Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] the committee for which the material was compiled." § 717(d)(2).

743 *743 Numerous other provisions strongly support the conclusion that one of the Comptroller General's primary
responsibilities is to work specifically on behalf of Congress. The Comptroller General must make annual reports on
specified subjects to Congress, to the Senate Committee on Finance, to the Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, to
the House Committee on Ways and Means, to the House Committee on Government Operations, and to the Joint
Committee on Taxation. 31 U. S. C. §§ 719(a),(d). On request of a committee, the Comptroller General "shall explain to and
discuss with the committee or committee staff a report the Comptroller General makes that would help the committee — (1)
evaluate a program or activity of an agency within the jurisdiction of the committee; or (2) in its consideration of proposed
legislation." § 719(i). Indeed, the relationship between the Comptroller General and Congress is so close that the
"Comptroller General may assign or detail an officer or employee of the General Accounting Office to full-time continuous