Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 58
[…] set aside for their beauty, their value to wildlife, their contribution to scientific understanding,

43
PLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
IN SUPPORT OF PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION MOTION 1:18-CV-02085-KBJ
Case 1:19-cv-02085-KBJ Document 8-1 Filed 08/06/19 Page 55 of 58

and other values consistent with Plaintiffs’ demonstrated interests which will be irreparably

harmed in the absence of an injunction. See, e.g., National Park Service Organic Act of 1916, 39

Stat. 535 (Aug. 25, 1916) (codified at 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a))(directing National Park Service to

“conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such

means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations”); 16 U.S.C. §

668ee(2) (identifying six “wildlife-dependent recreation uses”—hunting, fishing, wildlife

observation, wildlife photography, environmental education, and environmental interpretation—

on National Wildlife Refuge lands).