Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5

LABORATORY RESULT

February 2, 2018

DIAGNOSTIC/LABORATORY RESULT NORMAL ANALYSIS AND SIGNIFICANCE


PROCEDURE VALULES INTERPRETATION
USED BY
THE
HOSPITAL
PARAMETER

WBC 15.66 4-10 High, May To determine if


x10^9/L indicate infection there is
inflammation

Neutrophils 83.8 55-65 High, An To screen for


increased Signs of
percentage of infection
neutrophils may
be due to: Acute
infection. Acute
stress.
Lymphocytes 12.8 20-40% --- Determine any
chronic
bacterial
infection/viral
infection
Monocytes 2.2 3-6 Normal

Eosinophils 1.1 2-4 Low, may indicate Measure the


infection amount of
WBC

Basophilis 0.1 0-1 Normal Measures the


percentage of
each type of
WBC in the
blood
RBC 4.55 4-5.40 Normal To check the
x10^12/L RBC’s contain
hemoglobin
which carries
oxygen in body
tissues
HGB 145 120-160 Normal To check
g/L oxygen
transportation,
anemia and
hemodilution
HCT 42 37-47 Normal Used to
vol./% measure RBC
number and
volume. It is
an integral
part of
evaluation of
anemia

MCV 92.2 80-100 L Normal To determine


the average
volume of red
blood cells

MCH 21.9 27-34 pg Low, may indicate To determine


anemia the average
amount of
hemoglobin
per RBC in a
blood sample
MCHC 346 320-360 L Normal Calculation of
the average
concentration
of hemoglobin
inside a single
RBC
RDW-CV 12.6 11-16 Normal To help
determine the
cause of
anemia

RDW-SD 46.8 35-56 L Normal To help


determine the
cause of
anemia

PLT 109 150-450 Low, may indicate Help blood to


x10^9/L bleeding in other stop flowing
parts of the body from a cut by
becoming thick
and sticky
MPV 9.0 6.5-12 L Normal To determine
the average
size of platelets
found in the
blood
PDW 17.0 9-17 Normal To determine
the average
size of platelets
found in the
blood
Procalcitonin (PCT) 0.09 0.108- Low Performed if
0.282% there is a
suspicion that
a patient may
have bacterial
sepsis, a
severe
systemic
infection that
can become
life-threatening
URINALYSIS
February 2, 2018

DIAGNOSTIC RESULT NORMAL ANALYSIS AND SIGNIFICANCE


LABORATORY VALUES INTERPRETATION
PROCEDURE USED BY THE
HOSPITAL
Color Light yellow ---

Transparency Slightly turbid --- May contain red May indicate


or white blood renal infection
cells and bacteria
Blood ++ --- May indicate To screen
bleeding patient’s urine
for UTI or
disease
Bilirubin +++ --- High, may Early indicator
indicate liver of liver disease
damage or disease
Urobilinogen + (4.0) Normal To screen for
large
hematoma,
restricted liver
function ,
poisoning or
liver cirrhosis
Ketones Negative Normal Produced when
the body burns
fat for energy
fuel
Protein Negative Normal To screen
patient’s urine
for UTI or
disease
Nitrite Negative Normal
Glucose +

pH 6.0 4.5-8 Normal

Specific gravity 1.010 1.010-1.025 Normal

Leukocytes Negative Normal To screen


patient’s urine
for UTI or
disease
Red Blood 29 0-11 /hpf High, May To screen
Cells indicate bleeding patient’s urine
for UTI or
disease
Pus cells 15 0-17 /hpf Normal To screen
patient’s urine
for UTI or
disease
Epithilial cells 19 0-17 /hpf High, may To screen for
indicate an infection,
infection or inflammation,
inflammation and
somewhere in the malignancies.
urinary tract.

Hyalin cast 4 0-0.28 lpf High, May To screen


indicate patient’s urine
microscopic amount for UTI or
of bleeding from the disease
kidney.
Bacteria 8 0-278 /hpf Normal To screen
patient’s urine
for UTI or
disease
CLINICAL CHEMISTRY
February 22, 2018

DIAGNOSTIC/ RESULT NORMAL ANALYSIS AND SIGNIFICANCE


LABORATORY VALUES INTERPRETATION
PROCEDURE USED BY THE
HOSPITAL

UREA 5.6 2.8-7.2 Normal To check kidney


mmol/L function
Creatinine 148.7 71-115 Normal To check kidney
umol/L function
Sodium 141.70 135-146 Normal To detect
mmol/L abnormal
concentrations of
sodium
Potassium 3.50 3.50-5.30 Normal To help diagnose
mmol/L and/or monitor
kidney disease
Chloride 104.60 98-107 Normal Measures serum
mmol/L level of chloride
Ionized 1.26 1.13-1.32 Normal To determine
Calcium mmol/L how much
calcium is
circulating in the
blood
SGPT (ALT) 17 0-34 U/L Normal
SGOT (AST) 24 0-31 U/L Normal

LDH 1373 0-480 uL High, may indicate Measured to


severe disease or check for tissue
multiple organ damage.
failure
NOTE: TEST DONE TWICE

IMMUNOHEMATOLOGY

February 22, 2018

DIAGNOSTIC/LABORATORY PROCEDURE RESULT

Blood type “O”

Syphilis (Rapid test) NONREACTIVE

HBsAg (Rapid test) REACTIVE