Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 61
[…] such as the lubrication oil reservoir, gen-sets, as a whole unit, do not meet the definition of oil-filled operational
equipment.
Newer designs of gen-sets provide for a double-walled tank for the bulk oil storage container. This type
of design may meet the sized and general containment requirements of the SPCC rule (112.8(c)(2), 112.8(c)(11)
and 112.7(c)) for the bulk storage container, however, this does not address secondary containment for the oil-

59
The U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)’s Process Safety Management (PSM) regulation (29 CFR
1910.119) considers a single process “any group of vessels which are interconnected and separate vessels which are located
such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release.” The PSM definition of process includes storage
tanks, while the SPCC rule considers storage tanks as bulk storage containers and not manufacturing equipment.

SPCC GUIDANCE FOR REGIONAL INSPECTORS 2-56


December 16, 2013
Chapter 2: Applicability

filled operational equipment on the gen-set.