Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] Congress free of constitutional restrictions on the manner of its exercise").

[25] JUSTICE BLACKMUN suggests that Congress may delegate legislative power to one of its own agents as long as it does not retain
"tight control" over that agent. Post, at 779, n. 1. His suggestion is not faithful to the rationale of Chadha because no component of
Congress, not even one of its Houses, is subject to the "tight control" of the entire Congress. For instance, the Congressional Research
Service, whose primary function is to respond to congressional research requests, 2 U. S. C. § 166, apparently would not fall within
JUSTICE BLACKMUN's "tight control" test because Congress has guaranteed the Service "complete research independence and the
maximum practicable administrative independence consistent with these objectives." § 166(b)(2). I take it, however, that few would doubt
the unconstitutionality of assigning the functions at issue in this case to the Congressional Research Service. Moreover, Chadha surely