Académique Documents
[…] Election Board and/or the Secretary of State to develop a proposed plan for
75 The Curling Plaintiffs’ remedy would require Defendants to supply a minimum of one ballot
marking device (BMD) per polling location for assistive voting by paper ballot that meets
HAVA/ADA requirements that is voter verifiable. The Coalition Plaintiffs’ remedy would allow
the State to use its DREs for remaining elections for this purpose.
76 Under the Curling Plaintiffs’ remedy, the Court could require the State to provide each county
with precinct ballot scanners as provided under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300, enacted April 2, 2019,
mandating that “[t]he state shall furnish a uniform system of electronic ballot markers and
ballot scanners for use in each county as soon as possible,” if existing inventory of AccuVote OS
scanners is insufficient for use in the remaining 2019 elections. The Coalition Plaintiffs’ request
would allow the counties to use their existing AccuVote OS scanners and leave it to the counties