Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] 28 the idea of being separated from her child for what would be closer to a year
11
18cv0428 DMS (MDD)
Case 3:18-cv-00428-DMS-MDD Document 456 Filed 09/04/19 PageID.7787 Page 12 of 21

1 by the time her next hearing was scheduled that she decided she could not take
the suffering anymore and she withdrew her application and asked to go back
2
to [her country of origin].
3
4 (Id.)
5 In B.L.S.P.’s case, the issue for the Court is whether her decision to withdraw her
6 application for asylum and withholding of removal was voluntary. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.4
7 (stating alien’s “decision to withdraw his or her application for admission must be made
8 voluntarily[.]”)12 The evidence presented clearly warrants a finding that B.L.S.P.’s
9 withdrawal of her claims was not voluntary. When B.L.S.P. and her son entered
10 immigration detention on November 20, 2017, they were separated, and the following day