Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] several places in a magazine circulating in New Hampshire.

[9] New Hampshire has clearly expressed its interest in protecting such persons from libel, as well as in safe-
guarding its populace from falsehoods. Its criminal defamation statute bears no restriction to libels of which res-
FN6
idents are the victim. Moreover, in 1971 New Hampshire specifically deleted from its long-arm statute the
FN7
requirement that a tort be committed “against a resident of New Hampshire.”

FN6. N.H.R.S.A. § 644:11(I) makes it a misdemeanor for anyone to “purposely communicate[ ] to any
person, orally or in writing, any information which he knows to be false and knows will tend to expose
any other living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.” (Emphasis added).