Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] https://scholar.google.com.pk/scholar_case?case=5404111148263183259&q=478+US+714&hl=en&as_sdt=2006 9/29
9/3/2019 Bowsher v. Synar, 478 US 714 - Supreme Court 1986 - Google Scholar

In the statutory section that identifies the Comptroller General's responsibilities for investigating the use of public money,
four of the five enumerated duties specifically describe an obligation owed to Congress. The first is the only one that does
not expressly refer to Congress: The Comptroller General shall "investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement,
and use of public money." 31 U. S. C. § 712(1). The other four clearly require the Comptroller General to work with
Congress' specific needs as his legal duty. Thus, the Comptroller General must "estimate the cost to the United States
Government of complying with each restriction on expenditures of a specific appropriation in a general appropriation law
and report each estimate to Congress with recommendations the Comptroller General considers desirable." § 712(2)
(emphasis added). He must "analyze expenditures of each executive agency the Comptroller General believes will help
Congress decide whether public money has been used and expended economically and efficiently." § 712(3) (emphasis
added). He must "make an investigation and report ordered by either House of Congress or a committee of Congress
having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures." § 712(4) (emphasis added). Finally, he must "give a
committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures the help and information the
committee requests." § 712(5) (emphasis added).

742 *742 The statutory provision detailing the Comptroller General's role in evaluating programs and activities of the United
States Government similarly leaves no doubt regarding the beneficiary of the Comptroller General's labors. The Comptroller