Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 56
[…] Howard v. City Loan & Sav., 2nd Dist. Greene No. 88-CA-39, 1989 WL 33137 at *5 (Mar. 27, 1989) (citations omitted). Indeed, “{tJhe damages must not be excessive solely in the mind of the court, the excess must be so great 47 as to shock sound judgment and a sense of fairness toward the defendant.” /d. (citations omitted). For several reasons, Defendants are not entitled to remitttur. First, Defendants’ reliance on R.C. 2315.19 as one of the avenues allegedly supporting a reduction of damages is misplaced. R.C. 2315.19 only applies to noneconomic damages. See, R.C, 2315.19(A) [emphasis added] (“Upon a post-judgment motion, a trial court in a tort action shall review the evidence supporting an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss that the defendant has challenged as excessive.”). Nearly all of the damages awarded in this case were for economic or punitive damages, for which R.C. 2315.19 has no application. Second, the Court already reduced the damages by nearly twenty million dollars through application of the statutory caps on noneconomic and punitive damages.