Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 63
[…] 48
Herzog, the Health Department had reason to believe that violations of these

regulations were occurring, which would constitute grounds for revoking or

suspending the Spa’s license to operate. See § 480.046(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2018);

§ 456.072(2), Fla. Stat. (2018).

Second, the same information gave rise to obvious health and safety concerns

about the cleanliness of the Spa and well-being of any law-abiding customers. The

Board of Massage Therapy and the Health Department are responsible for ensuring

that each spa facility meets “safety and sanitary requirements,” § 480.043(3), Fla.

Stat. (2018); see also § 480.046(1)(n) (providing for discipline or license denial for

“[f]ailing to keep the equipment and premises of the massage establishment in a

clean and sanitary condition”), and Inspector Herzog’s actions came within the scope

of that lawful duty.

3. On a more basic level, Mr. Kraft has not shown that the warrant itself was

a fruit of the administrative search. See Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471,