Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] We agree with its
conclusion that our cases provide no basis for qualifying the level of First Amendment scrutiny that
should be applied to this medium.

VI

Regardless of whether the CDA is so vague that it violates the Fifth Amendment, the many ambiguities
concerning the scope of its coverage render it problematic for purposes of the First Amendment. For
instance, each of the two parts

34 Juris. Statement 3 (citing 929 F. Supp., at 831 (finding 3)).

871

of the CDA uses a different linguistic form. The first uses the word "indecent," 47 U. s. C. § 223(a) (1994
ed., Supp. II), while the second speaks of material that "in context, depicts or describes, in terms
patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities
or organs," § 223(d). Given the absence of a definition of either term,35 this difference in language will
provoke uncertainty among speakers about how the two standards relate to each other36 and just
what they mean.37 Could a speaker confidently assume that a serious discussion about birth control