Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 61
[…] Flowlines are relatively small diameter steel or fiberglass piping (generally less than four inches). Depending on the size
of the oil field, flowlines may run for hundreds of feet to a tank battery.
Gathering lines are the piping or pipelines that transfer the crude oil product between tank batteries, within or between
facilities. Gathering lines often originate from an oil production facility’s lease automatic custody transfer (LACT) unit,
which transfers oil to other facilities involved in gathering, refining or pipeline transportation operations.

2.6 Reasonable Expectation of Discharge to Navigable Waters in Quantities


That May Be Harmful
2.6.1 Definition of “Discharge” and “Discharge as Described in §112.1(b)”
According to §112.1(b), the SPCC rule applies to certain facilities that could “reasonably be expected to
discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful, as described in part 110 of this chapter...” The Discharge of Oil
regulation at 40 CFR part 110 (also referred to as the “sheen rule”) defines a discharge of oil into or upon the
navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines in quantities that may be harmful under the CWA
as that which: