Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] In only one respect is this argument acceptable.

A severability clause requires textual provisions that can be severed. We will follow § 608's guidance by
leaving con-

47 Thus, ironically, this defense may significantly protect commercial purveyors of obscene postings
while providing little (or no) benefit for transmitters of indecent messages that have significant social or
artistic value. 48929 F. Supp., at 855-856.

883

stitutional textual elements of the statute intact in the one place where they are, in fact, severable.
The "indecency" provision, 47 U. S. C. § 223(a) (1994 ed., Supp. II), applies to "any comment, request,
suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or indecent." (Emphasis
added.) Appellees do not challenge the application of the statute to obscene speech, which, they
acknowledge, can be banned totally because it enjoys no First Amendment protection. See Miller, 413