Académique Documents
Professionnel Documents
Culture Documents
The problem at hand is based on the following two, then this player shall pass. Otherwise, this
very simple problem: player sees two hats of the same color and should
guess that his hat is the other color. A moment’s
Three people, upon entering a room, each have thought reveals that this strategy will result in
either a black or a white hat placed upon their a win for the team in all cases except when the
heads. The color choices are randomly and in- random hat distribution is all of the same color.
dependently determined. Each person is able to Since this will happen with probability 2/8=1/4,
see the colors of the other two peoples’ hats but then the probability of a win for the team comes
cannot see the color of his own hat. The prob- in at 75%.
lem is for the players to simultaneously guess
the color of his own hat (or to pass, not lodg- The above team challenge can be generalized
ing a guess). If at least one of the three people in an obvious way to include any number of play-
guesses the color correctly, and if no one guesses ers and any number of hat colors. If we stick to
incorrectly, then the team is said to have won. two colors and allow the number of players to
be of the form 2k − 1, where k ≥ 2, then we
As this endeavor is to be thought of as a “team can devise a strategy for winning that—perhaps
effort,” some time shall be allowed before enter- surprisingly—results in increasing probability of
ing the room for a discussion of strategy. Thus, a win as the parameter k get large. Even better,
as in Sara Robinson’s article, we may assume this probability of winning approaches unity as
that the team has the prospect of winning three k → ∞ ! In fact, we’ll show how to devise a
million dollars if they win and nothing other- strategy whose probability of a win is
wise. Obviously, we are not to allow any sig-
nalling among the players; they are to make k
22 −k−1
their guesses entirely on the basis of the hat col- Prob(win) = 1 − 2k −1 .
2
ors they observe. The problem, then, is to devise
a strategy to as to maximize the probability of Note that if k = 2 (three players), this sets the
winning. probability of winning at 1 − 28 = 34 .
A simple-minded strategy would be to decide The reason for this somewhat forced con-
that a given player shall randomly guess a color straint on the number of people is that it allows a
and that the other two players shall pass. This strategy based on the so-called Hamming codes,
will fix the probability of winning at an even which we now briefly describe. We let F be the
50%. Can the team do better? binary field, i.e., the field with two elements (0
and 1). All vector spaces shall be over the field
Yes. Suppose that the team adopts the follow- F. Let k be a fixed positive integer (≥ 2) and let
ing strategy. If any player sees both a white W be a fixed vector space of dimension k over
hat and a black hat on the heads of the other F. Therefore we see that W contains exactly
∗ Based on the New York Times article, Why Mathematicians
2k − 1 nonzero vectors; we label these vectors
Now Care About Their Hat Color, April 10, 2001, by Sara Robin-
son. I’ve made this article available via my web page; the link is
w1 , w2 , . . . , w2k −1 . Now set n = 2k − 1 and let
www.math.ksu.edu/ dbski/robinson.pdf V = Fn :
1
2