Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 68
[…] claims 9, 10, 17, and 18. Patent Owner does not dispute Petitioner’s
contentions regarding claims 9, 10, 17, and 18 separate from its arguments
concerning claim 1. See PO Resp. 7–13. Accordingly, we determine that
Petitioner has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the
combination of Thornberg ’983 and Rivers renders obvious claims 9, 10, 17,
and 18.
H. Grounds Based on Muramatsu
In Petitioner’s grounds 5–9, Muramatsu is the primary reference. In a
final decision, the Board is required to address the patentability of all claims
challenged in a petition. See 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (providing that the Board
“shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any
patent claim challenged by the petitioner and any new claim added” by
amendment during the proceeding); SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu, 138 S. Ct. 1348,
1354 (2018) (“[W]hen § 318(a) says the Board’s final written decision
‘shall’ resolve the patentability of ‘any patent claim challenged by the