow into the refrigeration cycle
and cause a decrease in the efficiency of the air conditioner.
3. Verify that high‐ and low-pressure side readings of the manifold gauge are at –101 kPa {–1.03
kgf/cm2, –14.6 psi}. Close each valve of the manifold gauge.
Airtightness Check
2. Check the high‐ and low-pressure side readings of the manifold gauge.
If the reading has changed, inspect for leakage and go to Evacuation. (See
Evacuation.)
If the reading has not changed, go to Charging New R-134a Refrigerant. (See
Charging New HFC-134a Refrigerant.)
WARNING:
If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.
4. When the high-pressure side reading increases to 0.098 MPa {1.0 kgf/cm2, 14 psi}, close the
low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge.
5. Inspect for leakage from the cooler pipe/hose connections using the gas leak tester.
If leakage is found at a loose joint, tighten the joint, then go to next step.
If there is still a leakage at the same joint, discharge the refrigerant and then repair
the joint. Repeat the charging procedure from evacuation.
WARNING:
If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.
7. Open the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and charge with refrigerant until the
weight of refrigerant tank has decreased 250 g {8.82 oz} from the amount in Step 2.
WARNING:
If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.
10. Open the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and charge with refrigerant until the
weight of the refrigerant tank has decreased regular amount from the amount in Step 2.
11. Close the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and the valve of the refrigerant tank.
Leak Test
If leakage is found at a loose joint, tighten the joint, then go to the next step.
If there is still leakage at the same joint, discharge the refrigerant and then repair
the joint. Repeat the charging procedure from evacuation.
REFRIGERANT RECOVERY
NOTE:
Measure the refrigerant pressure after approx.10 min have elapsed from engine start.
10. Measure the ambient temperature and high- and low- pressure side reading of the manifold
gauge.
11. Verify that the intersection of the pressure reading of the manifold gauge and ambient
temperature is in the shaded zone.
If there is any malfunction, inspect the refrigerant system according to the troubleshooting
chart.
NOTE:
Measure the air conditioner output temperature after approx.10 min have elapsed from
engine start.
Stabilized condition
12. After the blower air is stabilized, read the dry-bulb thermometer.
If the there is any malfunction, inspect the refrigerant system according to the
troubleshooting chart.
3 Air filter
5 Refrigerant line
6 A/C compressor
7 A/C unit
8 Expansion valve
9 Blower unit
10Heater hose
11Receiver/drier
12Condenser
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
6. Pass the blower unit projection between the brackets shown in the figure (1) and rotate the blower unit (2).
7. Pull out the blower unit in the direction of the arrow (3).
CAUTION:
Apply only the specified grease to the link. Otherwise abnormal noise or improper operation may result.
1 Air filter
2 Harness
3 Blower motor
4 Cover
7 Polyurethane (1)
8 Polyurethane (2)
9 Polyurethane (3)
1. Verify that there is no damage, excessive dirt, or abnormal odor on the air filter.
NOTE:
The air filter cannot be reused by cleaning it with water or compressed air.
3. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings
immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
4. Remove the bolt, then disconnect the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe.
a. Windshield wiper arm and blade (See WINDSHIELD WIPER ARM AND BLADE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
t. Hood release lever from the lower panel (See HOOD LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
10. Remove the nut, then remove the A/C unit. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
11. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See A/C Unit Installation Note.)
12. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-
G 2.0].)
13. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
1. When replacing the A/C unit or evaporator, add compressor oil to the refrigerant cycle.
CAUTION:
If a non-specified grease is used, it may result in abnormal noise or improper operation of the links. Apply only the
specified grease to each link.
1 Polyurethane foam − − −
2 Expansion valve − − −
3 Adhesive polyurethane − − −
4 Drain hose − − −
5 Plate (1) X − −
6 Plate (2) X − −
7 Heater core X − −
19 Evaporator − − X
22 Door damper − − −
X: Applicable
−: Not applicable
CAUTION:
When installing the evaporator temperature sensor without replacing the evaporator, assemble the evaporator temperature sensor
with the installation position slid to the left of the previous position by 1 line. If the evaporator temperature sensor is assembled to
the previously installed position, it may not function due to poor contact of the fin surface with the sensor detection area caused by
fin deformation.
NOTE:
If an evaporator temperature sensor cannot be correctly positioned on the evaporator, replace the evaporator.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open
fittings after removing any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign
material out of the cycle.
7. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe. Do not allow
compressor oil to spill.
8. Set the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe aside as shown in the figure while being careful not
to let remaining oil in the pipes to spill.
CAUTION:
When setting the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe aside, only bend the flexible part of the
hose. If force is applied to areas other than the flexible hose, the pipe will bend and could
be damaged.
10. Remove the expansion valve. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
12. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
EVAPORATOR INSPECTION
If there is any bending, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten the
fins.
1. Inspect the heater core for damage, cracks, and water leakage.
If there is any bending, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten the
fins.
1. The airflow mode main link is installed to the airflow mode actuator. When removing the
airflow mode main link, refer to the airflow mode actuator removal/installation. (See AIRFLOW
MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
3. Detach the hook (1), then remove the airflow mode rod (2).
5. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Airflow Mode Main Link Installation Note.)
CAUTION:
Apply only the specified grease to links. Otherwise abnormal noise or improper operation
may result.
1. Align the airflow mode main link hole with the airflow mode sub link projection as shown in
the figure.
2. Press the airflow mode main link lightly to the A/C unit, then set the projections of each
airflow mode sub link into the grooves of the airflow mode main link.
3. Rotate airflow mode main link and verify that each mode is accessed properly.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
LH
RH
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
1Fastener
3. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
6. Remove bolts A.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings
immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
9. Remove bolts B.
10. Remove the A/C compressor. Do not allow compressor oil to spill. (See A/C Compressor
Installation Note.)
12. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
CAUTION:
Due to the high moisture-absorption characteristics of the compressor oil, it may absorb
moisture if left over a long period of time thereby negatively affecting A/C operation. Drain
the compressor oil and refill within 10 min. of each other.
1. Rotate the new A/C compressor shaft six to eight revolutions while pouring refrigerant oil in a
clean measuring container. Use this refrigerant oil to refill new compressor. Do not allow
refrigerant oil to become contaminated.
2. Rotate old A/C compressor shaft six to eight revolutions while pouring refrigerant oil in a
separate, clean measuring container.
3. Compare those oil amounts. The amount of the oil drained from the new A/C compressor
should be greater than the old one.
4. Pour the same amount oil drained from the old A/C compressor back into the new A/C
compressor.
FD46XG
CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
3. Remove the front under cover No.1. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.1
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
a. Plug hole plate (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Air cleaner, air hose and fresh air duct component (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
7. Disconnect the cooler hose (HI) and cooler pipe. Do not allow remaining compressor oil in the
refrigerant line to spill. (See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug
open fittings immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
8. Remove the condenser, being careful not to allow remaining compressor oil in the condenser
to spill. (See Condenser Installation Note.)
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug
open fittings immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
10. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-
G 2.0].)
11. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
1. After replacing the condenser, add compressor oil to the refrigeration cycle.
CONDENSER INSPECTION
If any fins are bent, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten fins.
RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
3. Remove the front under cover No.1. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.1
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
a. Plug hole plate (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Air cleaner, air hose and fresh air duct component (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
7. Disconnect the block joint type pipes by grasping female side of the block with hand holding
firmly then loosen the connection bolt A.
8. Remove bolt B.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open
fittings after removing any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign
material out of the cycle.
12. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-
G 2.0].)
13. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
1. After replacing the receiver/drier, add compressor oil to the refrigeration cycle.
1. Remove the battery. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
7. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
1. Remove the battery. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
6. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove in the order indicated in the table. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and abnormal noise will
occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or
foreign material out of the cycle.
3Cooler pipe
7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST .)
2. Connect the block joint type pipes by grasping the female side of the block with pliers or similar tool and holding firmly, then
tighten the connection bolt or nut with a torque wrench.
1. After replacing the refrigerant line, add compressor oil to the refrigeration cycle.
(See POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
(See POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
10Magnetic clutch
12Blower motor
14A/C relay
15Blower relay
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air intake actuator terminal B (or C), connect terminal C (or B) to
ground, and then verify that the air intake actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air intake actuator.
Terminal
Air intake actuator operation
B C
Driver-side
Passenger-side
CAUTION:
If the lever position exceeds the operation range shown in the figure, the circuit in the actuator could be
damaged. Always perform an actuator operation inspection with the lever movement within the range
shown in the figure.
Driver-side
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air mix actuator terminal C (or B), connect terminal B (or C) to ground,
and then verify that the air mix actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air mix actuator.
Terminal
Air mix actuator operation
B C
2. Verify that the resistance between terminals F and G, E and F matches the air mix actuator operation as
shown in the graph.
If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the air mix actuator.
Passenger-side
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air mix actuator terminal C (or B), connect terminal B (or C) to ground,
and then verify that the air mix actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air mix actuator.
Terminal
Air mix actuator operation
B C
2. Verify that the resistance between terminals F and G, E and F matches the air mix actuator operation as
shown in the graph.
If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the air mix actuator.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
8. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Airflow Mode Actuator Installation Note.)
1. Align the airflow mode main link and the airflow mode sub link projection as shown in the figure.
2. When lightly pressing the airflow main link to rotate it in the direction of the arrow, verify that the airflow mode door switches
to the position for each mode.
3. Align the airflow mode main link installation hole with the shape of the airflow mode actuator shaft, and install while holding the
airflow mode main link.
CAUTION:
If the lever position exceeds the operation range shown in the figure, the circuit in the actuator
could be damaged. Always perform an actuator operation inspection with the lever movement
within the range shown in the figure.
1. Connect battery positive voltage to airflow mode actuator terminal D (or F), connect terminal F (or D)
to ground, and then verify that the airflow mode actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the airflow mode actuator.
D F
2. Verify that the resistance between terminals B and C, C and A matches the airflow mode actuator
operation as shown in the graph.
If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the airflow mode
actuator.
1. Connect battery positive voltage to blower motor terminal B, connect terminal A to ground,
and then verify its operation.
POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NOTE:
When removing the power MOS FET, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Rotate the power MOS FET (2) while pressing the tab (1).
POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET)
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Verify that the continuity between the power MOS FET terminals is as indicated in the table.
If the blower motor operation is not normal even though no malfunction can be
verified, inspect the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Tester lead
Resistance (kilohm)
+ -
A B °
A E 9.7
B A °
B E °
E A 9.7
E B °
3. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
1Bolt
2Pressure plate
3Shim
4Snap ring
6Snap ring
7Stator
8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
CAUTION:
When connecting the positive battery cable to the magnetic clutch connector,
use a cable with a female terminal of the correct size. Otherwise, load will be
applied to the terminal, resulting in deformation or damage, and poor contact.
In addition, the positive battery cable could disconnect from the connector
resulting in a short circuit.
a. Apply battery positive voltage to the magnetic clutch terminal and connect the A/C
compressor body to the ground.
b. Wrap the drive belt, which is no longer of use, tightly around the A/C compressor
pulley.
Tightening torque
2. When installing a new A/C compressor body, replace the recommended bolt.
1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.
WARNING:
If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.
1. Remove the front tire (RH). (See GENERAL PROCEDURES (FRONT AND REAR AXLES) .)
2. Remove the front splash shield No.1 (RH). (See SPLASH SHIELD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Bend back the front side of the front over fender (RH). (See FRONT OVER FENDER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Bend back the front side of the mudguard (RH). (See MUDGUARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
1Bolt
2Pressure plate
3Shim
4Drive Belt
5Snap ring
7Snap ring
8Stator
8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
b. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization
screen of the M-MDS.
i. Select "DataLogger".
NOTE:
If the crankshaft pulley is rotated with the magnetic clutch turned on, the
magnetic clutch turns off. If the bolt is rotated, fix it so that the crankshaft
pulley does not rotate.
Tightening torque
NOTE:
When turning the bolt, if the pulley slips with little friction on the drive belt and
A/C compressor pulley, attach a wrench to the hexagon of the drive belt auto
tensioner, slowly turn the wrench in the direction shown in the figure, and
increase the tension on the drive belt.
4. Turn the A/C relay off using the "ACCS" simulation function.
1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.
Tightening torque
WARNING:
If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.
1. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Measure the clearance around the entire circumference between the pressure plate and A/C
compressor pulley using a thickness gauge.
If not within the specification, remove the pressure plate and adjust the
clearance by changing the shim (0.2 mm {0.008 in}, 0.5 mm {0.02 in}) or
the number of shims.(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
1. Connect battery to terminal A of magnetic clutch and ground to A/C compressor body.
NOTE:
When removing the solar radiation sensor, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Press the tab from the inside of the dashboard and press out the solar radiation sensor as shown in the figure.
1. Align the shape of the solar radiation sensor with the shape of the installation hole on the dashboard side, and install as
shown in the figure.
1. Shine a fluorescent light or expose the solar radiation sensor to natural sunlight.
2. Connect the positive (+) lead to terminals B, C and negative (-) lead to terminal A of the
solar radiation sensor, and verify that the voltage value is output.
1. Measure the temperature around the ambient temperature sensor and measure the resistance
between the ambient temperature sensor terminal.
l. Hood release lever from the lower panel (See HOOD LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
1. Measure the temperature around the passenger compartment temperature sensor and
measure the resistance between passenger compartment temperature sensor terminals A and B.
1. Remove the evaporator temperature sensor from the A/C unit. (See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
NOTE:
Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor when it is installed to the A/C unit.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing
any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
Tightening torque
6. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note.)
7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
3. Measure the terminal voltage at PCM terminal 2BB, 2AX and 2AJ
4. Using the graph below, measure and verify the terminal voltages at 2AX.
5. Follow the PCM inspection when measuring the other terminal voltages. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If the each voltage is not normal, inspect the related wiring harness.
NOTE:
The climate control unit prior to replacement stores the vehicle specification information.
The new climate control unit does not store any vehicle specification information.
When the ignition is switched ON after the climate control unit is replaced, the climate
control unit reads the vehicle specification information sent via CAN transmission from the
instrument cluster, and stores the vehicle specification information.
1Screw
2Connector
5. Switch the ignition ON and perform the climate control unit automatic configuration.
1. Remove the climate control unit with the connector connected. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
4. By inserting the positive (+) lead of the tester into each climate control unit terminal, measure the voltage according to the
terminal voltage table.
If there is any malfunction, inspect the parts under “Inspection item (s)”.
If the parts under “Inspection item (s)” are found to be normal (except for terminal 2D),
replace the climate control unit.
For terminal 2D, first try replacing the power MOS FET. If there is still any malfunction,
replace the climate control unit.
Voltage
Terminal Signal name Connected to Measurement condition Inspection item (s)
(V)
1A — — — — —
1B — — — — —
1D — — — — —
Related
wiring
1E B+ ROOM 15 A fuse Under any condition B+ harness
ROOM 15 A
fuse
Related
wiring
harness
Evaporator
Refer
Evaporator temperature Evaporator temperature Compared with temperature detected temperature
1F to
sensor input sensor by evaporator temperature sensor sensor
graph 1
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)
Related
wiring
harness
Driver-side Driver-side
air mix air mix
actuator actuator
Passenger- Passenger-
side air mix side air mix
actuator actuator
1H +5V Under any condition 5
Airflow Airflow mode
mode actuator
actuator
Solar
Solar radiation
radiation sensor
sensor
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)
1I — — — — —
Related
wiring
harness
Passenger
Passenger compartment Compared with temperature detected Refer compartment
Passenger compartment
1J temperature sensor by passenger compartment to temperature
temperature sensor
input temperature sensor graph 2 sensor
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)
1K — — — — —
1L — — — — —
1M — — — — —
4.3 or Related
Set temperature at MAX HOT
more wiring
harness
Driver-side
air mix
1N Potentiometer input Driver-side air mix actuator
actuator
1.0 or
Set temperature at MAX COLD
less Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)
1O — — — — —
4.3 or Related
Set temperature at MAX HOT
more wiring
harness
Passenger-
Passenger-side air mix side air mix
1P Potentiometer input
actuator actuator
1.0 or
Set temperature at MAX COLD
less Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)
1Q — — — — —
4.3 or
VENT
more
Related
wiring
BI-LEVEL 3.4 harness
Airflow mode
1R Potentiometer input Airflow mode actuator HEAT 2.5 actuator
Climate
HEAT/DEF 1.6 control unit:
terminal
0.7 or voltage (1X)
DEFROSTER
less
Climate
Solar radiation sensor control unit:
1T Solar radiation sensor
(RH) input terminal
1.0 or voltage (1H)
Blocking light to solar radiation sensor
less
Solar
radiation
sensor
Climate
Solar radiation sensor control unit:
1V Solar radiation sensor
(LH) input terminal
1.0 or voltage (1H)
Blocking light to solar radiation sensor
less
Solar
radiation
sensor
Related
1.0 or
1W GND Body ground Under any condition wiring
less
harness
Driver-side Related
air mix wiring
actuator harness
Passenger- Climate
side air mix control unit:
actuator 1.0 or terminal
1X Sensor GND Under any condition voltage (1H)
less
Airflow
mode
actuator
Evaporator
temperature
sensor
Blower relay
Blower
motor HEATER 40 A
2A Blower motor feedback
fuse
Power MOS
FET 0.4 or Power MOS
Fan: manual 7th
less FET
replacement
Related
wiring
harness
2B — — — — —
1.0 or
Fan stopped Related
less
wiring
Blower fan speed harness
2D Power MOS FET
control Fan: manual 1st 2.2
Power MOS
FET
Fan: manual 7th 9.7
1.0 or Related
Moving towards HOT
less wiring
harness
2G Motor operation (COLD) Driver-side air mix actuator
Driver-side
Moving towards COLD B+ air mix
actuator
1.0 or Related
Moving towards HOT
less wiring
Passenger-side air mix harness
2H Motor operation (COLD)
actuator
Passenger-
Moving towards COLD B+ side air mix
actuator
1.0 or Related
Moving towards RECIRCULATE
less wiring
Motor operation harness
2J Air intake actuator
(FRESH)
Moving towards FRESH B+ Air intake
actuator
*1
2 Resistor
5 Magnetic clutch
7 Blower motor
9 A/C relay
10Blower relay
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air intake actuator terminal B (or C), connect terminal C (or B) to
ground, and then verify that the air intake actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air intake actuator.
Terminal
Air intake actuator operation
B C
1. Connect battery positive voltage to blower motor terminal B, connect terminal A to ground,
and then verify its operation.
NOTE:
When removing the resistor, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
1. Verify that the resistance between the resistor terminals is as shown in the table.
A—D 0.35—0.41
A—B 0.95—1.09
A—C 2.68—3.08
3. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
1Bolt
2Pressure plate
3Shim
4Snap ring
6Snap ring
7Stator
8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)
1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
CAUTION:
When connecting the positive battery cable to the magnetic clutch connector,
use a cable with a female terminal of the correct size. Otherwise, load will be
applied to the terminal, resulting in deformation or damage, and poor contact.
In addition, the positive battery cable could disconnect from the connector
resulting in a short circuit.
a. Apply battery positive voltage to the magnetic clutch terminal and connect the A/C
compressor body to the ground.
b. Wrap the drive belt, which is no longer of use, tightly around the A/C compressor
pulley.
Tightening torque
2. When installing a new A/C compressor body, replace the recommended bolt.
1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.
WARNING:
If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.
1. Remove the front tire (RH). (See GENERAL PROCEDURES (FRONT AND REAR AXLES) .)
2. Remove the front splash shield No.1 (RH). (See SPLASH SHIELD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Bend back the front side of the front over fender (RH). (See FRONT OVER FENDER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Bend back the front side of the mudguard (RH). (See MUDGUARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
1Bolt
2Pressure plate
3Shim
4Drive Belt
5Snap ring
7Snap ring
8Stator
8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)
1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
b. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization
screen of the M-MDS.
i. Select "DataLogger".
NOTE:
If the crankshaft pulley is rotated with the magnetic clutch turned on, the
magnetic clutch turns off. If the bolt is rotated, fix it so that the crankshaft
pulley does not rotate.
Tightening torque
NOTE:
When turning the bolt, if the pulley slips with little friction on the drive belt and
A/C compressor pulley, attach a wrench to the hexagon of the drive belt auto
tensioner, slowly turn the wrench in the direction shown in the figure, and
increase the tension on the drive belt.
4. Turn the A/C relay off using the "ACCS" simulation function.
1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.
Tightening torque
WARNING:
If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.
1. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Measure the clearance around the entire circumference between the pressure plate and A/C
compressor pulley using a thickness gauge.
If not within the specification, remove the pressure plate and adjust the
clearance by changing the shim (0.2 mm {0.008 in}, 0.5 mm {0.02 in}) or
the number of shims. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
1. Connect battery to terminal A of magnetic clutch and ground to A/C compressor body.
1. Measure the temperature around the ambient temperature sensor and measure the resistance
between the ambient temperature sensor terminal.
1. Remove the evaporator temperature sensor from the A/C unit. (See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
NOTE:
Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor when it is installed to the A/C unit.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing
any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
5. Remove the refrigerant pressure sensor. (See Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note.)
Tightening torque
7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
3. Measure the terminal voltage at PCM terminals 2BB, 2AX and 2AJ
4. Using the graph below, measure and verify the terminal voltage at 2AX.
5. Follow the PCM inspection when measuring the other terminal voltages. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If the each voltage is not normal, inspect the related wiring harness.
Removal
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
a. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
3. Press the tab down, then slide the wire off the link.
1Screw
2Connector
6. Pull out the air mix wire and airflow mode wire from the dashboard.
Install
1. Pass each wire through the hole on the dashboard as shown in the figure.
1Connector
3Screw
5. Verify that the dial operation is correct by fully turning each of the dials from one end to the other.
i. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
7. Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
1Dial
Fan switch
4
(See Fan Switch Removal Note.)
3. Pull the fan switch outward and remove it with the tab pressed.
1. The clock can be removed from the climate control unit as shown in the figure. Refer to the clock
removal/installation for the detailed procedure. (See CLOCK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
1. Remove the climate control unit with the connector connected. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL
AIR CONDITIONER].)
3. Connect the negative (-) lead of the tester to the body ground.
4. By inserting the positive (+) lead of the tester into the climate control unit connector, measure the voltage according to the
terminal voltage table.
If the parts under “Inspection item(s)” are normal, replace the climate control unit.
Voltage
Terminal Signal name Connected to Measurement condition Inspection item(s)
(V)
Related wiring
D Ground Body ground Under any condition 1.0 or less
harness
harness
E Motor operation Air intake actuator
Switched to FRESH B+ Air intake
actuator
Related wiring
Evaporator harness
F Sensor GND temperature Under any condition 1.0 or less
Evaporator
sensor
temperature
sensor
Related wiring
harness
Evaporator
Evaporator Evaporator
Compared with temperature detected by Refer to temperature
H temperature sensor temperature
evaporator temperature sensor graph 1 sensor
input sensor
Climate control
unit: terminal
voltage (F)
Related wiring
harness
J B+ ROOM 15 A fuse Under any condition B+
ROOM 15 A
fuse
Related wiring
harness
Front body control Because this terminal is for communication, good/no good
K LIN
module (FBCM) judgment by terminal voltage is not possible. Front body
control module
(FBCM)
3. Remove the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
4. Verify that the continuity between the fan switch terminals as indicated in the table.
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Item Specification
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
Type HFC-134a
Refrigerant
Regular amount (approx. quantity) (g {oz}) 465—515 {16.5—18.1}
BASIC SYSTEM
Type FD46XG
CONTROL SYSTEM
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