Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 61
[…] Compensation, and Liability Act (42 U.S.C. 9601) and which is subject to the provisions of that Act.”

SPCC GUIDANCE FOR REGIONAL INSPECTORS 2-3


December 16, 2013
Chapter 2: Applicability

In response to Edible Oil Regulatory Reform Act (EORRA) of 1995 (33 U.S.C. 2720) requirements, the oil
definition under §112.2 was revised to include the categories of oil in EORRA. Those categories are: (1)
petroleum oils, (2) animal fats and vegetable oils; and, (3) other non-petroleum oils and greases.22 P

Section 112.2 of the SPCC rule defines oil as “oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited to:
fats, oils, or greases of animal, fish, or marine mammal origin; vegetable oils, including oils from seeds, nuts,
fruits, or kernels; and, other oils and greases, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, synthetic oils, mineral oils, oil
refuse, or oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil.”
The U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) maintains a separate list of substances it considers oil for its regulatory
purposes. The list is available on the USCG Web site and may be used as a guide when determining if a particular