Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 61
[…] When a mobile facility is moved, it must be
located and installed using the spill prevention practices outlined in its Plan. In accordance with §112.3(a)(2), the
Plan is only required to be implemented ‘‘while the facility is in a fixed (non-transportation) operating mode’’
(67 FR 47081, July 17, 2002).

2.4.2 Definitions of Onshore and Offshore Facility


EPA was delegated the authority to regulate non-transportation-related onshore and offshore facilities
that could reasonably be expected to discharge oil into navigable waters of the United States or adjoining
shorelines. Section 112.2 defines an “onshore facility” as “any facility of any kind located in, on, or under any
land within the United States, other than submerged lands.” Requirements under Subparts B and C are divided
based on the location of the facility and the type of operations. Sections 112.8 and 112.12 apply to all onshore
facilities (excluding oil production facilities). Section 112.9
applies to all onshore oil production facilities and §112.10