Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20
[…] individuals with disabilities “an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective in affording equal

14
Case 1:19-cv-02228-SAG Document 1 Filed 08/01/19 Page 15 of 20

opportunity” to gain the same result or benefit as provided to others. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(ii)-

(iii).

50. Furthermore, such public entities “shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and

services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to

participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.” 28

C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1). Public entities must also “take appropriate steps to ensure that

communications with . . . members of the public . . . with disabilities are as effective as

communications with others.” Id. § 35.160(a)(1). To be effective, the “auxiliary aids and services

must be provided in . . . such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual

with a disability.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(2).