Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 54
[…] A majority of states allow generally for an award to any party in a
lawsuit, if another party has forced him to expend money on attorneys fees to defend against a
claim utterly or substantially lacking any possible merit (frequently called "abusive litigation").

For example, in the State of Georgia, a trial court must award attorneys fees if a party has
brought a claim "with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable
issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted
claim, defense, or other position." O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(a). A trial court may, but is not required to,
award attorney's fees if a party has made a claim "that lacked substantial justification or . . . was
interposed for delay or harassment, or if [the opposing party] unnecessarily expanded the
proceeding by other improper conduct . . . ." O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b).
There are many ways of calculating prevailing-party attorney fees. Most courts recognize that
actual costs may be disproportionate and inequitable. Thus, many jurisdictions rely on other
calculations.